dc.creator: Rigão, Gabriela Sarturi
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-18
dc.description.abstract: From a systemic perspective, the present study aimed to understand the experience of families with children who experienced a parental death. In a special way, it sought to know the experience of family grief after the death of parents of children and to understand, from the family narrative, the child's construction of meanings for death and for deceased parents. A qualitative research was carried out, with a descriptive-exploratory character and a collective case study design. Three families with children aged 7 to 10 years old who had lost their father or mother participated in the study. The instruments used with the adults responsible for the family were the Narrative Interview, the Genogram Interview and an Interview on Parental Death in Families with Children, applied in a semi-structured way. The interview with the children was carried out using the “Desenho da Família com Estória” (DF-E) (Drawing of the Family with Story) technique. The resulting data were submitted to Content Analysis. The main results found gave rise to two articles, named: “The experience of families with children who have experienced a parental death” and “Narratives about death: A look to the child and the family after a parental death”. The results underscore the importance of reconstructing roles and functions to follow the family routine and include the deceased caregiver in the child's narrative and family history. Families showed different perceptions about the presence of a continuous bond with the deceased mother or father and the meanings of this death in their families. The sharing of grief and the construction of meanings were crossed by conflicts that current caregivers had with the deceased and by doubts about what should be shared with the child or preserved from him. Still, the adults sought professional support for the management of bereaved children, demonstrating care for the child as paramount and their own sufferings as secondary. In general, the meanings attributed by children to the death of their father or mother corresponded to the way in which their families did it, however, some discrepancies between the narratives of adults and children were highlighted. The children did not seem to perceive the same space for dialogue that the adults mentioned, keeping to themselves some feelings and doubts about the deceased parents. Finally, it was noted the need for children to be heard about their understandings and doubts, with space for the constant recreation of meanings about this challenging period for themselves and for the family system. It is considered relevant to expand knowledge about the experience of families with children who have had significant losses, as well as to provide more spaces for discussion that allow for the elaboration of narratives and constructions of meanings about death and life.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Lutopor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Infânciapor
dc.subject: Mortepor
dc.subject: Narrativaspor
dc.subject: Griefeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Childhoodeng
dc.subject: Deatheng
dc.subject: Narrativeseng
dc.title: A experiência de uma morte parental em famílias com criançaspor
dc.title.alternative: The experience of a parental death in families with childreneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A partir de um olhar sistêmico, o presente estudo objetivou compreender a experiência de famílias com crianças que vivenciaram uma morte parental. De modo especial, buscou conhecer a experiência do luto familiar após a morte de pais de crianças e compreender, a partir narrativa familiar, a construção infantil de significados para a morte e para pais falecidos. Foi realizada uma pesquisa qualitativa, com caráter descritivo-exploratório e delineamento de estudo de casos coletivos. Participaram do estudo três famílias com crianças de 7 a 10 anos que haviam perdido o pai ou a mãe. Os instrumentos utilizados com os adultos responsáveis pela família foram a Entrevista Narrativa, Entrevista do Genograma e uma Entrevista sobre a Morte Parental em Famílias com Crianças, aplicada de forma semiestruturada. Já a entrevista com as crianças foi realizada a partir da técnica do Desenho da Família com Estória (DF-E). Os dados provenientes foram submetidos à Análise de Conteúdo. Os principais resultados encontrados deram origem a dois artigos, denominados: “A experiência de famílias com crianças que vivenciaram uma morte parental” e “Narrativas sobre a morte: Um olhar para a criança e a família após uma morte parental”. Os resultados ressaltam a importância da reconstrução de papéis e funções para o seguimento da rotina familiar e da inclusão do cuidador falecido na narrativa da criança e na história familiar. As famílias demonstraram percepções diferentes acerca da presença de um vínculo contínuo com a mãe ou pai falecido e dos significados dessa morte em suas famílias. O compartilhamento do luto e as construções de significados foram atravessados por conflitos que os atuais cuidadores tiveram com os falecidos e pelas dúvidas sobre o que deveria ser dividido com a criança ou preservado dela. Ainda, os adultos buscaram apoio profissional para o manejo com as crianças enlutadas, demonstrando o cuidado com o(a) filho(a) como primordial e seus próprios sofrimentos como secundários. De forma geral, os significados atribuídos pelas crianças à morte do pai ou mãe corresponderam à maneira com que suas famílias o fizeram, porém, foram salientados alguns descompassos entre as narrativas dos adultos e das crianças. As crianças não demonstraram perceber o mesmo espaço de diálogo que os adultos referiram, guardando para si alguns sentimentos e dúvidas sobre os pais falecidos. Por fim, notou-se a necessidade das crianças em serem ouvidas sobre suas compreensões e dúvidas, havendo espaço para a constante recriação de significados a respeito desse período desafiador para si mesmas e para o sistema familiar. Considera-se relevante ampliar o conhecimento sobre a experiência de famílias com crianças que tiveram perdas significativas, bem como, proporcionar mais espaços de discussão que propiciem a elaboração de narrativas e construções de significados sobre a morte e a vida.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Caroline Rubin Rossato
dc.contributor.referee1: Luna, Ivânia Jann
dc.contributor.referee2: Smeha, Luciane Najar
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor