dc.creator | Ribeiro, Bruna San Martin Rolim | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were (i) to estimate the yield potential (Yp), water-limited yield potential (Yw) and the yield gap (Yg) of the maize in Brazil, (ii) to estimate how much Brazil still can increase maize production without sustainably increasing the cultivated area (iii) estimate the yield potential and water-limited yield potential in maize crop systems in the state of Rio Grande do Sul (RS) (iv ) identify the biophysical and management factors that potentially explain the yield gap in maize crops in the state of RS. For potential estimates, we calibrated and validated the Hybrid Maize model with data from experiments carried out under potential conditions, with a wide range of climatic conditions, soil types, sowing dates and cycles of the most used cultivars in Brazil. The model calibration was efficient in simulating the development stages and corn yield, which allowed the estimation of yield potential for the predominant production systems in Brazil. To identify the management factors that potentially explain the existing productivity gaps, we used data reported by farmers (2017 – 2019). The main results of this work were: (i) the average Yp and average Yw potential of maize in Brazil is 14.3 Mg ha-¹ and 10.9 Mg ha-¹; (ii) water and management are responsible for 24 and 45% of the maize yield gap in Brazil; (iii) it is possible to have a productive increase of 27 Mt of maize in the current arable area and avoid the destruction of 4.3 million ha of forests in Brazil; (iv) the highest yield potential in the state of RS was found in the system characterized by one cultivation per summer crop, with planting before September 20 and use of cultivars with super-early cycle (v) the maize yield gap in RS can be reduced by improving management practices such as: planting before September 20, crop rotation, increase in plant density and use of cultivars with hyper and super-early, and (vi) RS has the potential to increase production of 3 Mt without increasing the cultivated area, only with good management practices it can become self-sufficient in maize production. This information can help optimize current corn management practices to increase yield and resource efficiency. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Zea mays | por |
dc.subject | Potencial de produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Lacuna explorável | por |
dc.subject | Sistemas de produção | por |
dc.subject | Modelo Hybrid Maize | por |
dc.subject | Projeto GYGA | por |
dc.subject | Yield potential | eng |
dc.subject | Exploitable gap | eng |
dc.subject | Production system | eng |
dc.title | Potencial e lacunas de produtividade em milho no Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Maize yield potential and gap in Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste estudo foram (i) estimar o potencial de produtividade (PP), potencial de produtividade limitado pela água (PA) e a lacuna de produtividade (LP) da cultura do milho no Brasil, (ii) estimar o quanto o Brasil ainda pode aumentar a produção de milho sem aumentar a área de cultivo de maneira sustentável (iii) estimar o potencial de produtividade e potencial de produtividade limitado pela água nos sistemas de produção da cultura do milho no estado do Rio Grande do Sul (RS) (iv) identificar os fatores biofísicos e de manejo que potencialmente explicam a lacuna de produtividade nas lavouras de milho no estado do RS. Para as estimativas dos potenciais, calibramos e validamos o modelo Hybrid Maize com dados de experimentos realizados em condições potenciais, com ampla gama de condições climáticas, tipos de solos, datas de semeaduras e ciclos das cultivares mais utilizados no Brasil. A calibração do modelo foi eficiente em simular os estágios de desenvolvimento e a produtividade do milho, o que permitiu a estimativa do potencial de produtividade para os sistemas de produção predominantes no Brasil. Para identificar os fatores de manejo que potencialmente explicam as lacunas de produtividade existentes, utilizamos dados relatados por produtores (2017 – 2019). Os principais resultados deste trabalho foram: (i) o PP médio e potencial médio de PA do milho no Brasil é de 14,3 Mg ha-¹ e 10,9 Mg ha-¹; (ii) a água e o manejo são responsáveis por 24 e 45% da lacuna de produtividade do milho no Brasil; (iii) é possível ter um incremento produtivo de 27 Mt de milho na atual área agricultável e evitar a destruição de 4,3 milhões de ha de florestas no Brasil; (iv) o maior potencial de produtividade no estado do RS foi encontrado no sistema caracterizado por realizar um cultivo por safra de verão, com semeadura antes de 20 de setembro e uso de cultivares com ciclo superprecoce (v) a lacuna de produtividade do milho no estado do RS pode ser reduzida aprimorando as práticas de gestão como: semeaduras antes de 20 de setembro, rotação de culturas, aumento da população de plantas e utilização de cultivares com ciclo hiper e superprecoce, e (vi) o RS tem potencial de aumento da produção de 3 Mt sem aumentar a área cultivada, apenas com boas práticas de manejo e pode se tornar autossuficiente na produção de milho. Essas informações podem ajudar a otimizar as práticas atuais de manejo do milho para aumentar a produtividade e a eficiência no uso de recursos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zanon, Alencar Junior | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Battisti, Rafael | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Zucareli, Claudemir | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |