dc.creator | Vianna, Clarissa Prestes Medeiros | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-04-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The following work was developed in the concentration area of “History, Culture and Power” in the research line of “Integration, Politics and Frontier” of the masters course of the Post
Graduated Program in History of the Federal University of Santa Ma ria (UFSM), with support from CAPES scholarship. Its objective is to analize the administration trajectory of Marquess of Alegrete based on his oficial corespondences to establish his power relationship net, especially perceived during the initial period o f his administration as Governor and Captain
General of the Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul (1841 1818), for a better comprehention on the functioning of the portuguese administration on the frontier of its
Empire. In this study there were anal ized exclusively letters sent to the Capitania authorities by Marquess of Alegrete along the years of 1814 to 1818, which were divided in two moments: from 1814 to 1815, that comprise the initial years of the administration; and the years of 1816 to 1818, in which the Capitania was in war and the end of his mandate. From it, it was possible to determine that the Marquess of Alegrete was appointed to the Capitania of
São Pedro of Rio Grande do Sul intending to establish in this territory an administration mo lded on portuguese manners, in addition to protect the southern border of the empire, even with expansionists purposes. The Marquess sought to attend to this task by approaching powerful men from the region, firming with them relations to best fufill the o bjectives set to the Capitania and, therefore, established a large social net that was fundamental to his success as a Marquess in the accomplishment of the objectives that the Coroa p ortuguesa determined to the Capitania of São Pedro of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Marquês de Alegrete | por |
dc.subject | Administração portuguesa | por |
dc.subject | Fronteira | por |
dc.subject | Marquess of Alegrete | eng |
dc.subject | Portuguese Administration | eng |
dc.subject | Frontier | eng |
dc.title | Relações de poder nas fronteiras do império português: as correspondências do Marquês de Alegrete (1814-1818) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Power relationships in the frontier of the portuguese empire: the correspondenceof the Marquess of Alegrete (1814-1818) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho foi desenvolvido na área de concentração “História, Cultura e Poder” na linha de pesquisa “Integração, Política e Fronteira” do curso de mestrado do Programa de Pós
Graduação em História da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), com auxílio de bolsa CAPES. Seu objetivo é analisar a trajetória administrativa do Marquês de Alegr ete a partir de suas correspondências oficiais para estabelecer a sua rede de relações de poder, especialmen te percebidas no período de sua administração como Governador e Capitão
General da Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul (1814 1818), para uma melhor compreensão do funcionamento da administração portuguesa na fronteira do seu Império.
Nesse estudo foram analisadas apenas as correspondências expedidas às autoridades da
Capitania pelo Marquês de Alegrete durante os anos de 1814 a 1818, os quais f oram divididos em dois momentos: de 1814 a 1815, que consiste nos anos iniciais da administração; de 1816 a 1818, no qual a Capitania se encontra em guerra e o fim de seu mandato. Com isso, foi possível constatar que o Marquês de Alegrete foi enviado para a Capitania de São Pedro do
Rio Grande do Sul com a finalidade de estabelecer nesse território uma forma de administração nos moldes portugueses, além de tutelar a fronteira sul do império, inclusive com fins expansionistas. O Marquês buscou atender essa t arefa aproximando se dos homens poderosos da região, firmando com esses relações com o intuito máximo de cumprir os objetivos traçados para a Capitania e, nesse sentido, estabeleceu uma larga rede de relações que foi fundamental para o sucesso do Marquês n o cump rimento dos objetivos da Coroa p ortuguesa para a Capitania de São Pedro do Rio Grande do Sul. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Farinatti, Luís Augusto Ebling | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Comissoli, Adriano | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, José Iran | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |