dc.creator | Castilhos, Lara | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to understand the care needs of women in climacteric with Systemic Arterial Hypertension attached to the Family Health Strategy of a city in the state of Rio Grande do Sul. Method: this is a quantitative and qualitative study , carried out in a city in the interior of the state of Rio Grande do Sul. The study participants, in the quantitative stage, were 42 women who previously participated in the matrix project. Of these, 15 women participated in the qualitative stage. The inclusion criteria were: women between 40 and 65 years old, diagnosed with hypertension, linked to the Family Health Units. Data collection took place through semi-structured interviews. The quantitative results were analyzed using the matrix project database and the qualitative results with participatory analysis, based on hermeneutics-dialectics. The interviews were transformed into narratives and returned to the participants. Based on that, the argument centers were identified. Results: the data revealed that 57.14% (n = 24) of the women had up to eight years of study, 47.61% (n = 20) were employed or self-employed, 52.38% (n = 22) were legally married , 35.71% (n = 15) received up to two minimum wages. 42% (n = 26) are Catholic. 83.33% (n = 35) of women do not use alcohol and cigarettes. 83.33% (n = 35) women have obesity. 73.81% (n = 31) did not report Diabetes Mellitus and 80.96% (n = 34) did not have peripheral vascular disease in the family. The participants' care needs include handling the changes from the climacteric, such as: hot flushes, skin changes, sweating, forgetfulness, decreased libido, weight gain and mood changes. Also about the use of medication for hypertension and ways of taking care of food. They refer to seek medical attention, friends, family or internet, when they need more information about the climacteric and hypertension. There is a need for nurses to strengthen bonding relationships with women in climacteric with hypertension, in order to become a reference in care practices. Final considerations: it is recommended, as possibilities for nurses to work with women, to carry out health groups, home visits and nursing consultations. Therefore, women must be cared for in an integral and singular way, breaking with the fragmentation of care. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Climatério | por |
dc.subject | Hipertensão | por |
dc.subject | Saúde da mulher | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Atenção primária à saúde | por |
dc.subject | Climacteric | eng |
dc.subject | Hypertension | eng |
dc.subject | Women's health | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Primary health care | eng |
dc.title | Necessidades de cuidado de mulheres em climatério com hipertensão: possibilidades de atuação do enfermeiro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Care needs of women in hypertension climate: possibilities of nurses | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo compreender as necessidades de cuidado de mulheres em climatério com Hipertensão Arterial Sistêmica adstritas à Estratégia de Saúde da Família de um município do interior do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. Método: trata-se de um estudo quanti-qualitativo, realizado em um município do interior do estado do Rio Grande do Sul. As participantes do estudo, na etapa quantitativa, foram 42 mulheres que, anteriormente, participaram do projeto matricial. Destas, 15 mulheres participaram da etapa qualitativa. Os critérios de inclusão foram: mulheres entre 40 e 65 anos, diagnosticadas com hipertensão, vinculadas às Unidades de Saúde da Família. A coleta de dados ocorreu por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas. Os resultados quantitativos foram analisados a partir do banco de dados do projeto matricial e os resultados qualitativos com análise participativa, fundamentada na hermenêutica-dialética. As entrevistas foram transformadas em narrativas e retornadas às participantes. A partir disso, foram identificados os núcleos argumentais. Resultados: os dados revelaram que 57,14% (n=24) das mulheres possuíam até oito anos de estudo, 47,61% (n=20) eram assalariadas ou autônomas, 52,38% (n=22) eram casadas legalmente, 35,71% (n=15) recebiam até dois salários mínimos. 42% (n=26) são católicas. 83,33% (n=35) das mulheres não utilizam álcool e cigarro. 83,33% (n=35) mulheres possui obesidade. 73,81% (n=31) não relataram Diabetes Mellitus e 80,96% (n=34) não tinham doença vascular periférica na família. As necessidades de cuidado das participantes incluem manejo com as mudanças provindas do climatério, como: fogachos, mudança na pele, sudorese, esquecimento, diminuição da libido, aumento de peso e alterações de humor. Também acerca do uso da medicação para hipertensão e maneiras de cuidar da alimentação.
Referem procurar atendimento médico, amigos, familiares ou internet, quando necessitam de maiores informações sobre o climatério e a hipertensão. Há necessidade do(a) enfermeiro(a) fortalecer relações de vínculo com as mulheres em climatério com hipertensão, a fim de se tornar referência nas práticas de cuidado. Considerações finais: recomenda-se, como possibilidades de atuação do enfermeiro para com as mulheres, a realização de grupos de saúde, visitas domiciliares e consultas de enfermagem. Sendo assim, a mulher deve ser atendida de maneira integral e singular, rompendo com a fragmentação da assistência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schimith, Maria Denise | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Laís Mara Caetano da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Girardon-Perlini, Nara Marilene Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Prates, Lisie Alende | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |