dc.creator | Tassinari, Taís Tasqueto | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to identify the critical path of female university students to face gender-based violence. A cross-sectional research was carried out, the sample consists of 1.469 female university students enrolled at the Federal University of Santa Maria in post-secondary, undergraduate and graduate technical courses, linked to the campuses of Santa Maria, Palmeira das Missões, Frederico Westphalen and Cachoeira do Sul, in the State of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The instrument for data collection was a questionnaire composed of three sections: sociodemographic and academic characterization; characterization of situations of violence, if any, and script for the description of the critical route, which was be distributed online through the institutional site on the Student Portal guide. There was printed and digital dissemination of the research to the academic population. Data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics using the PASW Statistic® program. The results demonstrate that UFSM students are white women (n= 1.188; 80,9%), heterosexual (n= 1.113; 75,8%), in the age group of 21 to 25 years (n= 596; 40,6 %), who are dating (n= 551; 37,5%), live with family members (n= 471; 32,1%) and do not have children (n= 1.242; 84,5%). Most of the sample studies on the Santa Maria campus (n= 1252; 85,2%), in undergraduate courses (n= 1.053; 71,7%) and is in the fourth year or more of the course (n= 431; 29,3%). Most of the students suffered gender violence throughout their lives (n= 900; 61,3%), with psychological violence being the most prevalent (n= 713; 79,2%) and the partners the most cited aggressors (n= 316; 35.11%). Part of the sample reported violence during the academic period (n= 417; 28,4%), mainly of a psychological type (n= 210; 50.3%) occurred in the first year of the course (n= 168; 31,7%). Most women who suffered gender violence told someone (n= 646; 77,6%), but did not seek help (n= 575; 63.0%) and did not know the services available to assist them in coping. (n= 556; 66,7%). The most cited sector of the critical path was the health sector (n= 139; 16,7%). Among those who sought help at the university, the most cited service was SATIE / PRAE (n= 18; 26,9%). Among women who sought help, the family was the most important point on the critical path (n= 135; 43,8%). There was a significant association between not experiencing gender violence at the university and not having an active sex life, being married, living with a partner, studying specialization, being 51 years old or more and being asexual, pansexual or not knowing / not informing sexual orientation. It is concluded that the majority of female university students do not start the critical path and are unaware of the services that can assist them in facing gender violence. The development of strategies to prevent gender-based violence among female university students is recommended. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Violência de gênero | por |
dc.subject | Violência contra as mulheres | por |
dc.subject | Saúde da mulher | por |
dc.subject | Estudantes | por |
dc.subject | Estratégias de enfrentamento | por |
dc.subject | Gender violence | eng |
dc.subject | Violence against women | eng |
dc.subject | Woman health | eng |
dc.subject | Studentes | eng |
dc.subject | Coping behavior | eng |
dc.title | Mulheres estudantes universitárias em situação de violência de gênero e a rota crítica para o seu enfrentamento | por |
dc.title.alternative | University student women in situation of gender violence and the critical path to facing it | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo objetivou identificar a rota crítica de mulheres estudantes universitárias para o enfrentamento da violência de gênero. Foi desenvolvida uma pesquisa do tipo transversal, a amostra constitui-se de 1.469 mulheres estudantes universitárias matriculadas na Universidade Federal de Santa Maria em cursos técnicos pós-médio, graduação e pós-graduação, vinculadas aos campi de Santa Maria, Palmeira das Missões, Frederico Westphalen e Cachoeira do Sul, no Estado do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. O instrumento para a coleta de dados foi um questionário composto por três seções: caracterização sociodemográfica e acadêmica; caracterização das situações de violência, caso houvesse e, roteiro de descrição da rota crítica, sendo este distribuído de modo online por via institucional no Portal do Aluno. Houve divulgação impressa e digital da pesquisa à população acadêmica. Os dados foram analisados a partir da estatística descritiva e inferencial com utilização do programa PASW Statistic®. Os resultados demonstram que as estudantes da UFSM são mulheres brancas (n=1.188; 80,9%), heterossexuais (n=1.113; 75,8%), na faixa etária de 21 a 25 anos (n=596; 40,6%), que estão namorando (n=551;37,5%), residem com membros da família (n=471;32,1%) e não possuem filhos (n=1.242;84,5%). A maior parte da amostra estuda no campus de Santa Maria (n=1.252;85,2%), em cursos de graduação (n=1.053;71,7%) e está no quarto ano ou mais do curso (n= 431;29,3%). A maioria das estudantes sofreu violência de gênero ao longo da vida (n=900;61,3%), sendo a psicológica a mais prevalente (n=713;79,21%) e os companheiros os agressores mais citados (n=316;35,1%). Parte da amostra referiu violência durante o período de vínculo com a universidade (n=417;28,4%), principalmente do tipo psicológica (n=210;50,4%) ocorrida no primeiro ano do curso (n=168;31,7%). A maior parte das mulheres que sofreu violência de gênero contou para alguém (n=646;77,6%), porém não buscou ajuda (n=575;63,0%) e não conhece os serviços disponíveis para auxiliá-las no enfrentamento (n=556; 66,7%). O setor mais citado da rota crítica foi o setor saúde (n=139;16,7%). Entre as que buscaram ajuda na universidade, o serviço mais citado foi o SATIE/PRAE (n=18; 26,9%). Entre as mulheres que buscaram ajuda, a família foi o ponto mais importante da rota crítica (n=135;43,8%). Houve associação significativa entre não sofrer violência de gênero na universidade e não possuir vida sexual ativa, ser casada, morar com companheiro, cursar especialização, ter 51 anos ou mais e ser assexual, pansexual ou não saber/não informar a orientação sexual. Conclui-se que a maioria das mulheres estudantes universitárias não inicia a rota crítica e desconhecem os serviços que podem auxiliá-las no enfrentamento da violência de gênero. Recomenda-se o desenvolvimento de estratégias de prevenção da violência de gênero entre mulheres estudantes universitárias. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Langendorf, Tassiane Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Vieira, Letícia Becker | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Laís Mara Caetano da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |