dc.creator | Santos, João Pedro Junges dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-02-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Drosophilidae family is composed by flies displaying different alimentary habits. The most studied species a re associated with yeasts that develop during decomposition of plant substrates such as cacti, flowers and fruits. However, some species with more restrict habits as the predatory species in the subfamily Steganinae or the mycophagous species in different evolutionary lineages in the family, are poorly known. In genera as Hirtodrosophila and
Mycodrosophila the information about ecological aspects is scarce and sporadic , particularly in the Neotropics, this scarcity leaves some appearance of several uncertai nties about the systematics and taxonomy from the species of these genera Clarifying some of these issues may be essential to provide a progress in face of the biodiversity crisis that seems to establish and the description of new species is a necessary step in this way. Therefore the aim of this dissertation is to help in the resolution of taxonomic questions related to the Neotropical
Hirtodrosophila and Mycodrosophila species (Drosophilidae). Six new species are described, four belonging to Hirtodrosophila and two to Mycodrosophila genera. Those belonging to Hirtodrosophila are included into the H. hirticornis group, three cryptic species occurring together in the Amazon biome and a fourth species similar to H. morgani and common in the Pampa and in the transition between the Pampa and Atlantic Forest biomes.
The new Mycodrosophila species have similarities with M. neoprojectans and M. projectans and are distributed in Amazon biome and in the Pampa biome and in the transition between the Pampa and Atlantic Forest biomes respectively. For the descriptions we used an integrative approach between the classical taxonomic school and molecular and morphometric analysis, which revealed especially promising in the search for support to the discovery of new species and its concomitant description. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Crise de biodiversidade | por |
dc.subject | Evolução | por |
dc.subject | Micofagia | por |
dc.subject | Biologia molecular | por |
dc.subject | Morfometria de asa | por |
dc.subject | Taxonomia alfa | por |
dc.subject | Biodiversity crisis | eng |
dc.subject | Evolution | eng |
dc.subject | Molecular biology | eng |
dc.subject | Mycophagy | eng |
dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
dc.subject | Wing | eng |
dc.title | Descrição de novas espécies neotropicais de Hirtodrosophila e Mycodrosophila (Diptera, Drosophilidae) baseada em dados morfológicos e moleculares | por |
dc.title.alternative | Description of new neotropical species of Hirtodorosphila and Mycodrosophila based on morphological and molecular data | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A família Drosophilidae é composta por moscas que apre sentam vários hábitos alimentares.
As espécies mais estudadas estão associadas as leveduras que se desenvolvem durante a decomposição de substratos vegetais como cactos, flores e frutos. Contudo, algumas espécies com hábitos mais restritos, como espécies predadoras da subfamília Steganinae ou as espécies micófagas permanecem ainda pouco conhecidas. Em gêneros como Hirtodrosophila e Mycodrosophila as informações a cerca de aspectos ecológicos ainda são escassas e pontuais , principalmente na região Neotropical, isso faz com que sejam levantadas várias incertezas quanto a sistemática e taxonomia das espécies destes gêneros. Elucidar algumas destas questões pode ser primordial para o avanço em face à crise de biodiversidade que parece se estabelecer, e a descrição de novas espécies é um passo necessário neste intuito. Assim, o objetivo desta dissertação foi auxiliar na resolução de questões associadas à taxonomia de espécies Neotropicais de Hirtodrosophila e Mycodrosophila (Drosophilidae). Seis novas espécies são descritas, quatro pertencentes ao gênero
Hirtodrosophila e duas ao gênero Mycodrosophila. Aquelas pertencentes a Hirtodrosophila são enquadradas no grupo H. hirticornis , três delas crípticas entre si, concorrem em dois pontos de coletas no bioma Amazônico e uma quarta muito similar a H. morgani comum no
Pampa e em zonas de transição entre o Pampa e a Floresta Atlântica. As novas espécies de
Mycodrosophila apresentam similaridade com M. neoprojectans e M. projectans e têm distribuição ao norte do Brasil ocorrendo no bioma Amazônico e no bioma Pampa e zona de transição entre Pampa e Floresta Atlântica respectivamente. Para as descrições utilizou se uma abordagem integrativa entre a escola taxonômica clássica e a análise molecular e morfométrica, cuja aplicação mostrou se especialmente promissora na busca por suporte à descoberta de novas espécies e sua concomitante descrição. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Robe, Lizandra Jaqueline | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gottschalk, Marco Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Franco, Fernando de Faria | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bizzo, Luís Eduardo Maestrelli | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |