Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Krassmann, Ariane Soares
dc.date.issued: 2020-10-02
dc.description.abstract: Aging is a physiological process that imposes changes in body composition, which requires care in order to prevent frailty and to maintain functional capacity and quality of life. Considering that chewing ability is paramount to maintain balanced nutrients intake, tooth loss, lack of rehabilitation or poorly adapted dental prosthesis may impair this function, with harms to individuals’ general health as well. Sarcopenia, defined as a degenerative loss of skeletal muscle mass, with progressive decrease of muscle mass, strength and performance, leading to negative impacts on older subjects’ health. This study aimed to verify the association between self-perceived chewing capacity and sarcopenia in Brazilian’s southern older subjects. It consists of a cross-sectional study, nested in a cohort, on the association between oral conditions and general health of the elderly living in the community, in the city of Carlos Barbosa, Rio Grande de Sul, Brazil. Data from the second follow-up, carried out in 2012, including 389 older adults were analyzed. Sociodemographic and behavioral characteristics, general and oral health conditions were collected by self-report questions comprised in a standardized questionnaire, in addition to oral and anthropometric assessments. The presence of sarcopenia was considered the outcome and was assessed by the construction of a variable considering the association among calf circumference, grip strength and gait speed. Sample descriptive analyses was carried out through absolute and relative frequencies. Associations with the outcome were performed using hierarchical Poisson regression, adjusting for confounding variables with estimation of crude and adjusted prevalence ratios and a 95% confidence interval. All analyzes were performed using the SPSS software. The sample prevalence of sarcopenia was 19.8%. The higher prevalence ratios of sarcopenia in the elderly were found among unmarried older adults (PR = 2.14; 95% CI 1.45-3.16), with a lower education level (PR = 2.16; 95 % CI 1.18-3.93), presenting comorbidities (PR = 1.79; 95% CI 1.08-2.97) and with worse perception of chewing capacity (PR = 1.55; 95% CI 1.04-2.31). The findings suggest that there is association between worse self-perceived chewing capacity and sarcopenia in older adults, in addition to sociodemographic and general health factors associated with the outcome.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Saúde bucalpor
dc.subject: Mastigaçãopor
dc.subject: Autopercepçãopor
dc.subject: Sarcopeniapor
dc.subject: Agedeng
dc.subject: Oral healtheng
dc.subject: Masticationeng
dc.subject: Self perceptioneng
dc.title: Associação entre autopercepção da capacidade mastigatória e sarcopenia em idosos vivendo na comunidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Association between self perception of chewing capacity and sarcopenia in older subjects living in the communityeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O envelhecimento consiste em um processo fisiológico que impõe modificações na composição corporal, sendo necessários cuidados na prevenção da fragilidade para manutenção da capacidade funcional e qualidade de vida. Considerando que a manutenção da capacidade mastigatória é essencial para uma ingestão equilibrada de nutrientes, perdas dentárias, ausência de reabilitação protética ou reabilitação inadequada podem comprometer esta função, com prejuízos para a saúde geral dos indivíduos. A sarcopenia, definida como perda de massa muscular esquelética, com diminuição progressiva de massa, força e desempenho muscular, pode acarretar impactos negativos na saúde dos idosos. O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar a associação entre capacidade mastigatória autopercebida e sarcopenia em idosos do sul do país. Consistiu num estudo transversal, aninhado em uma coorte, sobre a associação entre condições bucais e saúde geral de idosos vivendo na comunidade, no município de Carlos Barbosa, Rio Grande de Sul, Brasil. Foram utilizados dados do segundo seguimento realizado em 2012, com a participação de 389 idosos. Características sociodemográficas, comportamentais, condições de saúde geral e bucal foram coletadas por questionários padronizados, com respostas autorreferidas, além da realização de exames bucais e antropométricos. A presença de sarcopenia foi considerada como desfecho e avaliada pela construção de uma variável através da combinação das medidas da força de preensão, da circunferência da panturrilha e da velocidade de marcha. A análise descritiva da amostra foi feita através das frequências absoluta e relativa. Associações com o desfecho foram realizadas por meio de regressão de Poisson hierárquica, ajustando para variáveis de confundimento com estimação das razões de prevalência brutas e ajustadas e intervalo de confiança de 95%. Todas as análises foram realizadas com o programa SPSS. A prevalência de sarcopenia na amostra foi de 19,8%. As maiores razões de prevalência de sarcopenia foram verificadas entre os idosos não casados (RP=2,14; IC95% 1,45-3,16), com menor nível de escolaridade (RP=2,16; IC95% 1,18-3,93), com presença de comorbidades (RP=1,79; IC95% 1,08-2,97) e com pior percepção da capacidade mastigatória (RP=1,55; IC95% 1,04-2,31). Os resultados sugerem existir associação entre pior capacidade mastigatória autopercebida e sarcopenia em idosos, além de fatores sociodemográficos e de saúde geral associados ao desfecho.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tôrres, Luísa Helena do Nascimento
dc.contributor.referee1: Unfer, Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee2: Marchi, Renato José De
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International