Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Mauro, Leonardo de Souza
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-04
dc.description.abstract: In a federal public service, the investigation of sick leave, granted by the Integrated Subsystem of Civil Servant Health Care, helps to understand sickness absenteeism, phenomenon related to absence of workers from their jobs for health-related issues. It was intended to study the sickness absenteeism in a federal education institution from Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil), determining the indicators, the profile of sick leaves and its time trend from 2011 to 2018, in addition to assessing whether the distribution of licenses by classifications of the Tenth Revision of the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Health-Related Problems (ICD-10) was associated with demographic variables and occupational of the servers. This was a retrospective epidemiological study with use of a secondary data, equivalent to the sick leaves license records of active employees, located in the Rectory in one of the institute's eleven campuses, which corresponded to 1,478 people in 2018. A secondary data was extracted from management reports of the Personnel Administration System and Integrated Subsystem of Civil Servant Health Care, and were included in Microsoft Office Excel 2010 spreadsheets, one for each year of the study. The determination of sickness absenteeism indicators was based on the model proposed by the Sub-committee on absenteeism of Permanent Comission and Internacional Association on Occupational Health. Regarding demographic variables, the gender was categorized as male or female and the ages of the employees were aggregated in the following groups: ≤25, 26-30, 31-35, 36-40, 41-50, 51-60, ≥ 61 years. Regarding occupational variables, the position of the servers was categorized as Technical-Administrative in Education (TAE) or teaching, and the capacity was according to the location of the server. To verify the distribution of sick leaves for ICD-10 codes was associated with demographic and occupational variables, Fisher's exact test was performed, with p-value <0.001. In addition, the principal component analysis was carried out, which made it possible to identify which associations were most significant. The number of sickness absenteeism license was consistent with the growth in the number of employees at the institution and the average absenteeism-disease rate was 2.27%. Mental disease, obstetric and musculoskeletal diseases were the most frequent, equivalent to 26.06%, 13.68% and 7.71% of sick leaves, in that order. There was an association between variables and four ICD-10 code groups, standing out from mental illnesses. In the period, 73.14% of the LMS were for females, 26.85% for the age group 31-35 years, 54.41% for the TAE position and 21.25% for the staff with the largest number of employees. In the trend analysis, the regressions indicated a mostly increasing pattern and, when comparing the angular coefficients, statistically higher growth rates were found in the female gender and age groups between 31 and 50 years. There’s no significant difference in growth for positions, exposing a similar trend for Technical-Administrative in Education and teachers. It’s suggested the need for institutional interventions, especially in the area of mental health and quality of life, seeking to change the values of sickness absenteeism indicators.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Licença médicapor
dc.subject: Absenteísmopor
dc.subject: Vigilância em saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Sick leaveeng
dc.subject: Absenteeismeng
dc.subject: Surveillance of workers healtheng
dc.title: O absenteísmo-doença em um instituto federal de educação de 2011 a 2018por
dc.title.alternative: The sickness absenteeism in a federal institute of education from 2011 to 2018eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No serviço público federal, a investigação das licenças por motivo saúde (LMS), concedidas pelas Unidades do Subsistema Integrado de Atenção à Saúde do Servidor Público Federal (SIASS), auxiliam na compreensão do absenteísmo-doença (AD), fenômeno referente às ausências dos trabalhadores de seus postos de trabalho por questões de saúde. Pretendeu-se estudar o AD em um instituto federal de educação do Rio Grande do Sul, determinando seus indicadores, o perfil de LMS e sua tendência temporal no período de 2011 a 2018, além de avaliar se a distribuição das licenças por classificações da Décima Revisão da Classificação Estatística Internacional de Doenças e de Problemas relacionados à Saúde (CID-10) foi associada a variáveis demográficas e ocupacionais dos servidores. Tratou-se de um estudo epidemiológico retrospectivo com a utilização de dados secundários, equivalentes aos registros de LMS dos servidores ativos, lotados na Reitoria ou em um dos onze campi do instituto, os quais corresponderam a 1.478 pessoas em 2018. Os dados foram extraídos dos relatórios gerenciais do Sistema Integrado de Administração de Pessoal e do SIASS e incluídos em planilhas do programa Microsoft Office Excel 2010, uma para cada ano do estudo. A determinação dos indicadores de AD foi baseada no modelo proposto pelo Subcomitê de Absenteísmo da Comissão Permanente e Associação Internacional de Medicina do Trabalho. Em relação às variáveis demográficas, o sexo foi categorizado em masculino ou feminino e as idades foram agregadas nas seguintes faixas etárias: ≤25, 26-30, 31-35, 36-40, 41-50, 51-60, ≥61 anos. No que tange as variáveis ocupacionais, o cargo foi categorizado em Técnico-Administrativo em Educação (TAE) ou docente e, a lotação, conforme localidade de exercício do servidor. Para verificar se a distribuição das LMS por classificações da CID-10 foi associada a variáveis demográficas e ocupacionais, efetuou-se o teste exato de Fisher, com um p-valor < 0,001. Em complemento, realizou-se a análise de componentes principais, que permitiu identificar quais associações foram mais significativas. O número de LMS foi condizente com o crescimento do número de servidores da instituição e a média da taxa de absenteísmo-doença foi de 2,27%. Doenças mentais, osteomusculares e obstétricas foram as mais frequentes, equivalendo a 26,06%, 13,68% e 9,71% das licenças, nesta ordem. Houve maior associação entre as variáveis e quatro grupos de classificações da CID-10, sobressaindo-se o referente às doenças mentais. No período, 73,14% das LMS foram para o sexo feminino, 26,85% para a faixa etária de 31-35 anos, 54,41 % para o cargo TAE e 21,25% para a lotação com maior número de servidores. Na análise de tendência temporal, as regressões indicaram um padrão majoritariamente crescente e, na comparação dos coeficientes angulares, foram verificadas taxas de crescimento estatisticamente superiores nas categorias sexo feminino e faixas etárias compreendidas entre 31 e 50 anos. Não houve diferença significativa no crescimento para cargo, expondo uma tendência similar para TAE e docentes. Sugere-se a necessidade de intervenções institucionais, principalmente na área de saúde mental e qualidade de vida, buscando a alteração nos valores dos indicadores de AD.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ries, Edi Franciele
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bayer, Valéria Maria Limberger
dc.contributor.referee1: Dalmolin, Graziele de Lima
dc.contributor.referee2: Brum, Liliani Mathias
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
No Thumbnail [100%x160]
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International