Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Milanesi, Gabriela Descovi
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The accumulation of metals in soils such as Zinc (Zn) is observed in vineyards from several countries, including Brazil, in the vineyards of the Rio Grande do Sul campaign. The prolonged use of fungicides containing Zn in its composition, used to control fungal diseases in grapevines, cause the accumulation of this metal in the soil. The toxic effects of this metal can cause restrictions in the nutrient absorption process, in addition to promoting disturbances that compromise cell expansion and, consequently, lower growth. Zn can be a limiting factor for the development of native grass species that coexist between the rows of vineyards when present in high concentrations in the growth medium. The objective of this work was to characterize the physiological responses of grass species native to the pampa biome exposed to excess Zn, as well as to evaluate which species are more adapted to this condition. Study I was carried out in a hydroponic cultivation system containing three Zn concentrations (2, 150 and 300 μM) and four grass species (Paspalum notatum, Paspalum plicatulum, Axonopus affinis and Andropogon lateralis). At 40 days of cultivation, gas exchange, fresh and dry mass, biometric parameters of the root system, biochemical attributes, concentrations of Zn and nutrients in plant tissues were determined. Study II was conducted with three species of grasses Axonopus affinis, Paspalum notatum and Paspalum plicatulum submitted to five doses of Zn (0, 30, 60, 120 and 180 mg kg-1). At 90 days of cultivation, leaf gas exchange, determination of Zn concentration in soil and tissue, dry mass production, concentration of photosynthetic pigments, soluble proteins, concentration of nutrients in tissue, enzyme activity of POD and SOD, concentration were determined. of H2O2 and of TBARS. In study I, the increment of Zn doses in the nutrient solution increased the Zn concentration in the roots and shoots of the four species, however, it did not change the biomass growth. The rate of net assimilation of CO2 was increased with the addition of Zn concentrations for all species, mainly at the dose of 300 μM. Biochemical parameters, in general, were not affected by high Zn concentrations. The increase in Zn doses influenced the oxidative stress parameters (TBARS and H2O2) in a distinct way. Nutritional balance was affected in the four species with increasing Zn doses. Despite the physiological changes observed, the four species in this study showed great adaptation to the increased availability of Zn. In study II, the Zn content in the soil increased linearly with the application of Zn as well as the Zn concentration in the roots and shoots of the three species. Biochemical parameters, in general, were affected by high Zn concentrations. The increase in Zn doses influenced the oxidative stress parameters (H2O2 and TBARS) in a distinct way, and the increases in SOD and POD activities were correlated with the decrease in oxidative stress. The physiological evaluations analyzed indicate that the species Axonopus affinis is more tolerant to excess Zn.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Toxidezpor
dc.subject: Fotossíntesepor
dc.subject: Nutrientespor
dc.subject: Pastagens naturiaspor
dc.subject: Toxicityeng
dc.subject: Photosynthesiseng
dc.subject: Nutrientseng
dc.subject: Natural pastureseng
dc.title: Aspectos fisiológicos de gramíneas nativas da América do Sul submetidas ao excesso de zincopor
dc.title.alternative: Physiological aspects of native South American grass submitted to excessive zinceng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O acúmulo de metais nos solos a exemplo do Zinco (Zn) é observado em vinhedos de vários países, inclusive no brasil, nos vinhedos da campanha gaúcha. O uso prolongado de fungicidas contendo Zn em sua composição, utilizados para o controle de doenças fúngicas em videiras, ocasionam o acúmulo deste metal no solo. Os efeitos tóxicos deste metal podem causar restrições no processo de absorção de nutrientes, além de promover distúrbios que comprometem a expansão celular e consequentemente menor crescimento. O Zn pode ser fator limitante para o desenvolvimento das espécies de gramineas nativas que coabitam as entrelinhas dos vinhedos quando presente em altas concentrações no meio de crescimento. O objetivo desse trabalho foi caracterizar as respostas fisiológicas de espécies de gramíneas nativas do bioma pampa expostas ao excesso de Zn, bem como avaliar quais as espécies são mais adaptadas para essa condição. O estudo I foi conduzido em sistema de cultivo hidropônico contendo três concentrações de Zn (2, 150 e 300 μM) e quatro espécies de gramíneas (Paspalum notatum, Paspalum plicatulum, Axonopus affinis e Andropogon lateralis). Aos 40 dias de cultivo, foram deteminados as trocas gasosas, massa fresca e seca, parâmetros biométricos do sistema radicular, atributos bioquímicos, concentrações de Zn e nutrientes nos tecidos das plantas. O estudo II foi conduzido com três espécies de gramíneas Axonopus affinis, Paspalum notatum e Paspalum plicatulum submetidas a cinco doses de Zn (0, 30, 60, 120 e 180 mg kg-1). Aos 90 dias de cultivo foram determinadas as trocas gasosas da folha, determinação da concentração Zn no solo e no tecido, produção de massa seca, concentração de pigmentos fotossintéticos, proteínas solúveis, concentração de nutrientes nos tecidos, atividade da enzima POD e SOD, concentração de H2O2 e de TBARS. No estudo I, o incremento das doses de Zn na solução nutritiva aumentou a concentração de Zn nas raízes e parte aérea das quatro espécies, no entanto, não ocasionou alteração no crescimento em biomassa. A taxa de assimilação líquida de CO2 foi aumentada com o acréscimo das concentrações de Zn para todas as espécies, principalmente na dose de 300 μM. Os parâmetros bioquímicos, em geral, não foram afetados pelas altas concentrações de Zn. O incremento das doses de Zn influenciou de modo distinto os parâmetros de estresse oxidativo (TBARS e H2O2). O balanço nutricional foi afetado nas quatro espécies com o aumento crescente das doses de Zn. Apesar das alterações fisiológicas observadas, as quatro espécies deste estudo apresentaram grande adaptação ao aumento da disponibilidade de Zn. No estudo II o teor de Zn no solo aumentou linearmente com a aplicação de Zn bem como a concentração de Zn nas raízes e parte aérea das três espécies. Os parâmetros bioquímicos, em geral, foram afetados pelas altas concentrações de Zn. O incremento das doses de Zn influenciou de modo distinto os parâmetros de estresse oxidativo (H2O2 e TBARS), sendo que os aumentos das atividades da SOD e POD foram correlacionados com a diminuição do estresse oxidativo. As avaliações fisiológicas analisadas indicam que a espécie Axonopus affinis é mais tolerante ao excesso de Zn.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee1: Brunetto, Gustavo
dc.contributor.referee2: Maldaner, Joseila
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agrobiologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International