dc.creator | Santos, Caroline Emiliano | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-05-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | Agricultural activities carried out with the use of pesticides can cause contamination of soil, water and human beings. When found in surface and underground water used for supply and various purposes, pesticides can trigger acute or chronic exogenous poisoning in living beings. The objective of this study was to evaluate the vulnerability to water contamination caused by the use of pesticides through a database with information on soil types, main crops, the main pesticides and their characteristics, and use geotechnologies to map the results as the agricultural area of the municipalities; in parallel, the research aimed to build the panorama of exogenous poisonings regarding different classes and indicators, in order to investigate the situation of the causes of poisoning by pesticides and chemical products. The database formed for municipalities of the 2nd Regional Health Coordination in the Northwest of Rio Grande do Sul, was used to carry out the study of the potential of pesticides to be leached into ground and surface water or to be transported dissolved in water, as well as the estimation of adsorption and mobility of pesticides in the soil, respectively, using the Groundwater Ubiquity Score (GUS), GOSS method and Attenuation and Retarding Factor (AF/RF). For the panorama of exogenous poisonings, a database was structured with sources from DataSUS, Demographic Census, Agricultural Census and Municipal Agricultural Production (PAM) and, using the R software, Pearson's correlation was applied between the variables and graphs were generated for data analysis. The results indicate that the pesticides that should be primarily monitored are: atrazine, 2,4-D, imidachlorprid, simazine and prothioconazole, as they present a medium/high risk classification in the applied models. However, the ecological vulnerability of agribusiness and economic voracity puts at risk the population that uses any pesticide, which is correlated with the increase in drug consumption, including cases of poisoning. Regarding the panorama of exogenous poisonings, poisonings occurred accidentally, in a work environment with a single acute exposure, occurring with the highest incidence in ten years in the municipalities of Tenente Portela, Alpestre and Novo Tiradentes. Of the total of 341 registered poisonings, 175 poisonings come from pesticides (herbicides, fungicides and insecticides) and chemical products. Thus, there is a need to develop public initiative programs that include technical assistance in order to minimize the impact of pesticide use on the environment and human health. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agronegócio | por |
dc.subject | Geotecnologias | por |
dc.subject | Saúde | por |
dc.subject | Agribusiness | eng |
dc.subject | Geotechnologies | eng |
dc.subject | Health | eng |
dc.title | Mapeamento de áreas com potencial de contaminação por uso de agrotóxicos e o panorama das intoxicações exógenas no noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Mapping of areas with potential of contamination by use of agriculturals and the panorama of exogenous intoxications in the northwest of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As atividades agrícolas desenvolvidas com o uso de agrotóxicos podem causar contaminação do solo, água e dos seres humanos. Quando encontrado nas águas superficiais e subterrâneas utilizadas para abastecimento e diversos fins, os agrotóxicos podem desencadear intoxicações exógenas aguda ou crônica nos seres vivos. O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a vulnerabilidade à contaminação das águas ocasionada pelo uso de agrotóxicos através de uma base de dados com informações dos tipos de solo, das principais culturas, os principais agrotóxicos e suas características e, utilizar as geotecnologias para mapear os resultados conforme a área agrícola dos municípios; em paralelo, a pesquisa objetivou, construir o panorama das intoxicações exógenas quanto a diversas classes e indicadores, com a finalidade de investigar a situação das causas de intoxicações por agrotóxicos e produtos químicos. A base de dados formada para municípios da 2ª Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde no Noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul, foi utilizada para a realização do estudo do potencial dos agrotóxicos serem lixiviados para as águas subterrâneas, superficiais ou ser transportados dissolvidos em água, assim como a estimativa de adsorção e mobilidade dos agrotóxicos no solo, respectivamente, por meio do índice Groundwater Ubiquity Score (GUS), método de GOSS e Fator de Atenuação e Retardo (AF/RF). Para o panorama das intoxicações exógenas foi estruturada uma base de dados com fontes do DataSUS, Censo Demográfico, Censo Agro e Produção Agrícola Municipal (PAM) e a partir da utilização do software R foi aplicada a correlação de Pearson entre as variáveis e gerados gráficos para análise dos dados. Os resultados indicam que os agrotóxicos que devem ser prioritariamente monitorados são: atrazina, 2,4-D, imidaclorprido, simazina e protioconazol, por apresentarem classificação de risco médio/alto nos modelos aplicados. Contudo, a vulnerabilidade ecológica do agronegócio e voracidade econômica põe em risco a população que utiliza qualquer agrotóxico, sendo estes correlacionados com o aumento do consumo de medicamentos, incluindo também casos de intoxicações. Em relação ao panorama das intoxicações exógenas, as intoxicações ocorreram de maneira acidental, em ambiente trabalhista com exposição aguda-única, ocorrendo com maior incidência em dez anos nos municípios de Tenente Portela, Alpestre e Novo Tiradentes. Do total de 341 intoxicações registradas, 175 intoxicações são provenientes de agrotóxicos (herbicidas, fungicidas e inseticidas) e produtos químicos. Dessa forma, destaca-se a necessidade de desenvolvimento de programas de iniciativa pública que contemplem assistência técnica de forma a minimizar o impacto do uso de agrotóxicos no meio ambiente e na saúde humana. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mancuso, Malva Andrea | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Toebe, Marcos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Malgarejo, Leonardo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Benedetti, Ana Caroline Paim | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Ambientais | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |