Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bordin, Fernando Primitivo Romero
dc.date.issued: 2020-12-07
dc.description.abstract: Plants have always been an essential item for human life, being used as raw material, food, and medicine alike. Even today, with all the developments in medicine, plants are still a fundamental source of solutions. Given the rise on consciousness about ultra-processed foods and their negative effects on health, natural products, capable of offering interesting nutritional values, are being well valued by the population, and scientists see on theses aliments possible nutraceuticals. Plinia cauliflora is a plant endemic of the Brazilian Atlantic Forest, and produces on its trunks a small, purple berry known as jabuticaba. This fruit is very appreciated for its sweet pulp and it is mostly consumed in natura, due to its high perishability, but it is also consumed in jams, juices, and liquors. Moreover, jabuticaba has been compared to blueberries due to its phenolic compound levels, especially anthocyanins. Although a few in vivo studies have been realized, mostly on rodents, not much attention was directed to possible toxic effects of the high consumption of this fruit. Therefore, this experiment focused on evaluating the oral toxicity of jabuticaba’s concentrated juice (CJJ) on an acute and a repeated dose 28-day scenario, following the OECD 423 and 407 guidelines, respectively. The juice was made with no addition of water, by blending the fruits into a must and then strain it to collect the concentrated juice. Considering the acute oral toxicity test, 6 male rats received each 5000 mg/kg of CJJ via gavage, and 6 rats received the vehicle (distilled water) as placebo. During the 14 days of observation, no physical signs of toxicity were found, and no weight difference was identified between the groups. Hematological and biochemical tests showed no statistical differences between the groups, except on total cholesterol levels, which increased on treatment group, although the control group had a remarkably low total cholesterol level. On the repeated dose 28-day test, four groups of females and four groups of males were established and received their respective treatments via gavage. The groups were: control, which received distilled water, CJJ 500 mg/kg, CJJ 1000 mg/kg, and CJJ 2000 mg/kg. No signs of toxicity were seen during the experiment, and macroscopical evaluation of organs post-euthanasia showed no signs of toxicity as well. Mean body weight stayed the same between groups, and mean organs weight had slight differences on females. Hematological and biochemical parameters showed no statistical difference on males, except glucose levels. On females, AST levels decreased on CJJ 2000 mg/kg compared to the control group and total protein and glucose levels increased on CJJ 2000 mg/kg compared to the control group. In conclusion, CJJ has showed no actual signs of toxicity on the tested doses and, according to everything that was evaluated on this experiment, can be considered safe to consume.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Jabuticabapor
dc.subject: Myrtaceaepor
dc.subject: Toxicidadepor
dc.subject: Wistareng
dc.subject: Toxicityeng
dc.title: Avaliação das toxicidades do suco do fruto de Plinia cauliflora em ratos Wistarpor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of the toxicities of the juice from the fruit of Plinia cauliflora in Wistar ratseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Plantas sempre foram um item essencial para a vida humana, servindo como matéria-prima, alimento e medicamento. Até hoje, com todo o desenvolvimento da medicina, plantas ainda são uma fonte fundamental de soluções. Dada a conscientização sobre alimentos ultraprocessados e seus efeitos negativos para a saúde, produtos naturais capazes de oferecer valores nutricionais interessantes estão sendo bem vistos pela população e cientistas veem nesses alimentos possíveis nutracêuticos. Plinia cauliflora é uma planta endêmica da Mata Atlântica e produz nos seus troncos uma baga pequena e roxa conhecida como jabuticaba. Essa fruta é bastante apreciada por sua polpa doce e é bastante consumida in natura, devido a sua alta perecibilidade, mas também é consumida em geleias, sucos e licores. Além disso, a jabuticaba já foi comparada com mirtilos devido aos níveis de seus compostos fenólicos, especialmente antocianinas. Embora alguns poucos estudos in vivo tenham sido realizados, em sua maioria em roedores, pouca atenção foi direcionada para os possíveis efeitos tóxicos do alto consumo de jabuticaba. Portanto, este experimento focou em avaliar a toxicidade oral do suco concentrado de jabuticaba (CJJ) de forma aguda e em doses repetidas por 28 dias, seguindo as diretrizes 423 e 407, respectivamente, da OECD. O suco foi feito sem adição de água, triturando as frutas em um liquidificador, gerando com isso um mosto, que foi coado para então ser recolhido o suco concentrado. Considerando o teste de toxicidade aguda oral, 6 ratos machos receberam cada 5000 mg/kg de CJJ e 6 ratos receberam o veículo (água destilada) como placebo. Durante os 14 dias de observação, nenhum sinal físico de toxicidade foi encontrado e nenhuma diferença em peso foi identificada entre os grupos. Testes hematológicos e bioquímicos não mostraram nenhuma diferença significativa entre os grupos, exceto no nível de colesterol, que aumentou no grupo de tratamento, apesar do grupo controle ter um nível de colesterol consideravelmente baixo. No teste de doses repetidas de 28 dias, quatro grupos de fêmeas e quatro grupos de machos foram estabelecidos e receberam seus respectivos tratamentos via gavagem. Os grupos eram: controle, que recebeu água destilada, CJJ 500 mg/kg, CJJ 1000 mg/kg e CJJ 2000 mg/kg. Nenhum sinal de toxicidade foi visto durante o experimento e a avaliação macroscópica dos órgãos pós-eutanásia também não mostrou sinais de toxicidade. O peso médio corporal continuou o mesmo entre os grupos e o peso médio dos órgãos teve pequenas mudanças nas fêmeas. Parâmetros hematológicos e bioquímicos não mostraram diferenças significativas em machos, exceto os níveis de glicose. Nas fêmeas, os níveis de AST diminuíram em CJJ 2000 mg/kg comparado ao grupo controle e proteínas totais e níveis de glicose aumentaram em CJJ 2000 mg/kg comparados ao grupo controle. Em conclusão, CJJ não mostrou sinais de toxicidade nas doses testadas e, de acordo com tudo que foi avaliado neste experimento, pode ser considerado seguro para consumo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bauermann, Liliane de Freitas
dc.contributor.referee1: Machado, Michel Mansur
dc.contributor.referee2: Pillat, Micheli Mainardi
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International