dc.creator | Afonso, Eliseu Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to evaluate the impact of different Planetary Boundary Layer (PBL) parameterization schemes in simulations for of Maranhão (Brazil) state, using the WRF model.
Studies on model simulations using PBL parameterizations in tropical regions are generally rare, mainly due to the lack of experimental observations. This work is part of a project developed in partnership between UTE Pecém II, UTE Parnaíba I, Parnaíba II and III generation of Energia S.A. and the Federal University of Santa Maria-UFSM. The Thermoelectric
Power Plant (TPP) Parnaíba complex is located in the Santo Antônio dos Lopes city in Maranhão, and is operated by the Brazilian company Eneva. As the production of energy through the combustion of natural gas produces residues that are released into the atmosphere, the environmental regulatory bodies demand that verification and control measures be taken, such as the monitoring of chemical species. Therefore, a good description of the atmosphere is essential for the good performance of the chemical species dispersion models. In this masters dissertation work, data from 16 automatic meteorological stations were used to validate the model simulations, in which 8 simulations were performed using two PBL parameterizations in the dry (September) and rainy (March) periods, of which 4 were performed with activation of cumulus parameterization (Kain-Fritsch) was activated only in the first grid d01 and 4 simulations were carried out with activation of cumulus parameterization (Grell-Freitas) in both grid domains. The PBL parameterizations proposed in this work were Mellor-Yamada Nakanishi e Niino 2.5 (MYNN) and Yonsei
Scheme University (YSU); therefore, in the discussion of the results, the statistics of the simulations of temperature at 2 meters and magnitude of the wind at 10 meters from the surface were evaluated. The height of the PBL for the study region and specifically the location of the Thermoelectric Power Plant were also simulated. Although the focus of this work was to study the model’s behavior in simulating the temperature and magnitude of the wind, it was important to understand the precipitation regime in the region, since it was the factor that led us to choose the two periods studied in this work. The model had difficulty in simulating the accumulated precipitation, in the two parameterizations of PBL, when simulated without the cumulus parameterization activated in the d02 grid; however, when the covection (Grell-Freitas) was activated, only the parameterization YSU correctly represented the accumulated precipitation according to the observations in the rainy season, while in the dry period the simulations underestimated the accumulated precipitation.
In the temperature evaluation, the model had difficulty to reproduce the temperature values greater than 38 ºC in the dry period. In the rainy season, simulations performed with and without cumulus parameterization enabled showed that the model tended to represent the distribution of temperature values well, even though it underestimated the highest values and overestimated the lowest ones. With the wind simulation, the two parameterizations of
PBL overestimated the higher values of V 10m and failed to present the distribution of values of V 10m according to the observations. Considering only the four automatic weather stations around the UTE, the model overestimated the simulation of the values of tm V10m in general, this due to the low capacity of the PBL schemes proposed in this work in reproducing very high wind values low. Therefore, it is concluded that the two parameterizations of PBL were more erroneous when simulating T2m and V 10m in the light wind regime. We can also infer that in general, the parameterization MYNN proved to be more efficient for the rainy season while YSU for the dry period when only the temperature at two meters is analyzed. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | WRF | por |
dc.subject | Parametrização | por |
dc.subject | Camada limite planetária | por |
dc.subject | Parametrization | eng |
dc.subject | Planetary boundary layer | eng |
dc.title | Simulações numéricas com o modelo WRF para os períodos seco e chuvoso no Maranhão: impacto do uso de diferentes modelos de fechamento de turbulência | por |
dc.title.alternative | Numerical simulations with the WRF model for the dry and rainy periods in Maranhão: impact of the use of different turbulence closure models | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o impacto de diferentes esquemas de parametrização de CLP em simulações para o estado do Maranhão (Brasil) utilizando o modelo
WRF. Estudos sobre simulações de modelos usando parametrizações de CLP nas regiões tropicais são geralmente raros, principalmente devido a falta de observações experimentais.
Este trabalho faz parte de projeto desenvolvido em parceria entre a UTE Pecém II,
UTE Parnaíba I, Parnaíba II e III geração de Energia S.A. e a Universidade Federal de
Santa Maria-UFSM. O complexo de Usina Termoelétrica (UTE) Parnaíba está localizado na cidade de Santo Antônio dos Lopes no Maranhão e é operado pela empresa brasileira
Eneva. Como a produção de energia através da combustão de gás natural produz resíduos que são lançados na atmosfera, os órgãos ambientais reguladores demandam que medidas de verificação e controle sejam tomadas, como o monitoramento de espécies químicas. Logo, uma boa descrição da atmosfera é fundamental para o bom desemprenho dos modelos de dispersão de espécies químicas. Neste trabalho de dissertação de mestrado foram usados dados de 16 estações meteorológicas automáticas para validação das simulações do modelo, no qual foram realizadas 8 simulações usando duas parametrizações de CLP nos períodos seco (Setembro) e chuvoso (Março), onde 4 simulações foram realizadas com ativação da parametrização cúmulus (Kain-Fritsch) apenas na primeira grade d01 e outras 4 simulações foram efetuadas com ativação da parametrização cúmulus (Grell-Freitas) nos dois domínios de grade. As parametrizações de CLP usadas nesse trabalho foram Mellor-Yamada Nakanishi e Niino 2.5 (MYNN) e Yonsei Scheme University
(YSU); portanto, na discussão dos resultados avaliou-se a estatística das simulações da temperatura a 2 metros e magnitude do vento a 10 metros da superfície. Também foram simulados a altura da CLP para a região de estudo e específicamente na localização da Usina Termoelétrica. Embora o foco desse trabalho foi estudar o comportamento do modelo na simulação da temperatura e magnitude do vento, foi importante entender o regime de precipitação da região, visto que foi o fator que nos levou a escolher os dois períodos estudados nesse trabalho. O modelo teve dificuldade em simular a precipitação acumulada, nas duas parametrizações de CLP, quando simulado sem a parametrização cúmulus ativada na grade d02; entretanto, quando ativada a covecção (Grell-Freitas) apenas a parametrização YSU representou corretamente a precipitação acumulada conforme as observações no período chuvoso, já no período seco as simulações subestimaram a precipitação acumulada. Na avaliação da temperatura, o modelo teve dificuldade de reproduzir os valores de temperatura maiores que 38 ºC no período seco. No período chuvoso as simulações feitas com e sem a parametrização cúmulus ativada mostraram que o modelo teve uma tendência em representar bem a distribuição dos valores de temperatura, ainda que subestimou os maiores valores e superestimou os menores. Com a simulação do vento, as duas parametrizações de CLP superestimaram os valores maiores de V 10m e não conseguiram apresentar bem a distribuição dos valores de V 10m conforme as observações.
Considerando apenas as quatro estações meteorológicas automática ao redor da UTE, o modelo superestimou a simulação dos valores de V 10m de mode geral, isso devido a pouca capacidade dos esquemas de CLP proposto nesse trabalho em reproduzir valores de vento muito baixos. Logo, conclui-se que as duas parametrizações de CLP erraram mais ao simular a T2m e V 10m no regime de vento fraco. Também podemos inferir que de maneira geral, a parametrização MYNN se mostrou mais eficiente para o período chuvoso enquanto YSU para o período seco quando se analisa apenas a temperatura a dois metros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Puhales, Franciano Scremin | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Acevedo, Octávio Costa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Medeiros, Luis Eduardo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |