Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schumacher, Stefani Fernanda
dc.date.issued: 2019-11-29
dc.description.abstract: Adopting appropriate biosafety measures directly acts to improve the quality of health care outcomes and protect health professionals. This study aimed to determine the prevalence and characterize occupational accidents reported by professionals of a teaching hospital, to describe their knowledge of biosafety practices, as well as to elaborate a permanent biosafety adequacy plan in a teaching hospital in southern Brazil. This is a quantitative, descriptive and cross-sectional study conducted from October 2018 to April 2019. The sample consisted of 270 professionals selected by stratified sampling proportional to the size of the stratum. Data collection occurred through the application of a semi-structured questionnaire. To guarantee the internal and external validity of the research and the reliability of the data, a pilot questionnaire was applied to 1% of the participants and these data were used to adjust the collection instrument. Data were statistically evaluated using SPSS® 21.0 software. The preparation of the Adequacy Plan was based on a document already used in the hospital routine. Among the 270 study participants, 32.70% reported having suffered an occupational accident and of these, 41.6% had sharps. About 63% of professionals are linked to the EBSERH scheme and of these, approximately 70% stated that they had not suffered an accident at work. Among professionals who have postgraduate studies, 87.1% reported having suffered an occupational accident and 97.65% of participants who reported having suffered an occupational accident reported using PPE in their work routines. More accidents occur with professionals with more than 20 years of training and with professionals with a training time ranging from 5 to 10 years. Most believe, 46,1% that their biosafety knowledge is sufficient and yet they think it is important to have access to more information related to the subject. Among the biosafety continuing education options, 50.7% of participants opted for the face-to-face lecture and 43% and / or face-to-face course, and ways of transmitting knowledge such as the workplace approach with demonstrations as recommended were also recommended. the demands on the participants' work unit and / or according to the specificities of each profession. The product was the elaboration of an Adequacy Plan, taking into consideration these suggestions, and will be presented to the hospital to evaluate the possibility of its implementation in the service routine. This study suggests a reflection on biosecurity practices for the effective protection of health professionals, as work accidents occur related to biosecurity practices, professionals consider having a good knowledge of the subject, however, they show interest in obtaining more knowledge in this area. through permanent health education methodologies that consider the reality of the teaching hospital. For this the adoption of the suggestions of the Adequacy Plan can be followed, since they are strategies for the improvement of the work processes in the hospital.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Profissionais da saúdepor
dc.subject: Educação em saúdepor
dc.subject: Assistência à saúdepor
dc.subject: Health personneleng
dc.subject: Health educationeng
dc.subject: Delivery of health careeng
dc.title: Práticas de biossegurança dos profissionais de nível superior em um hospital-escola no sul do Brasil e proposição de um plano de adequaçãopor
dc.title.alternative: Biosafety practices for higher-level professionals in a school hospital in south Brazil and proposing an adaptation planeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A adoção das medidas adequadas de biossegurança atuam diretamente na melhoria da qualidade dos resultados na assistência à saúde e na proteção dos profissionais de saúde. Este estudo teve por objetivo determinar a prevalência e caracterizar os acidentes de trabalho relatados por profissionais de um hospital-escola, descrever o conhecimento destes profissionais quanto às práticas de biossegurança, além de elaborar um plano de adequação permanente em biossegurança em um hospital-escola no sul do Brasil. Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, descritivo e transversal realizado de outubro de 2018 a abril de 2019. A amostra foi composta por 270 profissionais selecionados por amostragem estratificada proporcional ao tamanho do estrato (cada unidade hospitalar). A coleta dos dados ocorreu através da aplicação de um questionário semiestruturado. Para garantir a validade interna e externa da pesquisa e a fidedignidade dos dados, foi aplicado um questionário piloto em 1% dos participantes e esses dados foram usados na adequação do instrumento de coleta. Os dados foram avaliados estatisticamente no software SPSS® 21.0. Para a elaboração do Plano de Adequação foi utilizado como base um documento já usado na rotina do hospital. Dentre os 270 participantes do estudo, 32,7% referiram ter sofrido acidente de trabalho e destes, 41,6% com perfurcortantes. Cerca de 63% dos profissionais são vinculados ao regime EBSERH e destes, aproximadamente 70% declararam não ter sofrido acidente de trabalho. Dentre os profissionais que possuem pós-graduação, 87,1% referiram ter sofrido acidente de trabalho e 97,6% dos participantes que relataram ter sofrido acidente de trabalho referiram fazer uso de EPI em suas rotinas de trabalho. Ocorrem mais acidentes com profissionais com mais de 20 anos de formação e com profissionais com um tempo de formação que varia entre 5 e 10 anos. Grande parte, 46,1% acredita que seus conhecimentos em biossegurança são suficientes e ainda assim julgam que seja importante ter acesso a mais informações relacionadas ao tema. Dentre as opções de educação continuada em biossegurança a maior parte, 50,7% dos participantes optou pela palestra presencial e 43% e/ou curso presencial, e ainda foram recomendadas formas de transmissão de conhecimento como a abordagem no local de trabalho com demonstrações conforme as demandas na unidade de trabalho dos participantes e/ou de acordo com as especificidades de cada profissão. O produto foi à elaboração de um Plano de Adequação, levando em consideração estas sugestões, e será apresentado ao hospital para a avaliação da possibilidade da sua implantação na rotina do serviço. Este estudo sugere uma reflexão sobre as práticas de biossegurança para a efetiva proteção dos profissionais da saúde, pois ocorrem acidentes de trabalho relacionados as práticas de biossegurança, os profissionais consideram ter um bom conhecimento do tema, todavia, demonstram interesse em obter mais conhecimentos nesta área através de metodologias de educação permanente em saúde que considerem a realidade do hospital-escola. Para isso a adoção das sugestões do Plano de Adequação podem ser seguidas, visto que são estratégias para a melhora dos processos de trabalho no hospital.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trindade, Priscila de Arruda
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Jacobi, Luciane Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Dotto, Patrícia Pasquali
dc.contributor.referee2: Flores, Liziane Maahs
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International