dc.creator | Buffon, Paola Ana | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-02-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | The statice is an important and appreciated cut flower, as its stems have high post-harvest quality, such as which add value and lightness to the floral arrangements. In Brazil, statice crops are concentrated in winter and spring, with the sale of stems on the dead date. The production of statice is easily carried out by small rural producers, since the crop does not need infrastructure, it can be cultivated in the field and has a low implementation cost. Studies involving phenology, growth, development and the requirements of this species are limited or very old. This dissertation has as main objective to contribute to increase the knowledge about the development and growth of the statice in order to assist the rural producers improving the management of this flower culture and consequently to improve the management, productivity and the quality of floral stems of statice. In the years 2019 and 2020, experiments were carried out in the field of transplantation times using assorted statice seeds (mix); an experiment in a protected environment with two cultivars (QIS Purple and QIS Yellow); and an experiment to test periods of vernalization with one cultivar (QIS Yellow). These experiments were carried out at different times, with different cultivars and seed mix to test the hypotheses of this work, put the above objectives into practice and achieve results and responses for rural producers, as well as increasing the knowledge of this flower culture. This was made possible through daily measurements and evaluations and field observations. In view of this, the results achieved enabled the development of a phenological scale for the statice culture with three phases: germination, vegetative and reproductive, which describe the development based on morphological characters and management practices. The determination of an empirical mathematical equation and the shape coefficient to estimate the leaf area of the crop, with the potential equation AF = 0.5996. (CL) the one that best adjusted the data for the statice culture and, finally, the adaptation of a domestic refrigerator in a BOD prototype to vernalize statice seedlings and other propagating materials enabling the production of statice cut flowers in more of a time of year. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Statice | por |
dc.subject | Limonium sinuatum | por |
dc.subject | Flor de corte | por |
dc.subject | Floricultura | por |
dc.subject | Entressafra | por |
dc.subject | Fenologia | por |
dc.subject | Área foliar | por |
dc.subject | Cut flower | eng |
dc.subject | Floriculture | eng |
dc.subject | Out-of-season | eng |
dc.subject | Phenology | eng |
dc.subject | Leaf area | eng |
dc.title | Escala fenológica, estimativa da área foliar e um método simples e barato para vernalização de statice | por |
dc.title.alternative | Phenological scale, leaf area estimate and a simple and no expensive method for statice vernalization | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A statice é uma importante e amplamente apreciada flor de corte, pois suas hastes florais apresentam alta durabilidade pós-colheita, as quais agregam valor e leveza aos arranjos florais. No Brasil, cultivos de statice são concentrados no inverno e primavera, com comercialização das hastes na data de Finados. A produção de statice é facilmente realizada por pequenos produtores rurais, visto que a cultura não necessita de infraestrutura especializada, pode ser cultivada a campo aberto e tem baixo custo de implementação. Estudos envolvendo fenologia, crescimento, desenvolvimento e as exigências desta espécie são limitados ou muito antigos. Esta dissertação tem como objetivo contribuir para aumentar o conhecimento sobre o desenvolvimento e crescimento da statice com vistas a auxiliar os produtores rurais melhorando o manejo dessa cultura florícola e consequentemente melhorar o manejo, produtividade e a qualidade de hastes florais de statice. Nos anos de 2019 e 2020 foram realizados experimentos a campo, em diferentes épocas de transplantio, utilizando sementes de statice sortida (mix); um experimento em ambiente protegido com duas cultivares (QIS Purple e QIS Yellow); e um experimento pra testar períodos de vernalização com uma cultivar (QIS Yellow). Estes experimentos foram realizados em diferentes épocas, com diferentes cultivares e mix de sementes para testar as hipóteses desse trabalho, colocar em prática os objetivos supracitados e alcançar resultados e respostas para os produtores rurais, bem como aumentar o conhecimento desta cultura florícola. Isso foi possível através de medidas e avaliações diárias e observações de campo. Diante disso, os resultados alcançados possibilitaram o desenvolvimento de uma escala fenológica para a cultura da statice com três fases: germinação, vegetativa e reprodutiva, as quais descrevem o desenvolvimento baseado em caracteres morfológicos e práticas de manejo. A determinação de uma equação matemática empírica e o coeficiente de forma para estimar a área foliar da cultura, sendo a equação potencial AF = 0,5996 . (C.L) a que melhor ajustou os dados para a cultura da statice e, por fim, a adaptação de uma geladeira doméstica em um protótipo de BOD para vernalizar mudas de statice e demais materiais propagativos possibilitando a produção de flores de corte de statice em mais de uma época do ano. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Petry, Mirta Teresinha | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Schwab, Natalia Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cavalcante, Márkilla Zunete Beckmann | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Luz, Petterson Baptista da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |