dc.contributor.advisor | Buenos, Alexandre Aparecido | |
dc.creator | Mallmann, Felipe | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-25 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2021-08-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays, the Center of Automation and Manufacturing Processes (NAFA) is space composed by Mechanical Engineering laboratories connected to the Technology
Center (CT) of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). The NAFA physical structure is covered by a Shed type roof build near 1960, which is in an inappropriate state and offering risk of damage to the building, equipment and people. Within the problems identified, there are damaged rain gutters and roof tiles and water infiltration. Besides, the roof structure is not safe for maintenance actions and window mechanisms are outdated. The objective is designing a new shed type metallic roof in order to replace the old one. For this, a literature review was made focusing the basic concepts around steel structures, structure’s sizing and the analysis of existing structures. Furthermore, norms NBR 8800:1986 (Design of steel structures and steel and concrete structures for buildings) and NBR 6123:1998
(Forces due to wind in buildings) were reviewed and taken into consideration on the project. The methodology consists in defining the boundary conditions so as the project limitations, analyse the actual roof conditions, design the concept of a new roof, define sizing criteria, size the new roof concept and describe the manufacturing details. As a result, detailed design of a metallic roof was developed including size definitions, technical manufacturing and assembly drawings and materials list required for the project execution. The new roof attended all norms that apply in terms of safety and structure, solving in theory the existing problems on the old structure. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cobertura tipo “SHED” | por |
dc.subject | Estrutura metálica | por |
dc.subject | Projeto | por |
dc.subject | NBR 8800:1986 | por |
dc.subject | Metallic structure | eng |
dc.subject | SHED type roof | eng |
dc.subject | Design | eng |
dc.title | Projeto de cobertura em estrutura metálica do tipo SHED para o Núcleo de Automação e Processos de Fabricação (NAFA) | por |
dc.title.alternative | SHED type metallic roof designe for the Center of Automation and Manufacturing Processes (NAFA) | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.description.resumo | Atualmente, o Núcleo de Automação e Processos de Fabricação (NAFA) é um espaço físico que abriga laboratórios da área de Engenharia Mecânica, vinculados ao Centro de Tecnologia (CT) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Tal núcleo se encontra com sua cobertura do tipo “Shed”, da década de 60, em estado inadequado e não conforme para uso, colocando em risco a construção, equipamentos e pessoas. Dentre os problemas encontrados estão infiltrações no telhado, calhas e telhas deterioradas, insegurança para manutenções, mecanismos de janelas obsoletos, entre outras não conformidades. O objetivo deste trabalho consiste em realizar o projeto de uma cobertura metálica nova do tipo “Shed” para substituir a cobertura antiga. Para isso, foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica dos conceitos básicos de estruturas em aço, dimensionamentos de estruturas e uma análise de estruturas existentes. Além disso, foi feita a revisão das normas NBR
8800:1986 (Projeto de estruturas de aço e de estruturas mistas de aço e concreto de edifícios) e NBR 6123:1998 (Forças devidas ao vento em edificações). A metodologia adotada consiste em definir as condições de contorno, bem como as limitações do projeto, levantar as condições da estrutura atual, definir uma concepção de projeto para cobertura nova, definir os critérios de dimensionamento, dimensionar e detalhar o projeto para fabricação. Como resultados, foi desenvolvido o projeto detalhado de uma cobertura do tipo “Shed”, contendo os dimensionamentos, desenhos para fabricação, desenhos de montagem e lista de materiais, necessários para execução. Essa nova cobertura buscou atender as normas, em termos de segurança e estrutural, solucionando em tese os problemas encontrados na cobertura antiga. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |