dc.contributor.advisor | Borba, Willian Fernando de | |
dc.creator | Coradi, Maurício | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-07-22 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2021 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CORADI, M. Vulnerabilidade natural à contaminação do aquífero fraturado no município de Arvorezinha - RS. 2021. 59 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Ambiental e Sanitária) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Frederico Westphalen, RS, 2021. | por |
dc.description | Trabalho de conclusão de curso (graduação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Campus Frederico Westphalen, Curso de Engenharia Ambiental e Sanitária, RS, 2021. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The contamination of groundwater by large urban centers is a problem that affects a large portion of the Brazilian population. Thus, this study aims to assess the natural vulnerability to aquifer contamination at the scale of the Municipality of Arvorezinha - RS. For this, information from 89 wells available in the groundwater information system database was used, and the GOD system was applied to determine vulnerability. The results indicated that the local soil presents a high resistance to environmental impacts, with the presence of the Serra Geral Aquifer System and the Serra Geral Formation, in its predominance. In this context, the constructive characteristics of two existing cemeteries in the urban area were verified, both of which presented adequate conditions for installation and operation. In the municipal area, vulnerability ranged from insignificant (7.72 % of the area) to high (0.16 %), with a predominance of the lower class (90.62 %), with contaminating activities (Cemeteries and gas stations) were located in the smallest classes (insignificant and low). Thus, it is concluded that the study area presented an intrinsic vulnerability to predominantly low contamination, in the largest portion of the Municipality. This is mainly due to the characteristics of the local physical environment. It is recommended to carry out more specific complementary studies, evaluating, for example, the water quality of wells, in order to identify changes, if present. and the contaminating activities (Cemeteries and gas stations) were located in the smallest classes (Insignificant and low). Thus, it is concluded that the study area presented an intrinsic vulnerability to predominantly low contamination, in the largest portion of the Municipality. This is mainly due to the characteristics of the local physical environment. It is recommended to carry out more specific complementary studies, evaluating, for example, the water quality of wells, in order to identify changes, if present. and the contaminating activities (Cemeteries and gas stations) were located in the smallest classes (Insignificant and low). Thus, it is concluded that the study area presented an intrinsic vulnerability to predominantly low contamination, in the largest portion of the Municipality. This is mainly due to the characteristics of the local physical environment. It is recommended to carry out more specific complementary studies, assessing, for example, the water quality of the wells, in order to identify changes, if present. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Água subterrânea | por |
dc.subject | Aquíferos | por |
dc.subject | Cemitério | por |
dc.subject | CONAMA 335/2003 | por |
dc.subject | Gestão ambiental | por |
dc.subject | Groundwater | eng |
dc.subject | Aquifers | eng |
dc.subject | Cemetery | eng |
dc.subject | Environmental management | eng |
dc.title | Vulnerabilidade natural à contaminação do aquífero fraturado no município de Arvorezinha - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Natural vulnerability to contamination of the fractured aquifer in the municipality of Arvorezinha - RS | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Frederico Westphalen, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Engenharia Ambiental e Sanitária | por |
dc.description.resumo | A contaminação das águas subterrâneas por grandes centros urbanos é um problema que afeta uma grande parcela da população Brasileira. Assim, esse estudo tem por objetivo avaliar a vulnerabilidade natural à contaminação do aquífero na escala do Município de Arvorezinha - RS. Para isso, foi utilizado as informações de 89 poços disponíveis na base de dados do sistema de informações de águas subterrâneas, e aplicado o sistema GOD para determinação da vulnerabilidade. Os resultados indicaram que o solo local apresenta uma alta resistência a impactos ambientais, com a presença do Sistema Aquífero Serra Geral e da Formação Serra Geral, em sua predominância. Nesse contexto, foi verificado as características construtivas de dois cemitérios existentes na área urbana, sendo que ambos apresentaram condições adequadas de instalação e operação. Na área municipal, a vulnerabilidade variou de insignificante (7,72 % da área) a alta (0,16 %), com predomínio da classe baixa (90,62 %), sendo que as atividades contaminantes (cemitérios e postos de combustíveis) ficaram localizadas nas menores classes (insignificante e baixa). Assim, conclui-se que a área de estudo apresentou uma vulnerabilidade intrínseca à contaminação predominantemente baixa, na maior parcela do Município. Isso se deve, principalmente, pelas características do meio físico local. Recomenda-se a realização de estudos complementares mais específicos, avaliando, por exemplo, a qualidade da água dos poços, visando identificar alterações, caso presente. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |