Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Felin, Carolina Marchesan
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-21
dc.description.abstract: Discrimination is a process resulting from human interaction, capable of having a great impact on the quality of life of individuals. Understanding different experiences of discrimination in the elderly and their possible associations are important steps to determine the best way to deal with individual and social discrimination and the impacts on the health of this population. The objective of this dissertation was to verify the prevalence and factors associated with self-perceived discrimination in Brazilian adults and elderly people aged 50 years or over, as well as to explore gender differences in the factors associated with discrimination reported in health services. Data from the Longitudinal Health Study of Elderly Brazilians (ELSI-BRAZIL), a cross-sectional home-based study, were used, in which a national sample of 9412 non-institutionalized people, representative of the population aged 50 years or older, was selected. In this research, self-perceived discrimination was evaluated when seeking medical services or health care and adjusted models for demographic, socioeconomic, psychosocial and behavioral variables. The analysis of this dissertation explored gender differences in the factors associated with discrimination in health services. Poisson regression was used using the svy command to obtain the crude and adjusted prevalence ratios. About 10.9% (95% CI: 10.1-12.1) of the sample reported discrimination when seeking health care. For the female sex, the reports were associated with yellow (PR 2.2IC95%: 1,1-4,9) or indigenous (PR 1.9IC95%: 1,1-3,4) skin color, being over eighty years of age (PR 0.5IC95%: 0,3-0,9), low confidence in the neighborhood (PR 1.4IC95%: 1,1-1,7), negative diagnosis of depression (PR 0.5IC95%: 0,4-0,6) and high satisfaction with life (PR 0.5IC95%: 0,4-0,7). For males, black men (PR 1.8IC95%: 1,2-2,8) and brown (PR1.3IC95%: 1,1-1,8), as well as those with low social confidence (PR 1.5 IC95%: 1,2-1,9), were associated with discrimination in the demand for health services. Therefore, it was observed that for female individuals, the variables of the sociodemographic and psychosocial blocks showed an association with discrimination in the demand for health services. For males, there was no association of discrimination with age, wealth, education or life satisfaction. Composed of the variables use of health services in the last year and smoking, the behavioral block showed no association with discrimination. It was possible to perceive that the influence of aging for men is different from its influence for women for the self-perception of discrimination, since a negative association was found between discrimination and being 80 years old for females, while for men there was no association significant in any age group.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Determinantes sociais de saúdepor
dc.subject: Discriminação socialpor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Serviços de saúdepor
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.subject: Health serviceseng
dc.subject: Social determinants of healtheng
dc.subject: Social discriminationeng
dc.title: Prevalência da discriminação autopercebida nos serviços de saúde e fatores associados em idosos brasileirospor
dc.title.alternative: Prevalence of self-perceived discrimination and associated factors in brazilian older peopleeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A discriminação é um processo resultante da interação humana, capaz de trazer grande impacto na qualidade de vida dos indivíduos. Compreender diferentes experiências de discriminação em idosos e suas possíveis associações são passos importantes para determinar a melhor forma de lidar com a discriminação individual e social e os impactos gerados na saúde dessa população. O objetivo da presente dissertação foi verificar prevalência e fatores associados à discriminação autopercebida em indivíduos com 50 anos ou mais, bem como explorar as diferenças de gênero nos fatores associados à discriminação relatada em serviços de saúde. Foram utilizados dados do Estudo Longitudinal de Saúde dos Idosos Brasileiros (ELSI-BRASIL), um estudo transversal com base domiciliar, onde foi selecionada uma amostra nacional de 9412 pessoas não institucionalizadas, representativa da população com 50 anos ou mais. A pesquisa avaliou a discriminação autopercebida ao procurar serviços médicos ou atenção à saúde e modelos ajustados para as variáveis demográficas, socioeconômicas, psicossociais e comportamentais. A análise dessa dissertação explorou as diferenças de gênero nos fatores associados à discriminação em serviços de saúde.Foi utilizada regressão de Poisson através do comando svy para obtenção das razões de prevalências brutas e ajustadas. Cerca 10,9% (IC95%: 10,1-12,1) da amostra relatou discriminação ao procurar serviço de saúde. Para o sexo feminino, os relatos se associaram a de cor da pele amarela (RP 2.2IC95%: 1,1-4,9) ou indígena (RP 1.9IC95%: 1,1-3,4), ter mais de oitenta anos de idade (RP 0.5IC95%: 0,3-0,9), baixa confiança na vizinhança (RP 1.4IC95%: 1,1-1,7), diagnóstico negativo de depressão (RP 0.5IC95%: 0,4-0,6) e alta satisfação com a vida (RP 0.5IC95%: 0,4-0,7). Para o sexo masculino, homens pretos (RP 1.8IC95%: 1,2-2,8) e pardos (RP1.3IC95%: 1,1-1,8), bem como aqueles com baixa confiança social (RP 1.5IC95%: 1,2-1,9), apresentaram associação com a discriminação na procura por serviços de saúde. Portanto, foi observado que para indivíduos do sexo feminino as variáveis dos blocos sociodemográfico e psicossocial mostraram associação com a discriminação na procura por serviços de saúde. Já para o sexo masculino, não houve associação de discriminação com idade, riqueza, escolaridade ou satisfação com a vida. Composto pelas variáveis uso de serviços de saúde no último ano e hábito de fumar, o bloco comportamental não mostrou associação com discriminação. Foi possível perceber que a influência do envelhecimento para os homens é diferente de sua influência para as mulheres para a autopercepção de discriminação, uma vez que foi encontrada associação negativa entre discriminação e ter 80 anos para o sexo feminino, enquanto para homens não foi observada associação significativa em nenhuma das faixas etárias.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral
dc.contributor.referee1: Seerig, Lenise Menezes
dc.contributor.referee2: Emmanuelli, Bruno
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International