dc.creator | Borges, Adriano | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-09-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The stability of the SEP is a major concern for System Operators worldwide. Several actions and controls are taken when a major disturbance occurs, with the aim of finding a new balance point, minimizing the disconnection of loads and avoiding generalized blackouts. One of the most important controls is the Under Frequency Load Shedding (UFLS), in Brazil called the Regional Load Relief Scheme (ERAC). This function has already avoided several blackouts with selective load cuts by underfrequency, bringing the system to the load-generation balance. ERAC’s performance is important for the stability of the National Interconnected System (SIN), however, the improper performance of this function generates problems for concessionaires, such as customer dissatisfaction and fines imposed by the National Electric Energy Agency - ANEEL. Following this reasoning, this paper analyzes the reliability of the ERAC system in SIN disturbances and some undue actions, influenced by the deceleration of induction motors. Then, the characteristic of the voltage wave that arises due to the influence of the motors is analyzed, with the aid of the DIgSILENT software, as well as which are the ideal settings for commercial underfrequency relays in the South region. This analysis was aided by the ANATEM software, by oscillographic records of actual actions by the SIN and undue actions by the RGE concessionaire underfrequency relays. Finally, a new ERAC schemes is proposed, obtained from two settings for the blocking voltage. As result, there is the blocking of the ANSI 81U function during engine the deceleration and the guarantee of the correct performance of the ERAC when it is requested. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Erac | por |
dc.subject | Subfrequência | por |
dc.subject | Relés de frequência | por |
dc.subject | SIN | por |
dc.subject | Regional load relief scheme | eng |
dc.subject | Uderfrequency | eng |
dc.subject | Frequency relays | eng |
dc.title | Análise de atuação indevida do ERAC em desenergização de subestação, influenciada pela desaceleração de motores e proposta de lógica utilizando a função ANSI 81U com dois estágios de tensão de bloqueio e temporização | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of undue ERAC perfomance in substation de-energization , influenced by motor deceleration and logic proposal using ANSI 81U function with two stages of blocking voltage and timing | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A estabilidade do SEP é um assunto que preocupa muito os Operadores do Sistema em todo o mundo. Várias ações são executadas frente a uma grande perturbação com o objetivo de encontrar um novo ponto de equilíbrio, minimizando o desligamento de cargas e evitando blecautes generalizados. Uma importante ação realizada é o Under Frequency Load Shedding – UFLS, no Brasil denominado Esquema Regional de Alívio de Carga (ERAC). Esta função já evitou vários blecautes com cortes de carga seletivas por subfrequência, levando o sistema ao equilíbrio carga-geração. Se por um lado a atuação do ERAC é importante para a estabilidade do SIN, por outro, a atuação indevida desta função gera problemas às concessionárias, como a insatisfação dos clientes e as multas aplicadas pela Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica – ANEEL. Seguindo este raciocínio, este trabalho analisa a confiabilidade do sistema ERAC em perturbações do SIN e algumas atuações indevidas influenciadas pela desaceleração de motores de indução. Em seguida, é analisada a característica da onda da tensão que surge por influência da contribuição dos motores, com o auxílio do software DIgSILENT, bem como são discutidos quais devem ser os ajustes ideais para os relés de subfrequência comerciais da região Sul. Esta análise foi auxiliada pelo software ANATEM, por registros oscilográficos de atuações reais do SIN e de atuações indevidas dos relés de subfrequência de alimentadores da concessionária RGE. Por fim, é proposto um novo esquema para o ERAC, obtido a partir de dois ajustes para a tensão de bloqueio. Como resultado, tem-se o bloqueio da função ANSI 81U durante a desaceleração de motores e a garantia da atuação correta do ERAC quando este for requisitado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cardoso Junior, Ghendy | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marchesan, Gustavo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Eduardo Machado dos | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |