Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Froemming, Gabriel Herbstrith
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-23
dc.description.abstract: Low Impact Development (LID) techniques focus on the implementation of decentralized structures for stormwater control. However, the effects of its implementation on the basin scale are still poorly understood. This work aimed to evaluate the potential of implementing LID structures through a simulation-optimization approach, using the SWMM Model. Additionally, a multiobjective optimizer algorithm (NSGA-II) was used to find optimal implementation solutions. The area of study adopted is an urban basin of approximately 5 squared quilometers, the Arroio Cancela basin, located in the municipality of Santa Maria-RS, Brazil. The current and future occupation conditions were also analyzed, evaluating the watershed runoff conditions. Pre-occupation, current and future occupation scenarios were evaluated, in addition to proposing three types of LID: Green Roofs, Bioretention and Combination of the two structures, considering implementation of 100 %, 50 % and 25 %. The algorithm seek optimal solutions for LID implementation by distributing in the sub-basins to minimize cost and peak flow (Qp) simultaneously. Comparing current and post-development scenarios, results found an increase by 6.7 % to 46.3 % for Qp and 14.2 % to 50.4 % for volume. The largest increases were for lower intensity events, equalizing Qp at higher intensity events, indicating an temporal increase of critical runoff events in the basin. In the simulation of the LIDs scenarios, the results showed an incremental increase with the percentage of structures implementation in the basin, saving up to 45 % for lower intensity events, 29 % for TR 10 and 17 % for larger intensities. Comparing the implementation percentage, the scenarios 100 %, 50 % and 25 % maximum and reduced Qp reduction values from 6 % to 45 %, 0 % to 32 % and 0 % to 26 %, respectively. Comparing the LID scenarios in terms of cost-benefit ratio, Combinado showed the most efficiency, with Bioretention alone showing the least efficient and lowest execution cost (up to R$23 million), while Green Roof has the highest cost, up to R$ 160 Million. The combined scenario showed costs of up to R$ 100 million. In the optimized solutions the combined scenario were considered the most cost-effective. With regard to optimizing the distribution of LIDs in the basin, the most costeffective solutions implemented LID in the more upstream urbanized basins, so drainage improvement efforts can prioritize these locations. LID scenarios can reduce performance control performance. However, efficiciency is reduced with the increase of return time of the events. An optimized potential and cost-benefit analysis allows the assessment of effectiveness of LIDs in solving urban drainage problems, as well as be evaluated in comparison with traditional drainage solutions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Drenagem urbanapor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento urbano de baixo impactopor
dc.subject: Modelagem hidrológicapor
dc.subject: SWMMpor
dc.subject: Otimização multi-objetivopor
dc.subject: Urban drainageeng
dc.subject: Low impact developmenteng
dc.subject: Hydrological modelingeng
dc.subject: Multi-objective optimizationeng
dc.title: Potencial de aplicação e otimização de técnicas de desenvolvimento de baixo impacto na gestão de águas pluviais urbanaspor
dc.title.alternative: Application potential and solution optimization of low impact development technics for stormwater management in a urbanized watershedeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O conceito de Desenvolvimento de Baixo Impacto (da sigla em inglês LID) propõe a implementação de estruturas descentralizadas para o controle do escoamento pluvial. No entanto, os efeitos de sua implementação em escala de bacia ainda são pouco conhecidos. Assim, este trabalho buscou avaliar o potencial de estruturas LID no controle do escoamento pluvial, por meio de uma abordagem simulação-otimização utilizando o modelo SWMM e um algoritmo otimizador multiobjetivo (NSGA II). Como área de estudo adotouse uma bacia urbana de aproximadamente 5 quilômetros quadrados, a bacia do Arroio Cancela, localizada no município de Santa Maria-RS, Brasil. Foram avaliados cenários de pré-ocupação, ocupação atual e futura, além de propostos três tipos de cenários LID: Telhados verdes, Biorretenções e Combinado, com diferentes níveis de implementação. O algoritmo procurou soluções ótimas de implementação dos LIDs distribuindo-os nas subbacias visando a minimização de custo e de vazão de pico (Qp). Comparando os cenários atual e pós-desenvolvimento, registrou-se aumentos de 6,7% a 46,3% de Qp e de 14,2% a 50,4% no volume. Os maiores aumentos foram para eventos de menor intensidade, se igualando em termos de Qp a eventos de maior intensidade, indicando um possível aumento na recorrência de eventos críticos de escoamento na bacia. Para os cenários LIDs, os resultados apresentaram um aumento da eficiência incremental com o percentual de implementação na bacia, com eficiência de até 45% para eventos de menor intensidade, 29 % para o TR 10 e 17% para os de maior intensidade. Comparando o percentual de implementação, os cenários 100%, 50% e 25% apresentaram valores máximos e mínimos de redução da Qp de 6% a 45%, 0% a 32% e 0% a 26%, respectivamente. Comparando os cenários LIDs entre si em termos de custo-benefício, o Combinado mostrou melhor desempenho, sendo que a Biorretenção sozinha se mostrou a menos eficiente e de menor custo de implementação (até R$23 milhões), enquanto que o Telhado Verde apresentou maior custo. Com relação à otimização da distribuição dos LIDs na bacia, as soluções de maior custo-benefício privilegiaram a implementação nas regiões de montante da bacia e mais urbanizadas, indicando que os esforços de melhoria na drenagem podem priorizar estes locais. Os cenários LID avaliados mostraram ter um bom desempenho no controle do escoamento, porém com redução de eficiência para eventos de maior tempo de recorrência. Uma análise otimizada de potencial e custo-benefício permite avaliar a efetividade das LIDs na solução de problemas de drenagem urbana, além de ser avaliada em comparação com as soluções tradicionais de drenagem.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tassi, Rutineia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Giacomoni, Márcio Hofheinz
dc.contributor.referee1: Bravo, Juan Martin
dc.contributor.referee2: Gastaldini, Maria do Carmo Cauduro
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International