dc.creator | Cruz, Wagner Alexandre Silveira da | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | With the constant increases in the demand for food, an increase in crop productivity is increasingly necessary. For this to occur, the use of more efficient techniques and equipment is essential. This research aimed to evaluate the performance of the double helical thread fertilizer dosing mechanism, in the longitudinal distribution of fertilizer, when subjected to different levels of longitudinal and transversal inclination with different types of fertilizer. The research was carried out at the Agricultural Machinery Research and Development Laboratory (LASERG, in Portuguese) of the Federal University of Santa Maria. A bench was used for testing fertilizer dosing and a conveyor system was used to simulate the displacement of the seeder-fertilizer. Two dosing mechanisms were used: one with double helical thread and the other, as a matter of performance comparison, with transversal overflow discharge. The evaluated inclinations were as follows: 0º level, 11º ascending, 11º descending, 11º left and 11º right. Three fertilizers of different granulometry were used: granular mixture, grain mixture and mash. The experiment was arranged in a completely randomized design (CRD), in a three-factor arrangement (dosing mechanism, slope and type of fertilizer), and 40 repetitions of each treatment were carried out. The response variable analyzed was the amount of fertilizer dosed every 50 mm. It is possible to observe that the longitudinal distribution of fertilizers of the two mechanisms did not show a statistically significant difference, with coefficients of variation (CV) of 26.69% for the double helical feeder and 33.25% for the transversal overflow feeder. According to the CV, the feeder with double helical thread showed a better performance to reduce the effects of longitudinal and transverse inclinations. The two feeders showed the best performance in the dosing of mash-type fertilizer. In general, the two feeders showed unsatisfactory performance in the uniformity of fertilizer dosing on the line. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Inclinação longitudinal e transversal | por |
dc.subject | Precisão | por |
dc.subject | Mecanização agrícola | por |
dc.subject | Longitudinal and transverse inclination | eng |
dc.subject | Precision | eng |
dc.subject | Agricultural mechanization | eng |
dc.title | Uniformidade de distribuição longitudinal de fertilizantes de um mecanismo dosador com rosca helicoidal dupla | por |
dc.title.alternative | Uniformity of longitudinal distribution of fertilizers from a double helical thread dosing mechanism | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com os constantes aumentos na demanda por alimentos, é necessário cada vez mais um aumento na produtividade das culturas, para que isso ocorra, é imprescindível o emprego de técnicas e equipamentos mais eficientes. Esta pesquisa teve por objetivo avaliar o desempenho do mecanismo dosador de fertilizante do tipo rosca helicoidal dupla, na distribuição longitudinal de fertilizante, quando submetido a diferentes níveis de inclinação longitudinal e transversal com diferentes tipos de fertilizante. A pesquisa foi realizada no Laboratório de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento de Máquinas Agrícolas (LASERG) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria. Foi utilizada uma bancada para testes de dosadores de fertilizante e uma esteira para simular o deslocamento da semeadora-adubadora. Foram utilizados dois mecanismos dosadores: um com rosca helicoidal dupla e outro como comparativo de desempenho do tipo rosca helicoidal com descarga por transbordo transversal. As inclinações avaliadas foram: 0º nivelado, 11º ascendente, 11º descendente, 11º esquerda e 11º direita. Foram utilizados três fertilizantes de granulometrias diferentes: mistura granular, mistura de grânulos e farelado. O experimento foi disposto em um delineamento inteiramente casualizado (DIC), em um arranjo trifatorial (mecanismo dosador, inclinação e granulometria de fertilizante), e foram realizadas 40 repetições de cada tratamento. A variável resposta analisada foi a quantidade de fertilizante dosado a cada 50 mm. É possível observar que a distribuição longitudinal de fertilizantes dos dois mecanismos não apresentou diferença significativa estatisticamente, apresentando coeficientes de variação (CV) de 26,69% para o dosador com duplo helicoide e 33,25% para o dosador com descarga por transbordo transversal. O coeficiente de variação, o dosador com rosca helicoidal dupla apresentou um melhor desempenho para reduzir os efeitos das inclinações longitudinais e transversais. Os dois dosadores apresentaram o melhor desempenho na dosagem de fertilizante do tipo farelado. No geral, os dois dosadores apresentaram desempenho não satisfatório na uniformidade de dosagem de fertilizante na linha. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Alonço, Airton dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Viviane Castro dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Francetto, Tiago Rodrigo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |