dc.creator | Socca, Ézio Sauco | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is to analyze the protagonist characters of the narratives Nowhere People (2011), by Paulo Scott, and O amor de Pedro Por João (1981), by Tabajara Ruas, in view of their characterizations as political activists, to understand how this social actor is represented by contemporary literature in a historical period when the dissident discourse and the horizon for the transformation of society have become meaningless. For that, these characters are analyzed in conjunction with the temporal structure of the narrative in the search for a global understanding of the text. This allows us to have more subsidies about these characters and establish a firm comparison between the works in the knowledge of the compositional procedures responsible for the experience of time, both at the diegetic level and in the time composed by the ordering of events. We use the contribution of Gerard Genette (1995) to describe and standardize the nomenclatures of these temporal phenomena in the literature. Likewise, we use the contributions of the philosopher Paulo Arantes (2014) to describe the historical processes responsible for the crumbling of the experience of the time of transformation and the establishment of the present time, defined by the author as the New Time of the World. The analysis supported by these varied contents allows us to conclude that a justified interpretation in these assumptions helps in a specific understanding of these narratives, especially in O amor de Pedro de João, a novel in which the problem of militancy involves all the characters and most of the actions, although it finds a greater limit in Nowhere People, a plot full of twists and turns that is directed towards a context of private relations that cannot be characterized from this interpretive position. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tempo narrativo | por |
dc.subject | Discurso dissidente | por |
dc.subject | Personagem protagonista | por |
dc.subject | Time | eng |
dc.subject | Dissident speech | eng |
dc.subject | Protagonist character | eng |
dc.title | O militante como personagem protagonista: o tempo e o esgotamento do discurso dissidente em O amor de Pedro por João, de Tabajara Ruas, e Habitante irreal, de Paulo Scott | por |
dc.title.alternative | The militant as a protagonist character: the narrative time and exhaustion of the revolutionary discourse in o amor de Pedro por João, by Tabajara Ruas, and Habitante irreal, by Paulo Scott | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar os personagens protagonistas das narrativas Habitante Irreal (2011), de Paulo Scott, e O amor de Pedro Por João, de Tabajara Ruas (1981), tendo em vista sua caracterização como militantes políticos. Dessa forma, busca-se compreender como esse ator social é representado pela literatura contemporânea em um período histórico em que o discurso dissidente e o horizonte da transformação da sociedade se esvaziaram de sentido. Para isso, os personagens são analisados em conjunto com a estrutura temporal da narrativa, com fim de obter uma compreensão global do texto. Isso permite que tenhamos mais subsídios sobre esses personagens e se instale uma comparação firmada entre as obras no conhecimento dos procedimentos composicionais responsáveis pela experiência do tempo, tanto no nível diegético quanto no tempo composto pela ordenação dos acontecimentos. Utilizamo-nos da contribuição de Gerard Genette (1995) para descrever e padronizar as nomenclaturas desses fenômenos temporais da literatura. De igual forma, nos valemos das contribuições do filósofo Paulo Arantes (2014) para descrever os processos históricos responsáveis pelo esfacelamento da experiência do tempo da transformação e a instauração do tempo presente, definido pelo autor como o Novo Tempo do Mundo. A análise, sustentada nesses conteúdos e justificada nesses pressupostos, nos leva a conclusões que auxiliam em um entendimento específico das narrativas estudadas, especialmente em O amor de Pedro de João, romance em que o problema da militância envolve todos os personagens e a maioria das ações, mas encontra um limite maior em Habitante Irreal, um enredo repleto de reviravoltas que se direciona para um contexto de relações privadas pouco caracterizáveis nessa posição interpretativa. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Calegari, Lizandro Carlos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Corrêa, Lúcia Maria Britto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Niederauer, Silvia Helena | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |