dc.creator | Depoi, Juliano dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-02 | |
dc.description.abstract | The forest harvesting operation is undeniably hard work and with a high risk of accidents, in addition to causing serious health problems for workers. Despite technological advances, chainsaws when operated continuously because damage to the operator's body, due to their mass and the wood's resistance to cutting, acting as a stressor. In this sense, the present study aimed to evaluate and quantify the level of noise emitted and the magnitude of vibrations that reach the hands and arms of the chainsaw operator. The work was carried out in the municipality of Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. The variables evaluated were the level of vibration and noise, from the chainsaw in operation. Two cutting sets consisting of a semi-square and square tooth chain were used in different forest species (Eucalyptus grandis, Eucalyptus dunnii and Acácia mearnsii De Wild). The assessment of vibration and noise was based on the criteria established by Regulatory Standard NR-15, NHO 10, ISO 2631-4, NHO 01, respectively. The results of the vibration levels were higher than the reference limits established by ISO 2631-4. It was observed for both cutting sets that the highest levels of vibration occurred on the “x” axis. After processing the data, the acceleration values resulting from the normalized exposure to hand and arm vibrations showed significant differences for the “y” and “z” axes. The basic density of the wood and the cutting sets used did not influence the noise levels generated to the operator, and all evaluations emitted noises higher than the level recommended by ISO 2631-4, NHO 10 and NR-15. Therefore, it can be inferred that the chainsaw operation is potentially capable of causing damage to the health of workers as a stressor. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Acelerômetro | por |
dc.subject | Colheita florestal | por |
dc.subject | Saúde ocupacional | por |
dc.subject | Accelerometer | eng |
dc.subject | Forest harvest | eng |
dc.subject | Occupational health | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação dos níveis de vibração e ruído em motosserra, com motor dois tempos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of vibration and noise levels in chainsaw, with two-stroke engine | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A operação de colheita de madeira é considerada um trabalho árduo e com elevado risco de acidentes, além de provocar sérios problemas a saúde dos trabalhadores. Apesar dos avanços tecnológicos, as motosserras quando operadas continuamente causam danos ao corpo do operador, devido a sua massa e a resistência da madeira ao corte atuando como agente estressor. Neste sentido, o presente estudo teve por objetivo avaliar e quantificar o nível de ruído emitido e a magnitude das vibrações que atingem mãos e braços do operador de motosserra. O trabalho foi realizado no município de Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul. As variáveis avaliadas foram o nível de vibração e o ruído, oriundo da motosserra em operação. Utilizou-se dois conjuntos de corte constituídos por corrente de dentes do tipo semi-quadrado e quadrado, em diferentes espécies florestais (Eucalyptus grandis, Eucalyptus dunnii e Acácia mearnsii De Wild). A avaliação da vibração e do ruído basearam-se nos critérios estabelecidos pela Norma Regulamentadora NR-15, NHO 10, ISO 2631-4, NHO 01, respectivamente. Os resultados dos níveis de vibração foram superiores aos limites de referência estabelecidos pela Norma ISO 2631-4. Foi observado para ambos os conjuntos de corte que os maiores níveis de vibração ocorreram no eixo “x”. Após o processamento dos dados os valores de aceleração resultante da exposição normalizada para as vibrações de mãos e braços apresentaram diferenças significativas para os eixos “y” e “z”. A densidade básica da madeira e os conjuntos de corte utilizados não influenciaram nos níveis de ruído gerados ao operador, sendo que todas as avaliações emitiram ruídos superiores ao nível recomendado pelas normas ISO 2631-4, NHO 10 e NR-15. Portanto, pode-se inferir que a operação com motosserra é potencialmente capaz de gerar danos à saúde dos trabalhadores como agente estressor. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Brandelero, Catize | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Schlosser, José Fernando | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Werner, Valmir | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Russini, Alexandre | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |