dc.creator | Freitas, Rodrigo Uszacki Carvalho de | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this research was to analyze the formation of the agenda related to ST&I in the Federal Institutes present in Rio Grande do Sul. It is a study of multiple cases where: the formation of the agenda for ST&I in the Federal Institutes analyzed; as a source of evidence documents, archival records and interviews; for data triangulation, Microsoft Excel® and NVIVO® software were used. In order to verify the theoretical trends on agenda formation, a Systematic Literature Review (RSL) was developed; in relation to the analysis of the agenda formation of the Federal Institutes, it was carried out through interviews and analysis of official documents. Regarding RSL, the sample comprised 116 studies from four databases: 9 from Scielo, 2 from Spell, 18 from Scopus and 87 from Web of Science. As main results, it is demonstrated that the multiple streams framework was applied in 27 studies. The punctuated equilibrium model (and its ramifications – Policy Agendas Project and Comparative Agendas Project), totaled 24 publications. It was observed that the agenda-setting theme evolves (from 1991 to 2012) from “emerging theme” to “motor/basic theme”, according to the classification proposed by Cobo et al. (2011). Regarding the agenda formation Institutes, the main emergencies demonstrate that the priorities established in the three bodies impact and contribute to: intelligent social and economic development; qualify and improve the management of the public agency; promote the capacity for innovation in the places where they are located; the development of basic and applied research. It was also observed that, within the scope of the three Institutes, the evidence indicates stability in the agenda formation, contrasting with a governmental agenda that is constantly receiving proposals for drastic changes, however, in the latter case, there has not yet been a coupling of streams so that these changes happen. In addition, the findings showed that the main actors in the agenda formation of these Institutes stand out: the students; campus directors; the members of the commissions that prepare the PDI; the members of the Superior Council; and the city halls. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
dc.subject | Agenda-setting | por |
dc.subject | Formação da agenda | por |
dc.subject | Ciência | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia e inovação | por |
dc.subject | Public policies | eng |
dc.subject | Agenda formation | eng |
dc.subject | Science, technology and innovation | eng |
dc.title | Formação da agenda para a ciência, tecnologia e inovação: um estudo multicaso em institutos federais no Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Science, technology and innovation agenda-setting: a multiple cases study in federal institutes in Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desta pesquisa foi analisar a formação da agenda referente à CT&I nos Institutos Federais presentes no Rio Grande do Sul. Trata-se de um estudo de múltiplos casos sendo que: se definiu como unidade de análise a formação da agenda para CT&I nos Instituto Federais analisados; como fonte de evidências documentos, registros de arquivo e entrevistas; para triangulação dos dados utilizou-se os softwares Microsoft Excel® e NVIVO®. Com o objetivo de verificar as tendências teóricas sobre formação da agenda, desenvolveu-se uma Revisão Sistemática de Literatura (RSL); com relação a análise da formação da agenda dos Institutos Federais, foi executada por meio de entrevistas e análise de documentos oficiais. No que concerne à RSL, a amostra compreendeu 116 estudos de quatro bases: 9 da Scielo, 2 da Spell, 18 da Scopus e 87 da Web of Science. Como principais resultados, demonstra-se que o modelo dos múltiplos fluxos foi aplicado em 27 estudos. Já o modelo do equilíbrio pontuado (e seus desdobramentos – Policy Agendas Project e Comparative Agendas Project), totalizaram 24 publicações. Observou-se que a temática agenda-setting evolui (do período de 1991 a 2012) de “tema emergente” para “tema motor/básico”, conforme a classificação proposta por Cobo et al. (2011). Referente à formação da agenda dos Institutos, as principais emergências demonstram que as prioridades estabelecidas nos três órgãos impactam e contribuem para: o desenvolvimento social e econômico inteligente; qualificar e aprimorar a gestão do órgão; promover a capacidade de inovação nos locais em que estão inseridos; o desenvolvimento de pesquisas básica e aplicada. Observou-se, também, que no âmbito dos três Institutos as evidências indicam estabilidade na formação na agenda contrastando com uma agenda governamental que está constantemente recebendo proposições para mudanças drásticas, entretanto, ainda não houve nesse último caso, o acoplamento dos fluxos para que essas mudanças aconteçam. Além disso, os achados mostraram que se destacam como os principais atores na formação da agenda desses Institutos: os discentes; os diretores-gerais de campus; os integrantes das comissões que elaboram o PDI; os membros do Conselho Superior; e as prefeituras. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zucatto, Luís Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Capella, Ana Cláudia Niedhardt | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Becker, Kalinca Léia | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração Pública | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração Pública | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |