dc.creator | Lagemann, Monique Pimentel | |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the growing increase in demand for raw material from Pinus taeda plantations, associated with the reduction of their cultivated areas and the low productivity scenario of the sites, it is necessary to evaluate silvicultural practices that develop the forestry of the species promoting productivity and sustainability. The objective of this research is to evaluate whether the different silvicultural practices affect the growth, productivity and ecological aspects of P. taeda with 12 years. Located in Telêmaco Borba-PR, the bifactorial experiment
(2x2) evaluated the factors planting uniformity and fertilization (4 treatments) following the randomized block design with three replications, totaling 12 plots with 576 m² each. The levels of the factor planting uniformity were homogeneous (Ho), with the planting of all clonal seedlings in February 2007, and heterogeneous (He), with the planting of 1/3 of the seedlings in three different periods: 0, 150 and 300 days after initial planting. The levels of the factor fertilization were with (F) and without fertilization (W), with fertilization being carried out at planting and nine years later. From 2009 to 2019, annual inventories were carried out, measuring the diameter at breast height at 1.3 m (DBH), total height (h) of the first three rows and of the eight dominant trees with the highest DBH (hdom). At age 11, 12 trees were selected for destructive sampling of aboveground biomass and half of the individuals for root sampling (Ø> 10 mm). The biomass sampling procedure was carried out following the sequence: the volume calculation method Smalian, separation of the components, weighing in the field, drying of the samples and determination of the moisture content. After grinding, the levels of N, P, K, Ca and Mg were determined. With the biomass, volume and content data, equations were generated to estimate these variables for nonsampled trees. The results were submitted to ANOVA and Tukey test (p<0.05). At the end of
12 years, survival in the He planting obtained higher tree mortality (7.11%). The highest mean
DAP (20.11 cm) was in F. The F treatment promoted greater growth in h (17.16 m) and hdom
(19.20 m) in relation to W. Both Ho (49.97 m² ha-¹) and F (53.77 m² ha-¹) provided the largest accumulation of basal area, with competition for basal area starting at age eight in He and F.
The highest volumes and MAI were obtained in Ho (339.30 m³ ha-¹; 28.27 m³ ha-¹ year-¹) and
F (371.07 m³ ha-¹; 30.92 m³ ha-¹ year -¹), with the PV50 index being higher in these treatments. Both Ho (212.31 Mg ha-¹) and F (231.89 Mg ha-¹) had the highest biomass production, however only in F there was a greater allocation in the wood (53.78%). The nutrient concentrations and coefficient of biological use (CBU) differed only in the fertilization factor. The largest stocks of nutrients and nutritional exports were obtained in the
Ho and F treatments. Harvesting only the stem is the option with the least environmental impact, while the export of stem+canopy intensifies the removal of nutrients in W. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Balanço nutricional | por |
dc.subject | Biomassa | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição florestal | por |
dc.subject | Exportação de nutrientes | por |
dc.subject | Nutritional balance | eng |
dc.subject | Biomass | eng |
dc.subject | Forest nutrition | eng |
dc.subject | Nutrients export | eng |
dc.title | Efeito da uniformidade de plantio e fertilização na produtividade de um clone de Pinus taeda L. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of planting uniformity and fertilization on the productivity of a clone of Pinus taeda L. | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o aumento crescente na demanda por matéria-prima dos plantios de Pinus taeda, associado à redução das suas áreas de plantio e ao cenário de baixa produtividade dos sítios, faz-se necessário a avaliação de práticas silviculturais que desenvolvam a silvicultura da espécie promovendo produtividade e sustentabilidade. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar se as diferentes práticas silviculturais afetam no crescimento, produtividade e aspectos ecológicos de P. taeda com 12 anos. Localizado em Telêmaco Borba, o experimento bifatorial (2x2) avaliou os fatores uniformidade de plantio e fertilização (4 tratamentos) seguindo o delineamento blocos ao acaso com três repetições, totalizando 12 parcelas com
576 m² cada. Os níveis do fator uniformidade de plantio foram homogêneo (Ho), com plantio de todas as mudas clonais em fevereiro de 2007, e heterogêneo (He), com o plantio de 1/3 das mudas em três períodos distintos: 0, 150 e 300 dias após o plantio inicial. Os níveis do fator fertilização foram com (F) e sem fertilização (S), sendo a fertilização realizada no plantio e nove anos depois. De 2009 a 2019 foram realizados inventários anuais com mensuração do diâmetro à altura do peito à 1,3 m (DAP), altura total (h) das três primeiras linhas e das oito árvores dominantes de maior DAP (hdom ). Aos 11 anos, 12 árvores foram selecionadas para amostragem destrutiva de biomassa aérea e metade dos indivíduos para a amostragem de raízes (Ø> 10 mm). O procedimento da amostragem de biomassa foi realizado seguindo a sequência: cubagem rigorosa de Smalian, separação dos componentes, pesagem a campo, secagem das amostras e determinação do teor de umidade. Após moagem, os teores de N, P,
K, Ca e Mg foram determinados. Com os dados de biomassa, volume e dos teores foram geradas equações para estimar essas variáveis para as árvores não amostradas. Os resultados foram submetidos à ANOVA e teste Tukey (p<0,05). Ao final de 12 anos, a sobrevivência no plantio He obteve maior mortalidade de indivíduos (7,11%). A maior média de DAP (20,11 cm) foi no F. A F promoveu maior crescimento em h (17,16 m) e hdom (19,20 m) em relação a
S. Tanto o Ho (49,97 m² ha-¹) quanto no F (53,77 m² ha-¹) proporcionaram o maior acúmulo de área basal, com início da competição por área basal aos oito anos em He e F. Os maiores volumes e IMA foram obtidos em Ho (339,30 m³ ha-¹; 28,27 m³ ha-¹ ano-²) e F (371,07 m³ ha-
¹; 30,92 m³ ha-¹ ano-¹), sendo o índice PV50 superior nesses tratamentos. Tanto Ho (212,31
Mg ha-¹) como F (231,89 Mg ha-¹ )v apresentaram a maior produção de biomassa, porém somente em F houve maior alocação no lenho (53,78%). Nos teores de nutrientes e coeficiente de utilização biológica (CUB) houve diferença somente no fator fertilização. Já os maiores estoques totais e exportação nutricional, independente do cenário de colheita, foram obtidos nos tratamentos Ho e F. A colheita apenas do tronco é a opção de menor impacto ambiental, enquanto a exportação tronco+copa intensifica a remoção de nutrientes no tratamento S. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Schumacher, Mauro Valdir | |