dc.creator | Romani, Junior | |
dc.date.issued | 2019-08-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work presents a general analysis for multilevel converters with flying capacitors and parallel legs. For each converter leg, multilevel structures containing flying capacitors connected in parallel via coupled inductors are used. The usage of decoupled inductors presents the advantage of modularity, whereas coupled inductors have the advantage of suppressing circulating currents and simultaneously providing negligible impedance for the output current. Additionally, coupled inductors present unique output between the converters legs. The usage of different turn ratios between the coupled inductors windings performs a balancing between the converters legs, generating new combinations and increasing the number of output levels of the converter. On the other hand, connecting legs in parallel has the consequence of generating circulating currents which leads to higher stresses and extra losses on the active and passive components of the circuit, being necessary the utilization of techniques for minimizing these circulating currents.
Topologies with asymmetric flying capacitors apply different voltage levels on the flying capacitors to synthesize a higher number of output levels. In these converters, the flying capacitors voltages regulation is a pre-requisite for the correct operation of the converter, being necessary the usage of control and modulation techniques that meet this requisite. In this context, this work presents an analysis related to converters with magnetic coupled flying capacitors. From the analysis, techniques for balancing the flying capacitors as well as for regulating and mitigating the circulating currents are proposed. The employment of vector modulation allows to use the converters redundancies to meet the pre-requisites of the operation. To validate the analysis, simulation and experimental results are shown. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Conversores multiníveis | por |
dc.subject | Conversores assimétricos | por |
dc.subject | Conversor multinível com capacitores flutuantes | por |
dc.subject | Pernas em paralelo | por |
dc.subject | Modulação vetorial | por |
dc.subject | Multilevel converters | eng |
dc.subject | Asymmetric converters | eng |
dc.subject | Multilevel converter with flying capacitors | eng |
dc.subject | Parallel legs | eng |
dc.subject | Vector modulation | eng |
dc.title | Conversor híbrido com capacitores flutuantes e pernas magneticamente acopladas | por |
dc.title.alternative | Hybrid converter with flying capacitors and magnetic coupled legs | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta uma análise generalizada para conversores multiníveis com capacitores flutuantes e pernas em paralelo. Para cada perna do conversor são utilizadas estruturas multiníveis com capacitores flutuantes, que são conectadas em paralelo através de indutores acoplados.
A utilização de indutores desacoplados apresenta como vantagem a modularidade, por sua vez, a utilização do indutor acoplado apresenta como vantagem a supressão das correntes circulantes ao mesmo tempo que fornece impedância desprezível para a corrente de saída. Além disso, o indutor acoplado apresenta saída única entre as pernas do conversor. A utilização de diferentes relações de espiras entre as bobinas do indutor acoplado realiza uma ponderação entre as pernas do conversor gerando novas combinações e incrementando o número de níveis de saída do conversor. Por outro lado, a conexão de pernas em paralelo apresenta como consequência correntes circulantes que implicam em esforços extras e perdas adicionais sobre os componentes ativos e passivos do circuito, sendo necessário empregar técnicas para minimização dessas correntes circulantes. Topologias com capacitores flutuantes assimétricas fazem o uso de diferentes valores de tensão sobre o capacitor flutuante para sintetizar um número maior de níveis. Nestes conversores, a regulação das tensões sobre os capacitores flutuantes é pré requisito para operação correta do conversor, sendo necessária a aplicação de técnicas de controle e modulação que satisfaçam este requisito. Neste contexto, este trabalho apresenta uma análise relacionada aos conversores com capacitores flutuantes magneticamente acoplados. A partir das análises, são propostas técnicas para balanceamento dos capacitores flutuantes bem como a regulação e mitigação das correntes circulantes. O emprego da modulação vetorial permite que as redundâncias do conversor sejam empregadas para atingir os pré requisitos de operação. Para comprovar as análises realizadas ainda são apresentados resultados de simulação e experimentais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rech, Cassiano | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dupont, Fabrício Hoff | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Tibola, Jonas Roberto | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Giacomini, Julian Cezar | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |