dc.creator: Balestrin, Zamara Ritter
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-23
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades, much of the work of researchers and urban planners has been pointing to a growing and necessary paradigm shift in the public space of the city streets. This change refers to a new vision about the priorities of the street, to meet different purposes, uses and public rights of passage. Thinking of balancing these priorities, the Complete Streets movement presents itself as an alternative to contribute to this change, aiming to make the streets spaces with a greater diversity of modes, uses and activities. This research contains contributions to the understanding, dissemination and practice of Complete Streets initiatives in Brazil, based on a compendium of essential points about the concept, purposes and approaches of the movement. Therefore, the qualitative approach conducts research of an exploratory nature, supported by bibliographical (books, articles, theses and dissertations) and documentary surveys (news, data on projects, images and technical materials) on the theme Complete Streets. This study contextualizes Complete Streets overview in Brazil, and the process of transitioning the ideas of this movement - from the United States of America (USA) - for the brazilian scene. To broaden the discussion, the work presents contributions through a semi-structured interview with two WRI Brazil collaborators - the institute responsible for spreading the concept in the country. In general, this synthesis seeks to provide a basis for new studies and initiatives in the social, political, technical and academic spheres that aim to build more humane and inviting spaces.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ruas completaspor
dc.subject: Movimentopor
dc.subject: Mudança de paradigmapor
dc.subject: Complete streetseng
dc.subject: Movementeng
dc.subject: Paradigm changeeng
dc.title: Entendendo a rua completa no Brasil: contribuições para implementação e abordagem do conceitopor
dc.title.alternative: Understending complete streets in Brazil: contributions to implementation and concept approacheng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas, muito do trabalho de pesquisadores e urbanistas tem se voltado a apontar uma crescente e necessária mudança de paradigma no espaço público das ruas da cidade. Esta mudança refere-se a uma nova visão acerca das prioridades da rua, para atender diferentes propósitos, usos e direitos públicos de passagem. Pensando em equilibrar essas prioridades, o movimento Ruas Completas se apresenta como uma alterativa para contribuir com essa mudança, visando tornar as ruas espaços com maior diversidade de modais, usos e atividades. Esta pesquisa contém contribuições para compreensão, disseminação e prática de iniciativas de Ruas Completas no Brasil, a partir do compêndio de pontos essenciais acerca do conceito, propósitos e abordagens do movimento. Para tanto, a metodologia qualitativa conduz a investigação de caráter exploratório, apoiada em levantamentos bibliográficos (livros, artigos, teses e dissertações) e documentais (notícias, dados sobre projetos, imagens e materiais técnicos) acerca da temática Ruas Completas. Este estudo contextualiza o panorama das Ruas Completas no Brasil, e o processo de transição das ideias deste movimento - oriundo dos Estados Unidos da América (EUA) – para o cenário brasileiro. Para ampliar a discussão, o trabalho apresenta contribuições por meio da entrevista semiestruturada com dois colaboradores do WRI Brasil – instituto responsável pela difusão do conceito no país. De forma geral, esta síntese busca fornecer embasamento para novos estudos e iniciativas nas esferas social, política, técnica e acadêmica que visem a construção de espaços mais humanos e convidativos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pippi, Luis Guilherme Aita
dc.contributor.referee1: Gonçalves, Fábio Mariz
dc.contributor.referee2: Donoso, Veronica Garcia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Arquitetura e Urbanismopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Arquitetura, Urbanismo e Paisagismopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor