Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Leite, Elisabete dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-26
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation consists of an introductory presentation on "the problem of dysthanasia in the light of the current bioethical discussion", a specific theme of biomedical ethics. The analysis begins by exposing the context of medicine that, due to significant scientific advances, death is no longer a natural outcome and has become an enemy that must be overcome at any cost. The main objective of the research is to clarify what are the possible solutions in the case of moral dilemmas of dysthanasia. The most important discussion was the question about: to what extent can the doctor stay only on the basis of a deontological morality to define the best moral choice and what is the role of emotions for a truly moral action? The exhibition follows the following steps: As a point of reference, I analyze the perspective of the old deontological ethics in contrast to the new bioethical propedeutics, from a historical and conceptual contextualization of the central issues of bioethics, medical ethics and hypocratic ethics. I intend to show the different meanings or perspectives of a series of systematic questions that at first glance seems to suggest a discussion of practical questions of the application of certain rules, but it is not so easy to decide which reasons and criteria guarantee a certain form application, a concrete medical practice of a moral character. Second, I analyze philosophically the technoscientific, commercial-business and humanitarian paradigms as a way to better understand dysthanasia. Third, I present the fundamental perspective of current bioethics with an exposition of the new biomedical ethics and the relativization of hypocratic morals. Finally, even though there is still great difficulty in defining answers in this new perspective of bioethical investigation, I concluded by the need to respect the patient's right to autonomy, with emphasis on the substantial or evaluative aspects surrounding empathic engagement in the doctor-patient relationship.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Distanásiapor
dc.subject: Ética médicapor
dc.subject: Bioética atualpor
dc.subject: Dysthanasiaeng
dc.subject: Medical ethicseng
dc.subject: Current bioethicseng
dc.subject: Dysthanasiaeng
dc.subject: Medical ethicseng
dc.subject: Current bioethicseng
dc.title: O problema da distanásia à luz da discussão bioética atualpor
dc.title.alternative: The distances problem in the light of current bioethical discussioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação consiste numa apresentação introdutória sobre "o problema da distanásia à luz da discussão bioética atual", temática específica da ética biomédica. A análise inicia expondo o contexto da medicina que, devido aos significativos avanços científicos, a morte deixou de ser um desfecho natural e transformou-se em inimiga que deve ser vencida a qualquer custo. O objetivo central da pesquisa é esclarecer quais as possíveis soluções no caso de dilemas morais da distanásia. Teve como discussão mais importante a questão sobre: até que ponto o médico pode ficar apenas na base de uma moral deontológica para definição sobre a melhor escolha moral e qual o papel das emoções para uma ação propriamente moral? A exposição segue as seguintes etapas: como ponto referencial, analisa-se a perspectiva da velha ética deontológica em contraponto com a nova propedêutica bioética, a partir de uma contextualização histórica e conceitual das questões centrais da bioética, ética médica e ética hipocrática. Pretende-se mostrar os diversos sentidos ou perspectivas de uma série de questões sistemáticas que, à primeira vista, parecem sugerir ser uma discussão de questões práticas da aplicação de certas regras, mas não é assim tão fácil decidir quais os motivos e critérios que garantam uma determinada forma de aplicação, uma concreta prática médica de caráter moral. Em segundo lugar, analisa-se filosoficamente os paradigmas tecnocientífico, comercialempresarial e humanitário como forma de melhor compreensão da distanásia. Em terceiro lugar, apresenta-se a perspectiva fundamental da bioética atual com exposição da nova ética biomédica e a relativização da moral hipocrática. Por fim, mesmo que ainda exista grande dificuldade em respostas definitivas nessa nova perspectiva da investigação bioética, conclui-se pela necessidade de respeito ao direito a autonomia do paciente, com ênfase nos aspectos substanciais ou valorativos em torno do engajamento empático na relação médico-paciente.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Hamm, Christian Viktor
dc.contributor.referee1: Williges, Flavio
dc.contributor.referee2: Chagas, Flávia
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Filosofiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International