dc.creator | Lunardi, Samuel | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Pre-filtration followed by slow filtration is highlighted by its ability to promote greater efficiency in removing variable physical characteristics from raw water. The study aimed to apply different filtration rates to a pre-filter configuration as a form of protection for slow filters (d10=0.46 mm). The system consisted of a pre-filtration pilot with particle size characteristics of fast filters, followed by a double layer slow filtration pilot composed of anthracite coal (d10=0.27 mm) and sand (d10=0.26 mm). The operation took place in two phases, differentiated by the filtration rates applied to the columns, with only 11m³/m².d in Phase 1, and in Phase 2, the rates of 11m³/m².d and 5.5 m³/m² being used simultaneously .d in Phase 2. After the completion of the races, the pilots had their cleaning performed by sweeping. During the first phase, the system operated for 69 days, taking six rounds of filtration in the pre-filter (PF) with a duration of between 5 and 21 days. Moreover, four filtration lines in the slow filter (F) lasting between 7 and 27 days. In the second phase, a set of Pre-filter (PF1) and Slow filter (F1) with a filtration rate of 11 m³/m²d and a set of Pre-filter (PF2) and Filter (F2) with a rate of filtration of 5.5 m³/m².d. In this phase, the pilots operated for 41 days, with four complete filtration runs and one incomplete for the
PF1(11m³/m².d), lasting between 6 and 18 days, in addition to 1 incomplete run for F1 (11m³/m².d ) lasting 41 days. In the second phase, the PF2 (5.5m³/m².d) obtained three filtration rows lasting from 7 to 21 days and one incomplete row for the F2 (5.5m³/m².d) lasting 41 days. Phase 1 (11m³/m².d) presented an average turbidity removal of 45.6% in the PF, and for the complete system, 54% of average turbidity removal was obtained. The average removal of total coliforms and E. coli was above 99%. As for Phase 2, the average results obtained for turbidity removal in PF1 (11m³/m².d) were 84.7% and 90% for the complete system (11m³/m².d). The PF2
(5.5m³/m².d) promoted an average removal of 84.5% of turbidity, while the complete system (5.5m³/m².d) removed an average of 90.2% of the turbidity of the raw water. The average removal of total coliforms and E. coli were above 90%. At the end of the study, it is concluded that pre-filtration systems promote prior removal of physical aspects of the water, regardless of the filtration rate applied to the system. Different filtration rates provide different clogging processes in the system. The density of the filter material can influence the efficiency of removing physical aspects from the water. The cleaning method by scraping did not prove to be the most suitable for such
Pre-filters and Slow Filters configurations. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dupla camada | por |
dc.subject | Perda de carga | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade da água | por |
dc.subject | Raspagem | por |
dc.subject | Taxa de filtração | por |
dc.subject | Double layer | eng |
dc.subject | Filtration rate | eng |
dc.subject | Head loss scraping | eng |
dc.subject | Water quality | eng |
dc.title | Estudo de arranjo granulométrico e condições operacionais de pré-filtração seguida de filtração lenta | por |
dc.title.alternative | Multistage filtration: study of granulometric arrangement and operational conditions of pre-filtration followed by slow filtration | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | eficiência na remoção de características físicas variáveis da água bruta. O objetivo do estudo buscou a aplicação de diferentes taxas de filtração a uma configuração de pré-filtros como forma de proteção para filtros lentos
(d10=0,46 mm). O sistema consistiu em um piloto de pré-filtração com características granulométricas de filtros rápidos, seguido de piloto de filtração lenta de dupla camada composta por carvão antracitoso (d10=0,27 mm) e areia (d10=0,26 mm). A operação se deu em duas fases, diferenciadas pelas taxas de filtração aplicadas às colunas, sendo unicamente 11m³/m².d na Fase 1, e na Fase 2 utilizadas em simultâneo as taxas de 11m³/m².d e 5,5 m³/m².d na Fase 2. Após a finalização das carreiras os pilotos tiveram sua limpeza executada por raspagem. Durante a primeira fase o sistema operou por 69 dias decorrendo 6 carreiras de filtração no pré-filtro (PF) com tempo de duração entre 5 e 21 dias. e 4 carreiras de filtração no filtro lento (F) com tempo de duração entre 7 e 27 dias. Na segunda fase foram monitorados em simultâneo, um conjunto de Pré-filtro (PF1) e Filtro lento (F1) com taxa de filtração de 11 m³/m²d e um conjunto de Pré-filtro (PF2) e Filtro (F2) com taxa de filtração de 5,5 m³/m².d. Nessa fase os pilotos operaram por 41 dias, decorrendo 4 carreiras de filtração completas e 1 incompleta para o
PF1(11m³/m².d), com duração entre 6 e 18 dias, além de 1 carreira incompleta para F1 (11m³/m².d) com duração de 41 dias. Na segunda fase, o PF2 (5,5m³/m².d) obteve 3 carreiras de filtração com duração de 7 a 21 dias, e 1 carreira incompleta para o F2 (5,5m³/m².d) com duração de 41 dias. A Fase 1 (11m³/m².d) apresentou remoção média de turbidez de 45,6% no PF, e para o sistema completo foram obtidos 54% de remoção média de turbidez.
A remoção média de coliformes totais e E. coli esteve acima de 99%. Quanto a Fase 2, os resultados médios obtidos de remoção de turbidez no PF1 (11m³/m².d) foram de 84,7%, e 90% para o sistema completo (11m³/m².d). O PF2
(5,5m³/m².d) promoveu remoção média de 84,5% de turbidez, sendo que para o sistema completo (5,5m³/m².d) removeu em média 90,2% da turbidez da água bruta. A remoção média de coliformes totais e E. coli esteve acima de 90%. Ao fim do estudo conclui-se que sistemas de pré-filtração promovem remoção prévia de aspectos físicos da água, indiferente da taxa de filtração aplicada ao sistema. Diferentes taxas de filtração proporcionam diferentes processos colmatativos no sistema. A densidade do material filtrante pode exercer influência na eficiência de remoção de aspectos físicos da água. O método de limpeza por raspagem não demonstrou ser a mais indicada para tais configurações de Pré-filtros e Filtros lentos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Marcus Bruno Domingues | |