dc.creator | Barros, Giana Nunes Mendonça de | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Diabetes mellitus (DM) during pregnancy is an unfavorable environment for embryonic and fetoplacental development and is the most common metabolic disorder in pregnancy. Due to its repercussion, it is necessary to assess its prevalence, characteristics of pregnant women with this pathology and perinatal outcomes. In addition, the question is raised whether there is an increase in the rates of cesarean sections, due to early labor induction, a practice adopted at Hospital
Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM).The objective of this study was to study the prevalence of DM in pregnancy, characterize diabetic pregnant women treated at
HUSM and to analyze the gestational outcomes of these pregnant women and newborns. This study included 885 patients who delivered at HUSM between
January 2017 and January 2018, with review of medical records. Data on pregnant women, prenatal care, pregnancy outcome, puerperium and data from newborns were evaluated. A descriptive analysis of the quantitative variables was performed and for the qualitative variables, the chi-square test was used, with a significance level of 5%. The study respected the ethical precepts contained in the National
Health Council Resolution nº466 / 2012, the same is an addendum to the Evolution and Outcome of Pregnancy Project monitored at HUSM. The prevalence of diabetes in pregnancy was 13.1%, which is below the average of national and global prevalence. Most diabetic pregnant women received prenatal care, pregnancy complications presented, held over 6 consultations, gestational age over 37 weeks, did not go into labor, and the most frequent mode of delivery was cesarean. As for newborns, when compared to non-diabetic mothers, they had no higher rate of complications, Intensive Care Unit admissions and macrosomia. There was a significant association of diabetes with multiparity. Regarding the mode of delivery, the study showed an increase in cesarean section rate among patients with diabetes.
However, it did not confirm the hypothesis that cesarean sections occurred after unsuccessful labor inductions. Further studies are needed to determine the optimal time of birth of diabetic mother's child, since complications of newborns of mothers with diabetes mellitus during pregnancy is confirmed. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Prevalência | por |
dc.subject | Parto normal | por |
dc.subject | Cesariana | por |
dc.subject | Hiperglicemia na gestação | por |
dc.subject | Prevalence | eng |
dc.subject | Normal delivery | eng |
dc.subject | Cesarean | eng |
dc.subject | Hyperglycemia in pregnancy | eng |
dc.title | Diabetes mellitus na gestação: prevalência, desfechos das induções e caracterização das gestantes e recém-nascidos atendidos no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria | por |
dc.title.alternative | Diabetes mellitus in pregnancy: prevalence, outcomes of medical induction of labor and characterization of pregnant women and newborns attended at the university hospital of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Diabetes mellitus (DM) na gestação constitui um ambiente desfavorável para o desenvolvimento embrionário e fetoplacentário e é a desordem metabólica mais comum na gestação. Devido à sua repercussão é necessário avaliarmos sua prevalência, características das gestantes com essa patologia e desfechos perinatais. Além disso, é levantado o questionamento se há o aumento nos índices de cesáreas, devido ao adiantamento do parto, prática adotada no Hospital
Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM). Diante do exposto, o objetivo desse trabalho foi estudar a prevalência de DM na gestação, caracterizar as gestantes diabéticas e recém-nascidos (Rns) atendidos no HUSM e analisar os desfechos dessas gestantes e Rns. Fizeram parte deste estudo 885 pacientes que realizaram parto no
HUSM entre janeiro de 2017 e janeiro de 2018, com revisão de prontuários. Foram avaliados dados das gestantes, pré-natal, desfecho gestacional, puerpério e dados dos Rns. Realizou-se uma análise descritiva das variáveis e a associação entre as mesmas foi verificada pelo teste do Qui-quadrado, com nível de significância de 5%.
O estudo respeitou os preceitos éticos contidos na Resolução CNS n.º466/2012, o mesmo é um adendo do Projeto Evolução e Desfechos das gestações acompanhadas no HUSM. A prevalência de diabetes na gestação foi de 13,1%, o que se encontra abaixo da média de prevalência nacional e mundial. A maioria das gestantes diabéticas realizaram pré-natal, apresentaram complicações gestacionais, realizaram mais de 6 consultas, idade gestacional acima de 37 semanas, não entraram em trabalho de parto, sendo a via de parto mais frequente a cesária.
Quanto aos Rns, quando comparados aos de mães não-diabéticas, não tiveram uma maior taxa de complicações, admissões na Unidade de Tratamento Intensivo (UTI) e macrossomia. Houve associação significativa de diabetes com multiparidade. Em relação à via de parto, o estudo mostrou um acréscimo da taxa de cesariana entre as pacientes portadoras de diabetes. Porém, não confirmou a hipótese de que as cesarianas ocorreram após induções do parto malsucedidas. Novos estudos se fazem necessários para definir o momento ideal do nascimento da criança de mãe diabética, uma vez que complicações dos Rns de mães portadoras DM na gestação se confirmaram. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Jacobi, Luciane Flores | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Konopka, Cristine Kolling | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Secretti, Tatiani | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |