dc.creator | Pessetti, Mateus | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-19 | |
dc.description.abstract | The transformations that took place in the agrarian space between the years 2006 to 2020, is the theme of this investigation, whose spatial unit of analysis was the municipality of Guaporé, located in the northeast region of Rio Grande do Sul, particularly in the context of the Serra Gaúcha. Although the activities of the agrarian sector are not the main ones, due to its orientation towards industry and services, the municipality has great potential to have in the primary sector one of its vectors responsible for economic development. Its production matrix is structured based on production chains that perform different functions and levels of importance. In recent years, especially between 2006 and 2020, there had an expansion of corporate production chains, such as soybeans, causing changes in the composition and structuring of agricultural activities. Thus, the central question of this research is: How is the reorganization of the agrarian space in Guaporé given the restructuring and expansion of new productive chains over areas traditionally occupied with corn? Based on this question, the general goal to understand the processes responsible for the reorganization of the agricultural space in Guaporé/RS, marked by the replacement of traditional corn cultivation by soy monoculture. In its specificities, the research seeks: a) to analyze the process of modernization of agriculture in the municipality; b) describe the changes in the agrarian structure and land use in agricultural establishments; c) to characterize the dynamics of agricultural production and the main productive chains and their role in spatial organization; and d) identify the prospects for the development of the agrarian space. For this, a methodological path was established centered on the theoretical review of the concepts, the collection of secondary data, as well as, the field work with the leaders and the farmers. With the development of this investigation, the aim was to contribute to the understanding of issues related to the modernization of agriculture, spatial reorganization and the recent transformations in agricultural production spaces. It is noteworthy that the information obtained through the development of this work, enabled the production of scientific knowledge, since the investigated unit lacks works on the geographical theme and with theoretical-methodological deepening, serving as a subsidy for managing bodies in the development of policies focused on this segment. At the end of this investigation, it is considered that the role established by the expansion of the new production chains assumes complementarity, evidencing the vocation that Guaporé has for agricultural diversification, remaining structured from crops of a business character, and also with cultural appeal. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Organização espacial | por |
dc.subject | Espaço agrário | por |
dc.subject | Modernização da agricultura | por |
dc.subject | Guaporé/RS | por |
dc.subject | Spatial organization | eng |
dc.subject | Agrarian space | eng |
dc.subject | Modernization of agriculture | eng |
dc.title | A reorganização do espaço agrário de Guaporé/RS (2006 – 2020): mudanças, permanências e perspectivas | por |
dc.title.alternative | The reorganization of the agrarian space in Guaporé/RS (2006 – 2020): changes, stays and perspectives | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As transformações ocorridas no espaço agrário entre os anos de 2006 a 2020, é o tema desta investigação, que teve como unidade espacial de análise o município de Guaporé, localizado na região nordeste do Rio Grande do Sul, particularmente no contexto da serra gaúcha. Embora as atividades do setor agrário não sejam as principais, em função de seu direcionamento para a indústria e os serviços, o município apresenta grande potencial para possuir no setor primário um de seus vetores responsáveis pelo desenvolvimento econômico. Sua matriz produtiva se estrutura a partir de cadeias produtivas que desempenham diferentes funcionalidades e níveis de importância. Nos últimos anos, especialmente entre 2006 a 2020, ocorreu a expansão de cadeias produtivas empresariais, como a soja, provocando mudanças na composição e estruturação das atividades agropecuárias. Assim, a questão central desta pesquisa é: Como se dá a reorganização do espaço agrário de Guaporé frente a reestruturação e expansão de novas cadeias produtivas sobre áreas tradicionalmente ocupadas com a cultura do milho? A partir desta questão tem-se como objetivo geral compreender os processos responsáveis pela reorganização do espaço agrário de Guaporé/RS, marcado pela substituição do tradicional cultivo do milho pela monocultura da soja. Nas suas especificidades a pesquisa busca: a) analisar o processo de modernização da agricultura no município; b) descrever as transformações na estrutura agrária e no uso da terra nos estabelecimentos agropecuários; c) caracterizar a dinâmica da produção agropecuária e das principais cadeias produtivas e o seu papel na organização espacial; e d) identificar as perspectivas para o desenvolvimento do espaço agrário. Para isto, estabeleceu-se um percurso metodológico centrado na revisão teórica dos conceitos, o levantamento de dados secundários, bem como, o trabalho de campo junto as lideranças e aos agricultores. Com o desenvolvimento desta investigação almejou-se contribuir para o entendimento das questões que se referem a modernização da agricultura, a reorganização espacial e as transformações recentes nos espaços produtivos agropecuários. Ressalta-se que as informações obtidas por meio do desenvolvimento deste trabalho, possibilitaram a produção do conhecimento científico, uma vez que a unidade investigada carece de trabalhos na temática geográfica e com aprofundamento teórico-metodológico, servindo de subsídio para órgãos gestores no desenvolvimento de políticas voltadas a este segmento. Ao findar da investigação, considera-se que o papel estabelecido pela expansão das novas cadeias produtivas assume a complementaridade, evidenciado a vocação que Guaporé possui para diversificação agrícola, mantendo-se estruturado a partir de lavouras de caráter empresarial, bem como, com apelo cultural. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | David, Cesar De | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bitencourt, Luciane Rodrigues de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cardoso, Eduardo Schiavone | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Geografia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::GEOGRAFIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |