dc.creator | Rocha, Bruna Fani Duarte | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-04-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study deals with the formation process of a social movement built by women who recognize themselves as victims of obstetric violence. The research includes the relations between activism and emotions in the formation of the group “Mothers in the fight against obstetric violence”. The research design, predominantly qualitative with ethnographic method, was carried out with the use of childbirth reports on digital media, participant observation and document records related to the group mobilizations and public manifestations in the city of Santa Maria. This work provided a debate about childbirth and the different social actors involved in this event as well as an in-depth knowledge about the operating logic of this group, its formation process, and how emotions are engaged in political actions, in the conversion to activism and its connections on and off-line. It was observed that with different emotional configurations, mothers compose “emotional communities” where they exchange experiences and narratives about a place of recognition of their own bodies. The acknowledge of pain, anger, anguish and violation is what legitimizes and embodies this sensitivity in the condition of being a woman, of being a mother, and impacts in the conversion to activism as an expression of this suffering. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Violência obstétrica | por |
dc.subject | Ativismo | por |
dc.subject | Emoções | por |
dc.subject | Obstetric violence | eng |
dc.subject | Activism | eng |
dc.subject | Emotions | eng |
dc.title | “Mães na luta contra violência obstétrica”: a dor do parto transformada em movimento social | por |
dc.title.alternative | “Mothers in the fight against obstetric violence”: the pain in childbirth transformed into social movements | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O estudo trata sobre o processo de formação de um movimento social construído por mulheres que se reconhecem vítimas de violência obstétrica. Com isso, a pesquisa compreende as relações entre ativismo e emoções na formação do grupo “Mães na luta contra a violência obstétrica”. O delineamento da pesquisa, predominantemente qualitativa, com método etnográfico, foi realizado a partir de relatos de parto nas mídias digitais, observação participante e registros documentais relacionados às mobilizações do grupo e manifestações públicas na cidade de Santa Maria. A pesquisa permitiu uma discussão a respeito do parto e dos diferentes atores sociais envolvidos nesse evento, bem como um conhecimento aprofundado sobre as lógicas de funcionamento do grupo em questão, seu processo de constituição, e sobre como as emoções são mobilizadas na prática política, na conversão ao ativismo e em suas articulações online e off-line. Observou-se que, com diferentes configurações emotivas, as mães compõem “comunidades emocionais” que trocam experiências e narrativas sobre um lugar de reconhecimento de seus corpos. O reconhecimento da dor, da raiva, da angústia, da violação é que legitima e corporifica essa sensibilidade na condição de ser mulher, de ser mãe e reflete na conversão ao ativismo como expressão desse sofrimento. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siqueira, Monalisa Dias de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Víctora, Ceres Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Allebrandt, Débora | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |