dc.creator: Santos, Eduardo Henrique Lucca
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-10
dc.description.abstract: The discomfort related to impact noise in residential building floor systems is a common problem in multifamily buildings and is a source of inconvenience to users of buildings. In this context, it is necessary to study the acoustic performance of different configurations of floor systems, in order to provide scientific basis for the comparison between the materials available on the market. The present study seeks to analyse the acoustic performance regarding impact noise of a prefabricated slab with prestressed joists and ceramic blocks, adopting as a solution the use of plasterboard ceiling. Tests were carried out to determine the weighted standardized impact sound pressure level (L’nT,w) of different floor system configurations. The tests followed the requirements of ISO 16283-2 (2018) and the treatment of the data followed the procedures described in ISO 717-2 (2013). The classification of the level of performance of the floor systems was made based on the values of L’nT,w established in ABNT NBR 15575-3 (2013). Two ceiling systems were used: ceiling with plasterboard (150 mm plenum) and ceiling with plasterboard and a 50 mm PET wool insulation (150 mm plenum). Various configurations of floor systems containing the ceilings described, ceramic floors, vinyl floors, laminate wood flooring and resilient materials were tested. The suspended ceiling technique is an efficient solution for impact noise reduction in floor systems with prefabricated slabs, being an alternative to the floating floor technique. For the floor system with plasterboard ceiling (150 mm plenum) installed under the prefabricated slab, a 74 dB L’nT,w was found, meaning an improvement in the insulation to impact noise equal to 17 dB in relation to the L’nT,w of the slab without the plasterboard ceiling. Also, the ceiling technique can be used together with the floating floor technique, in situations where a higher level of performance is desired for floors that separate dwellings. The efficiency of the suspended ceiling solution depends on the type of floor used, being more efficient for systems with ceramic or vinyl floors than for systems with laminate wood flooring. The efficiency of the suspended ceiling solution also depends on the impact noise insulation provided by the other layers of the floor system, the greater the insulation provided by the system without the ceiling, the less efficient the installation of the false ceiling is to insulate impact noise. Furthermore, the placement of the 50 mm PET wool insulation between the plasterboard and the slab can provide an improvement of up to 3 dB in the insulation to the impact noise of the floor system, depending on the materials of the other layers of the system. It was noted that the placement of fibrous sound absorbing material in the plenum is a solution to the insulation of impact noise at low frequencies (below 125 Hz).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Desempenho acústicopor
dc.subject: Edificações residenciaispor
dc.subject: Forro suspensopor
dc.subject: Gesso acartonadopor
dc.subject: Laje pré-fabricadapor
dc.subject: Ruído de impactopor
dc.subject: Sistemas de pisospor
dc.subject: Acoustic performanceeng
dc.subject: Floor systemseng
dc.subject: Impact noiseeng
dc.subject: Plasterboardeng
dc.subject: Prefabricated slabeng
dc.subject: Residential buildingseng
dc.subject: Suspended ceilingeng
dc.title: Influência do forro de gesso acartonado no isolamento ao ruído de impacto de sistemas de pisos de laje com vigotas protendidas e lajotas cerâmicaspor
dc.title.alternative: Influence of a plasterboard ceiling in the impact noise isolation of a prefabricated slab composed of prestressed concrete joists and hollow ceramic blockseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O incômodo relacionado ao ruído de impacto em sistemas de pisos de edificações residenciais é um problema corriqueiro em edificações multifamiliares e é fonte de transtorno aos usuários de edificações. Nesse contexto, torna-se necessário estudar o desempenho acústico de diversas configurações de sistemas de pisos, a fim de dar embasamento científico à comparação entre os materiais existentes no mercado. O presente estudo busca conhecer o desempenho acústico quanto ao ruído de impacto de uma laje pré-fabricada com vigotas protendidas e lajotas cerâmicas adotando-se como solução de isolamento sonoro a utilização de forro de gesso acartonado. Foram realizados ensaios visando a determinação do nível de pressão sonora de impacto padronizado ponderado (L'nT,w) de diversas configurações de sistemas de pisos. Os ensaios seguiram as prescrições da ISO 16283-2 (2018) e o tratamento dos dados seguiu os procedimentos descritos na ISO 717-2 (2013). A classificação do nível de desempenho dos sistemas de pisos foi feita com base nos valores de L'nT,w estabelecidos na ABNT NBR 15575- 3 (2013). Foram utilizados dois sistemas de forros: forro com gesso acartonado (entreforro de 150 mm) e forro com gesso acartonado e manta de lã de PET de 50 mm no entreforro (entreforro de 150 mm). Foram ensaiadas variadas configurações de sistemas de pisos contendo esses forros, pisos cerâmicos, pisos vinílicos, pisos laminados de madeira e materiais resilientes. Denotou-se que a técnica de forro suspenso é uma solução eficiente para lajes pré-fabricadas, podendo ser uma alternativa à técnica de piso flutuante ou podendo ser utilizada juntamente a ela, em situações que um nível de desempenho superior é almejado para entrepisos que separam habitações. Para o sistema de piso com forro de gesso acartonado (entreforro de 150 mm) instalado sob a laje pré-fabricada, encontrou-se um L’nT,w de 74 dB, constatando-se uma melhora no isolamento ao ruído de impacto igual a 17 dB em relação ao L’nT,w da laje em osso. Observou-se que a eficiência da solução de forro suspenso depende do tipo de piso utilizado, sendo mais eficiente para sistemas com pisos cerâmicos ou vinílicos do que para sistemas com pisos laminados de madeira, também dependendo do isolamento ao ruído de impacto proporcionado pelas demais camadas do sistema de piso, sendo que quanto maior for o isolamento proporcionado pelo sistema sem o forro, menor eficiência terá a instalação do forro suspenso no isolamento ao ruído de impacto. Outrossim, a colocação da manta de lã de PET de 50 mm no entreforro pode proporcionar uma melhora de até 3 dB no isolamento ao ruído de impacto do sistema de piso, dependendo de quais forem os materiais que compõem as demais camadas do sistema. Observou-se que a colocação de material absorvente sonoro fibroso no entreforro é uma solução para o isolamento ao ruído de impacto em baixas frequências (abaixo de 125 Hz).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Joaquim Cesar Pizzutti dos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Jorge Luiz Pizzutti dos
dc.contributor.referee1: Tenenbaum, Roberto Aizik
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Maria Fernanda de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor