dc.creator | Campagnol, Patrícia Bastianello | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-07-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Although there is evidence on inequalities in the use of general health services, it is still necessary to explore the experiences of adults and elderly people in the use of dental services, especially the influence of social capital. Most of these studies refer to developed countries, it is believed that there is no study with the population of Brazil using a national representative sample, especially with the population of adults and elderly. The aim of this study is to assess the prevalence of the use of dental services and the association of social capital among Brazilian adults and elderly people. This is a cross-sectional study with data from the Longitudinal Study of the Health of Brazilian Elderly People, which is a population-based, nationally representative study of people aged 50 or over, carried out between 2015 and 2016. The sample consisted of 9,323 individuals and data collection was carried out through structured questionnaires. The outcome was Use of dental service in the last year. The main predictor was social capital, through two dimensions: structural and cognitive. The other independent variables were: sex, skin color, age, education, wealth, depression, life satisfaction, need for dental treatment, self-perception of oral health, tooth loss, type of dental service, reason for dental care, smoking use and alcohol use. Statistical analysis was performed using Poisson regression with svy command for complex samples. The prevalence of use of dental services in the last year was 32.6% (95%CI: 30.7-34.5). No associations were found between social capital and the use of dental services. It is possible that numerous factors have influenced the results, from limitations in measuring social capital, through characteristics of the work process of health services, to issues related to the elderly population and its cultural and biological characteristics that influence oral health. It is necessary that new studies are carried out, with different designs, variables and approaches. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Capital social | por |
dc.subject | Determinantes sociais de saúde | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Saúde bucal | por |
dc.subject | Social capital | eng |
dc.subject | Social determinants of health | eng |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Oral health | eng |
dc.title | Capital social e uso de serviços odontológicos em adultos e idosos no Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Share capital and use of dental services in adults and elderly in Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Embora existam evidências sobre desigualdades e uso de serviço de saúde geral, ainda é necessário explorar mais as experiências de adultos e idosos no uso de serviço odontológico, principalmente a influência do capital social. A maioria desses estudos refere-se aos países desenvolvidos, acredita-se não ter nenhum estudo com a população do Brasil utilizando uma amostra representativa nacional, especialmente com a população de adultos e idosos. O objetivo deste estudo é avaliar a prevalência do uso de serviços odontológicos e a associação do capital social, entre adultos e idosos brasileiros. Trata-se de um estudo transversal com dados do Estudo longitudinal da saúde dos idosos brasileiros, que é um de base populacional, representativo nacionalmente, de pessoas com 50 anos ou mais, realizada entre 2015 e 2016. A amostra foi composta por 9.323 indivíduos e a coleta de dados foi realizada através de questionários estruturados. O desfecho foi Uso de serviço odontológico no último ano. O preditor principal foi capital social, através de duas dimensões: estrutural e cognitivo. As demais variáveis independentes foram: sexo, cor da pele, idade, escolaridade, riqueza, depressão, satisfação com a vida, necessidade de tratamento odontológico, autopercepção de saúde bucal, perda dentária, tipo de serviço odontológico utilizado, motivo do atendimento odontológico, fumo e álcool. A análise estatística foi realizada através de regressão de Poisson com comando svy para amostras complexas. A prevalência de uso de serviço odontológico no último ano foi 32,6% (IC95%: 30,7-34,5). Não foram encontradas associações entre capital social com uso de serviço odontológico. É possível que inúmeros fatores tenham influenciado os resultados, desde limitações na aferição do capital social, passando por características de processo de trabalho dos serviços de saúde, até questões relativas à população idosa e suas características culturais e biológicas que influenciam a saúde bucal. É preciso que novos estudos sejam realizados, com diferentes delineamentos, variáveis e abordagens. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Giordani, Jessye Melgarejo do Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Maroneze, Marília Cunha | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Neves, Matheus | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |