dc.creator | Bertomeu, Judit Borras | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-10-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Physical exercise brings health benefits, such as reducing neurological diseases and improving the immune system. Although exercise brings such benefits, it is also a stressor for the body, and may impact the immune and inflammatory response through two main neural pathways: the hypothalamus – pituitary – adrenal (HPA) axis; and the sympathetic nervous system (SNS). The adrenergic pathway plays an important role in physical performance and may influence, during physical activity, the work of important enzymes such as Na+,K+ -ATPase (NKA). However, information on how the adrenergic system acts on the central nervous system (CNS) during the onset of fatigue is lack. This study aims to investigate the involvement of the adrenergic pathway in the CNS during the onset of fatigue and what would be the relationship with the activity of NKA, a key enzyme in maintaining cell function. Male Wistar rats were divided into 3 groups (sedentary group, one-set swimming group and three-set swimming group) submitted to an exhaustive swimming exercise, with a load of 13% of body weight. In addition, strength analysis and motor patterns were performed during the three sets. The cortex was analyzed using Western Blot techniques and NKA activity, in addition to an in-vitro treatment with different concentrations of Noradrenaline. The results showed that three sets of exhaustive swimming did not cause an adaptation in swimming time. Strength gains were obtained in the three-swimming set (P=0.0022). NKA activity was shown to be increased after 3 sets (P=0.0032). The concentrations of 1μM (P=0.0005) and 10μM (P=0.0179) of norepinephrine also increased NKA enzyme activity. A single set of swimming increased the levels of 4HNE (P=0.0027) product of lipid peroxidation followed by a decrease after 3 sets of swimming in total antioxidant capacity (P=0.0011). These results demonstrate that the exhaustion process caused by the three swimming sets is located in the central nervous system. The increase in NKA activity demonstrated that 3 sets of swimming with NA treatment in slices of cortex could be affecting the α2-3 subunits of NKA. However, more studies need to be done to understand by which mechanism it would be modulated. We conclude that the exhaustive swimming protocol altered NKA activity in addition to a possible modulation through the adrenergic pathway, requiring further studies to confirm these findings. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Exercício | por |
dc.subject | Fadiga | por |
dc.subject | Na+, K+-ATPase (NKA) | por |
dc.subject | Noradrenalina (NA) | por |
dc.subject | Receptores adrenérgicos (AR) | por |
dc.subject | Exercise | eng |
dc.subject | Fatigue | eng |
dc.subject | Noradrenaline (NA) | eng |
dc.subject | Adrenergic receptors (AR) | eng |
dc.title | Influência do sistema adrenérgico na enzima Na+, K+- ATPase no aparecimento de fadiga em córtex de ratos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Influence of the adrenergic system in the Na+, K+- ATPase enzyme on the appearance of fatigue in rats cortex | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O exercício físico provoca benefícios à saúde, como melhora dos sintomas de doenças neurológicas e do sistema imune. Apesar do exercício trazer tais benefícios, ele também é um estressor para o organismo, podendo impactar na resposta imune e inflamatória através de duas principais vias neurais: o eixo hipotálamo – hipófise - adrenal (HPA) e o sistema nervoso simpático (SNS). A via adrenérgica tem um papel importante no desempenho físico, podendo influenciar, durante a atividade física, o trabalho de enzimas importantes como a Na+, K+ -ATPase (NKA). No entanto, pouco se sabe como o sistema adrenérgico atua no sistema nervoso central (SNC) durante o aparecimento de fadiga. O presente estudo visa investigar como se dá o envolvimento da via adrenérgica no SNC durante o aparecimento da fadiga e qual seria a relação com a atividade da NKA, enzima chave na manutenção do funcionamento celular. Ratos Wistar machos foram divididos em 3 grupos (grupo sedentário, grupo 1 set de natação e grupo 3 sets de natação) submetidos a um exercício de natação exaustiva, com uma carga de 13% do peso corporal. Além disso, análises de força e padrões motores foram realizados nos 3 sets. O córtex foi analisado através de técnicas de Western Blot e atividade da NKA, além de um tratamento in-vitro com diferentes concentrações de Noradrenalina. Os resultados mostraram que três sets de natação exaustiva não causaram uma adaptação no tempo de natação. Ganhos de força foram obtidos no 3° set de natação (P=0.0022). Atividade da NKA mostrou estar aumentada após 3 sets de natação (P=0.0032). Além disso, concentrações de 1μM (P=0.0005) e 10μM (P=0.0179) também aumentou a atividade da enzima NKA. Um único set de natação aumentou os níveis de 4HNE (P=0.0027) produto de peroxidação lipídica seguido de uma diminuição após 3 sets de natação da capacidade antioxidante total (P=0.0011). Estes resultados demonstram que o processo de exaustão ocasionado pelos três sets de natação está localizado no sistema nervoso central. O aumento da atividade da NKA demostrou que 3 sets de natação com o tratamento de NA em fatias de córtex poderia estar afetando as subunidades α2-3 da NKA. Porém, mais estudos precisam ser feitos para entender por qual mecanismo estaria sendo modulada. Concluímos que o protocolo de natação exaustiva alterou atividade NKA além de uma possível modulação pela via adrenérgica, precisando de mais estudos para afirmar estes achados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Royes, Luiz Fernando Freire | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fighera, Michele Rechia | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Mauro Schneider | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramis, Thiago Rozales | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |