dc.creator | Barbosa, Ariadine Rodrigues | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-09-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | Preterm children have an atypical outcome in motor development, however, the risk of delay and the magnitude of the effect size of this association in different periods of childhood, as well as, the moderating factors of this association have not been explored, still in the literature, with use of meta-analysis and meta-regression techniques. This study aimed to analyze the association between prematurity and motor development in the literature, to evaluate the risk of motor delay and the magnitude of the effect size, and to identify the potential moderators of this association in childhood. This research is a systematic review with a meta-analysis that followed the protocol PRISMA statement and MOOSE. The search was done in the online databases (EMBASE, PubMed, PsycINFO, Web of Science and SPORTDiscus), in August 2019 and updated in October 2020, with no restriction on the year of publication of the articles using keywords in English referring to motor development, prematurity, longitudinal studies and childhood, combined with Boolean and truncation operators. The eligibility criteria were adopted: longitudinal studies of a prospective cohort that followed preterm and term children in infancy (zero to ten years old); studies that assessment motor development with validated instruments; articles published in English, Spanish and Portuguese. Exclusion criteria: studies that followed high-risk or with disabilities preterm children. The selection of the studies was performed by three independents reviewers by reading the titles and abstracts, and subsequently, the full text to verify if they according to the eligibility criteria. Two meta-analyses were conducted. The first calculated the risk of delayed motor development in different domains according to the cutoff points established in the studies (atypical and typical development). The second calculated the standardized mean difference of the different domains of motor development (total, fine motor and gross motor) between preterm infants and terms in the follow-up evaluation. The risk of bias in individual studies was assessed by two independents reviewers using the New-Castle Ottawa Scale (NOS). A total of 14,182 potentially eligible articles were found, and 41 included in the meta-analysis. The risk of delay in total motor development found was twice as high for preterm children when compared to term children (aOR 3.18, 95% CI 1.91-5.27, p<0.001) at 2 to 8 years. The effect size on total motor development was medium for all age groups first year of life (SMD= -0.75, 95% CI -0.90 -0.61, P<0.001, I²=0, K=10), second year of life (SMD= -0.73, 95% CI -0.96 -0.50, p<0.001, I²=89.99, k=15), and over 24 months (SMD= -0.73, 95% CI -0.95 -0.51, P<0.001, I²=84.3, K=11). Moderators of unfavorable total motor development in preterm children were gestational age, be girl, maternal age and birth weight. The quality of the studies was high md= 7 (4-9) points in NOS. In this sense, the findings of this review demonstrate that preterm children are more likely to have delays in total motor development throughout childhood. Therefore, to assess the changes in the motor development of this population is important to identify delays and to create intervention programs that promote the acquisition of motor skills and minimize gaps. Such, it’s necessary to increase investment in cohort research on this topic, mostly, in countries with low and medium income. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Nascimento prematuro | por |
dc.subject | Habilidades motoras | por |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento infantil | por |
dc.subject | Revisão sistemática | por |
dc.subject | Premature birth | eng |
dc.subject | Motor skills | eng |
dc.subject | Child development | eng |
dc.subject | Systematic review | eng |
dc.title | Associação longitudinal entre desenvolvimento motor e prematuridade: uma revisão sistemática com meta-análise explorando os fatores moderadores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Longitudinal association between motor development and prematurity: a systematic review with meta-analysis exploring moderating factors | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Crianças prematuras apresentam um desfecho atípico no desenvolvimento motor, no entanto, o risco de atraso e a magnitude do tamanho de efeito dessa associação em diferentes períodos da infância, bem como, os fatores moderadores dessa associação não foram explorados, ainda na literatura, com uso de técnicas de meta-análise e meta-regressão. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a associação entre prematuridade e desenvolvimento motor na literatura, avaliar o risco de atraso motor e identificar os potenciais moderadores desta associação durante a infância. Esta pesquisa caracterizou-se como uma revisão sistemática com meta-análise que seguiu os critérios do PRISMA-statement e do MOOSE. A busca foi realizada nas bases de dados online (Embase, PubMed, PsycINFO, Web of Science e SPORTDiscus), em agosto de 2019 e atualizada em outubro de 2020, sem restrição de ano de publicação dos artigos com uso de palavras-chaves em inglês referente a desenvolvimento motor, prematuridade, estudos longitudinais e infância, combinados com operadores booleanos e de truncamento. Adotou-se os seguintes critérios de elegibilidade: estudos longitudinais de coorte prospectivo que acompanharam crianças pré-termo e a termo na infância (zero aos dez anos de idade); estudos que avaliaram o desenvolvimento motor com instrumentos validados; artigos publicados nos idiomas inglês, espanhol e português. Como critérios de exclusão: estudos que acompanharam prematuros de alto risco ou com alguma deficiência. A seleção dos artigos foi realizada por três revisores de forma independente com a leitura dos títulos e resumos, e posteriormente, a leitura completa dos estudos afim de verificar se atendiam os critérios de elegibilidade. Duas meta-análises foram conduzidas. A primeira calculou o risco de atraso no desenvolvimento motor nos diferentes domínios de acordo com os pontos de corte estabelecidos nos estudos (desenvolvimento atípico e típico). A segunda calculou a diferença média padronizada dos diferentes domínios do desenvolvimento motor (total, motor fino e motor grosso) entre prematuros e a termos na avaliação do seguimento. O risco de viés dos estudos individuais foi avaliado por dois revisores, de forma independente, através da escala New-Castle Ottawa (NOS). Foram encontrados 14.182 artigos potencialmente elegíveis, e 41 estudos incluídos na meta-análise. O risco de atraso no desenvolvimento motor total encontrado foi duas vezes maior para crianças prematuras quando comparadas com crianças a termo (aOR 3.18, 95% CI 1.91-5.27, p<0.001) dos 2 aos 8 anos de idade. O tamanho de efeito da associação entre desenvolvimento motor total e prematuridade foi médio para todas as faixas etárias analisadas primeiro ano de vida (SMD= -0.75, 95% CI -0.90 -0.61, P<0.001, I²=0, K=10), segundo ano de vida (SMD= -0.73, 95% CI -0.96 -0.50, p<0.001, I²=89.99, k=15), e após 24 meses de vida (SMD= -0.73, 95% CI -0.95 -0.51, P<0.001, I²=84.3, K=11). Os moderadores de um desenvolvimento motor desfavorável em crianças prematuros foram idade gestacional, sexo feminino, idade materna e peso ao nascer. A qualidade dos estudos foi alta md= 7 pontos (4-9) na NOS. Neste sentido, os achados desta revisão demonstram que crianças prematuras possuem maior probabilidade em apresentar atraso no desenvolvimento motor ao longo da infância com tamanho de efeito maior nos primeiros dois anos de vida. Diante disso, avaliar as mudanças no desenvolvimento motor desta população ao longo da infância é fundamental para identificar os atrasos e criar programas de intervenção que promovam a aquisição de habilidades motoras e minimizem as lacunas. Além disso, é preciso ampliar o investimento em pesquisas de coorte com esta temática, principalmente, em países com baixa e média renda. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Copetti, Fernando | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Schuch, Felipe Barreto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Valentini, Nadia Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Graup, Susane | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |