dc.creator | Cadó, Lenice de Fátima | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-01-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The right of access to education for people with disabilities is guaranteed by law, however, barriers can still be found in the school environment and end up not providing autonomy and independence to the students. One of these barriers refers to the lack of accessibility, be it architectural, communicational, methodological, instrumental, programmatic or attitudinal.
Thus, it is important that the school environment is welcoming, safe and comfortable and that schools can prevent everyone from being able to participate in activities in an integral way. In addition, class spaces and Physical Education teachers must provide for necessity, as limitations, as potential and the interests of each student, to guarantee the participation of all without excluding some. This studyaimed to analyze the process of school inclusion of people with disabilities, from the perspective of accessibility, from the understanding of Physical
Education teachers. For this purpose, a survey was carried out and the state school and the municipal school that had the largest number of students with disabilities enrolled were selected. Two physical education teachers participated in the study, one from each school.
Semi-structured interviews were conducted through the Google Meet platform, following a script that contained questions about inclusion, built from the dimensions of accessibility as proposed by Sassaki (2010). As a result, the teachers stated that schools do not include all students, however, they have taken actions to become inclusive. The teachers observed some facilities and difficulties, such as, for example, the exchange of knowledge with the Special
Education teacher and the lack of accessibility. It also stood out, as an important factor for inclusion, that schools have a resource room, and having a Special Education teacher, in addition to the reframing of classes and the preparation of teachers with disabilities. Regarding the dimensions of accessibility, it was noted that it was not provided to all the students with disabilities in the studied schools and that the architectural dimension did not prove to be accessible for all disabilities. The teachers reported that their schools and their Physical
Education classes provided the other dimensions of accessibility: communicational, methodological and attitudinal accessibility. In one of the schools, there was no instrumental accessibility, and in the other, some materials are accessible and others are adapted. As for programmatic accessibility, only one of the schools has it. Therefore, although schools do not provide all the dimensions of accessibility that are important for the inclusion process, they are taking actions to better serve students with disabilities and provide everyone with autonomy and independence in the school environment. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inclusão | por |
dc.subject | Acessibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Educação física | por |
dc.subject | Pessoa com deficiência | por |
dc.subject | Inclusion | eng |
dc.subject | Accessibility | eng |
dc.subject | Physical education | eng |
dc.subject | Disabled person | eng |
dc.title | Processo de inclusão e acessibilidade: compreensão de professores de educação física | por |
dc.title.alternative | Process of inclusion and accessibility: understanding physical education teachers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O direito de acesso à educação das pessoas com deficiência está garantido por lei, porém, barreiras ainda encontradas no ambiente escolar e acabam não proporcionando autonomia e independência aos alunos. Uma dessas barreiras refere-se à falta de acessibilidade, seja ela arquitetônica, comunicacional, metodológica, instrumental, programática ou atitudinal. Deste modo, é importante que o ambiente escolar seja acolhedor, seguro e confortável e que as escolas possam proporcionar que todas as pessoas consigam participar das atividades de forma integral. Além disso, os espaços das aulas e os professores de Educação Física devem prever as necessidades, as limitações, as potencialidades e os interesses de cada aluno, para garantir a participação de todos sem que haja exclusão de alguns. O presente estudo teve como objetivo analisar o processo de inclusão escolar de pessoas com deficiência, sob a ótica da acessibilidade, a partir da compreensão de professores de Educação Física. Com este intuito, foi realizado um levantamento e foram selecionadas a escola estadual ea escola municipal que possuíam maior número de alunos com deficiência matriculados. Participaram do estudo duas professoras de Educação Física, uma de cada escola. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas através da plataforma Google Meet, seguindo roteiro que continha questões sobre inclusão, construído a partir das dimensões de acessibilidade conforme o proposto por Sassaki (2010). Como resultados, as professoras afirmaram que as escolas não incluem todos os alunos, entretanto, têm realizado ações para tornarem-se inclusivas. As professoras observaram algumas facilidades e dificuldades, como por exemplo, a troca de conhecimento com a professora de Educação Especial e a falta de acessibilidade.
Destacou-se, também, como fator importante à inclusão, as escolas possuírem sala de recursos, possuírem professor de Educação Especial, além da ressignificação das aulas e da preparação para atender os alunos com deficiência, por parte dos professores. Em relação às dimensões de acessibilidade, notou-se que as escolas estudadas não proporcionaram todas aos alunos com deficiência e que a dimensão arquitetônica não se mostrou ser acessível para todas as deficiências. As professoras relataram que suas escolas e as suas aulas de
Educação Física proporcionaram as outras dimensões de acessibilidade: acessibilidades comunicacional, metodológica e atitudinal. Em uma das escolas, não há acessibilidade instrumental, e na outra,alguns materiais são acessíveis e outros são adaptados. Quanto à acessibilidade programática, somente uma das escolas possui. Portanto, apesar de as escolas não proporcionarem todas as dimensões de acessibilidade que são importantes para o processo de inclusão, estas estão realizando ações para melhor atender aos alunos com deficiência e proporcionar a todos autonomia e independência no ambiente escolar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sawitzki, Rosalvo Luis | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Palma, Luciana Erina | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Negrini, Tatiane | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Flores, Patric Paludett | |