dc.creator | Molina, Tiziane Fernandes | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | Rio Grande do Sul, studies with Lepidoptera are quite widespread, especially with butterflies. However, with moths, it is known that the paper´s number is lower, and with specific groups usually registered at locations that are repeated. Therefore, there are many gaps in the information on moths’s fauna at the state, as many of listings remain incomplete and difficult to access. Thus, the present study contributes to the existing data through new information about the assemblies of moths in the central region of the state. The efforts were realized during the period from April 2012 to May
2013, using light trap in new moon nights in two locations of the edge of the Central
Plateau regions located between Santa Maria and Silveira Martins, and Santa Maria and
Itaara. The species were identified from specialized literature, visits to Lepidoptera’s collections and consultations with specialists. At the end of the 16 samples, were collected 161 species distributed in 122 genera, 16 families and 37 subfamilies, being the most significant wealth families Arctiidae (39), Geometridae (43) and Noctuidae
(32) were recorded. The list obtained in this study adds 75 new records for the Rio
Grande do Sul. Nevertheless, the large number of new records occurs because of the few surveys that cover families of moths. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inventário | por |
dc.subject | Riqueza | por |
dc.subject | Lepidoptera | por |
dc.subject | Conservação | por |
dc.subject | Insetos | por |
dc.subject | Inventory | eng |
dc.subject | Richness | eng |
dc.subject | Conservation | eng |
dc.subject | Insects | eng |
dc.title | Variabilidade espaço-temporal de mariposas em duas localidades da região central do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spatiotemporal variability of moths in two central region’s locations of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | No Rio Grande do Sul, os estudos com Lepidoptera são bastante difundidos, principalmente com borboletas. No entanto, com mariposas, sabe-se que o número de trabalhos é bem menor, sendo que os estudos existentes registram grupos específicos geralmente em localidades que se repetem. Existem, portanto, muitas lacunas nas informações sobre a fauna de mariposas no estado, pois muitas das listagens permanecem incompletas e de difícil acesso. Dessa forma, o presente estudo contribui com os dados existentes através de novas informações sobre as assembleias de mariposas na região central do estado. As coletas foram realizadas no período compreendido entre abril de 2012 a maio de 2013, através de armadilha luminosa (pano branco e lâmpada fluorescente posicionada à frente) em noites de novilúnios, em duas localidades do rebordo do Planalto Central localizada nas regiões entre Santa Maria e
Silveira Martins, e Santa Maria e Itaara. As espécies foram identificadas a partir de visitas em coleções de Lepidoptera e consultas de bibliografia especializada. Ao final das 16 amostragens realizadas foram registradas 161 espécies, distribuídos em 122 gêneros, 16 famílias e 37 subfamílias, sendo as mais expressivas quanto a riqueza as famílias Arctiidae (39), Geometridae (43) e Noctuidae (32). A lista obtida neste estudo adiciona 75 novos registros para o Rio Grande do Sul. Contudo, o grande número de novos registros se dá por conta dos poucos levantamentos que abrangem as famílias de mariposas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Di Mare, Rocco Alfredo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Paz, Ana Luiza Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Bonfantti, Dayana | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |