dc.creator | Amaral, André Portela do | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-03-05 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims, from the observation of a specific model of reading the health-disease phenomenon and therapeutic suggestion of the 19th century, to analyze some of the nuances that marked the process of insertion of homeopathy in that century, within a framework of disputes over space and legitimation in relation to orthodox medicine and other varied formats of knowledge and popular healing practices of the period. The study of the content of a homeopathic manual of popular medicine from the end of the 19th century, the “Humphrey’s Mentor”, focusing on the format of the discursive elements and the definition of dissemination strategies by its author, seems to point out some ways to understand aspects of a broader panorama in the field of health in the period: marked by different interpretations about “health” and “disease” and by the existence of different practices and agents of healing, at a time when medical hygiene was being appropriated as a central element for intervention initiatives on bodies and spaces. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | História da saúde | por |
dc.subject | Manual de medicina popular | por |
dc.subject | Homeopatia | por |
dc.subject | Higiene | por |
dc.subject | Health history | eng |
dc.subject | Mannual of popular medicine | eng |
dc.subject | Homeopathy | eng |
dc.subject | Hygiene | eng |
dc.title | Mentor do dr. Humphreys: “saúde”, “doença” e “higiene” em um manual de medicina popular do final do século XIX | por |
dc.title.alternative | Humphreys menthor: “health”, “disease”, and “hygiene” in a popular medicine manual from the end of the 19th century | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esse trabalho tem por objetivo, a partir da observação de um modelo específico de leitura do fenômeno saúde-doença e de sugestão terapêutica do oitocentos, analisar algumas das nuances que marcaram o processo de inserção da homeopatia naquele século, dentro de um quadro de disputas por espaço e legitimação em relação à medicina ortodoxa e outros formatos variados de saberes e práticas populares de cura do período. O estudo do conteúdo de um manual homeopático de medicina popular de fins do século XIX, o “Mentor do Dr. Humphreys”, com enfoque no formato dos elementos discursivos e da definição das estratégias de divulgação pelo seu autor, parece apontar alguns caminhos para compreendermos aspectos de um panorama mais amplo no campo da saúde no período: marcado por diferentes interpretações a respeito da “saúde” e da “doença” e pela existência de práticas e agentes diversos de cura, em um momento em que a higiene médica ia sendo apropriada como elemento central para iniciativas de intervenção sobre corpos e espaços. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weber, Beatriz Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Gill, Lorena Almeida | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pimenta, Tania Salgado | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |