dc.creator | Lanes, Taís Carpes | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The ethical climate can be defined as the perception of health professionals regarding the ethical treatment of care issues and relationships in their work environment. This theme has been evaluated, through some instruments, in hospital services. Among the instruments, the Hospital Ethical Climate Survey is one of the most used to assess the ethical climate among hospital nurses. Therefore, the general objective of adapting the Hospital Ethical Climate Survey instrument to Brazilian culture was to cross-culturally. It has the specific objectives: to characterize the population in terms of sociodemographic and work data, and to assess the perception of hospital nurses about the ethical climate. This is a methodological study, which followed seven steps for the operationalization of the adaptation: Direct translation; Synthesis of translations; Back-translation; Multidisciplinary committee; Expert panel; Pilot test and instrument validation. The population of this study consisted of nurses from the University Hospital of Santa Maria, who completed the instruments of sociodemographic and labor characterization and the Hospital Ethical Climate Survey - Brazilian version, from April to July 2019. The data analysis was performed by psychometric tests and descriptive statistics. The project is linked to the matrix, which was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Santa Maria, under the Presentation Certificate number for Ethical Appreciation: 92702318.9.0000.5346 and opinion 049598. Regarding the results, initially in the adaptation stage, some linguistic adjustments were necessary to maintain the original meaning of the instrument. Then, in the validation stage, 269 nurses participated in the study, 88,1% were female and with an average age of 40,6 years (Standard Deviation = 8,65). In the performance of the psychometric tests, the Kappa weighted quadratic value and intraclass correlation coefficient, ranging from 0,15 to 0,74, were obtained, being suitable for the sample of this study. All factorial loads were greater than 0,4, ranging from 0,445 to 0,859. With regard to reliability, the Cronbach's alpha value was 0,93, and the confirmatory analysis demonstrated the adequacy of the model with five factors and 26 validated items. Correlations by factors and the total were considered moderate to strong. The cut-off point of 3,5 for the ethical climate was tested and confirmed by the K-Nearest Neighbor method. As for the assessment of the ethical climate, nurses' positive perception of the ethical climate was evident (3,68 ± 0,55). Among the five assessment factors, “physicians” had the lowest score (3,26 ± 0,70), while the “peers” factor had a higher score (4,07 ± 0,57). It is concluded that the version of the instrument adapted to Brazilian Portuguese was considered valid and reliable in this sample. In addition, the ethical climate in general was perceived as positive with small variations between the five factors of the instrument, which can be enhanced through strategies that encourage interpersonal relationships between the multidisciplinary team, management and patients. It is suggested that the Hospital Ethical Climate Survey - Brazilian version be applied to other hospital services, from different contexts, making associations with aspects related to work organization, worker health and patient safety. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Clima ético | por |
dc.subject | Ética | por |
dc.subject | Enfermeiros | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Estudos de validação | por |
dc.subject | Ethical climate | eng |
dc.subject | Ethics | eng |
dc.subject | Nurses | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Validation studies | eng |
dc.title | Adaptação transcultural do hospital Ethical Climate Survey para enfermeiros brasileiros | por |
dc.title.alternative | Cross-cultural adaptation of the hospital Ethical Climate Survey for brazilian nurses | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O clima ético pode ser definido como a perceptibilidade dos profissionais de saúde referente ao tratamento ético das questões assistenciais e das relações em seu ambiente de trabalho. Essa temática vem sendo avaliada, por meio de alguns instrumentos, em serviços hospitalares. Dentre os instrumentos, o Hospital Ethical Climate Survey é um dos mais utilizados para avaliação do clima ético entre enfermeiros hospitalares. Diante disso, apresentou-se como objetivo geral adaptar transculturalmente o instrumento Hospital Ethical Climate Survey para cultura brasileira. E objetivos específicos: caracterizar a população quanto aos dados sociodemográficos e laborais e, avaliar a percepção de enfermeiros hospitalares sobre o clima ético. Trata-se de um estudo metodológico, que seguiu sete etapas para a operacionalização da adaptação: Tradução direta; Síntese das traduções; Retrotradução; Comitê multidisciplinar; Painel de especialistas; Teste piloto e Validação do instrumento. A população deste estudo foi constituída por enfermeiros do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, os quais preencheram os instrumentos de caraterização sociodemográfica e laboral e o Hospital Ethical Climate Survey – versão brasileira, no período de abril a julho de 2019. A análise dos dados ocorreu por meio dos testes psicométricos e estatística descritiva. O projeto está vinculado ao matricial, que foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, sob o n°. do Certificado de Apresentação para Apreciação Ética: 92702318.9.0000.5346 e parecer 049598. Quanto aos resultados, inicialmente na etapa de adaptação, alguns ajustes linguísticos foram necessários para se manter o sentido original do instrumento. Após, na etapa de validação participaram do estudo 269 enfermeiros, sendo 88,1% do sexo feminino e com idade média de 40,6 anos (Desvio Padrão= 8,65). Na realização dos testes psicométricos, obteve-se valor do Kappa ponderado quadrático e coeficiente de correlação intraclasse, variando de 0,15 a 0,74, sendo adequados para a amostra deste estudo. Todas as cargas fatoriais foram maiores que 0,4, variando de 0,445 a 0,859. Com relação à confiabialidade, o valor de alfa de Cronbach foi de 0,93 e, a análise confirmatória demonstrou adequabilidade do modelo com cinco fatores e 26 itens validados. As correlações por fatores e o total foram consideradas de moderada a forte. O ponto de corte de 3,5 do clima ético foi testado e confirmado pelo método K-Nearest Neighbor. Quanto à avaliação do clima ético, evidenciou-se percepção positiva dos enfermeiros para o clima ético (3,68 ± 0,55). Dentre os cinco fatores de avaliação, “médicos” apresentou o menor escore (3,26 ± 0,70), enquanto o fator “pares” apresentou escore superior (4,07 ± 0,57). Conclui-se, que a versão do instrumento adaptada para o português do Brasil, foi considerada válida e fidedigna nesta amostra. Além disso, o clima ético no geral foi percebido como positivo com pequenas variações entre os cinco fatores do instrumento, podendo ser potencializado por meio de estratégias que estimulem as relações interpessoais entre a equipe multiprofissional, gestão e pacientes. Sugere-se que o Hospital Ethical Climate Survey – versão brasileira seja aplicado em outros serviços hospitalares, de diferentes contextos, fazendo associações com aspectos relacionados à organização do trabalho, saúde do trabalhador e segurança do paciente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dalmolin, Graziele de Lima | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva, Augusto Maciel da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ramos, Flávia Regina Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Magnago, Tânia Solange Bosi de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Andolhe, Rafaela | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |