dc.creator | Brum, Ceres Karam | |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present work aims to reflect on visual perception based on an autoethnography of my existential journey with nystagmus and monocular vision. The research hypothesis is that perception is configured in a continuous action beyond a response to given stimuli. In turn, visual impairment, as a gradient, constitutes a fertile field for the study of differences in the universe of perception as action. The research uses an ecological and phenomenological perspective, seeking to analyze perception as an anthropological problem. The fabric of an anthropology of perception brings into dialogue, through this work, the relationships between nature and culture and individual and society, by approaching the configurations that the innate and the acquired make up in the disabled body, based on the discourses that characterize it. Likewise, it dialogues with the stigmas and liminalities that permeate the classification of visual impairments in Brazil, through the narrative of a life course. The methodological and writing option for autoethnography is a basic constitutive part of the hypothesis that we want to prove, as it takes the place of perspective speech as a preponderant fact to understand visual perception in this context. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Percepção | por |
dc.subject | Autoetnografia | por |
dc.subject | Nistagmo | por |
dc.subject | Visão monocular | por |
dc.subject | Visual perception | eng |
dc.subject | Autoetnography | eng |
dc.subject | Nystagmus | eng |
dc.subject | Monocular vision | eng |
dc.title | “Com Os Meus Olhos”: uma autoetnografia perspectivista da percepção visual com nistagmo e visão monocular | por |
dc.title.alternative | "With My Eyes": a perspectivist autoethnography of visual perception with nistagmu and monocular vision | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem como objetivo refletir sobre a percepção visual a partir da realização de uma autoetnografia de meu percurso existencial com nistagmo e visão monocular. A hipótese de pesquisa é que a percepção se configura em uma ação contínua para além de uma resposta a estímulos dados. Por seu turno, a deficiência visual, como um gradiente, se constitui em campo fértil de estudo das diferenças no universo da percepção enquanto ação. A pesquisa utiliza-se de uma perspectiva ecológica e fenomenológica, buscando analisar a percepção como um problema antropológico. A tessitura de uma antropologia da percepção coloca em diálogo, através deste trabalho, as relações entre natureza e cultura e indivíduo e sociedade, ao abordar as configurações que o inato e o adquirido perfazem no corpo deficiente, a partir dos discursos que o caracterizam. Igualmente, dialoga com os estigmas e as liminaridades que perpassam a classificação das deficiências visuais no Brasil, através da narrativa de um percurso de vida. A opção metodológica e de escrita pela autoetnografia é parte constitutiva basilar da hipótese que se deseja provar, pois assume o lugar de fala perspectivado como dado preponderante para se entender a percepção visual, neste contexto. | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Quintana, Alberto Manoel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Gomes, Ana Maria Rbelo | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Victora, Ceres Gomes | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliven, Ruben George | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |