Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Neu, Júlia Paula
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Dithiocarbamates (DTC) are one of the main classes of fungicides applied to the control of fungal diseases on a large variety of crops. In this work, a fast and cheap sample preparation procedure for DTC analysis in yerba mate using gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) was developed. A multivariate approach by Placket-Burmann Design (PBD) was carried out for screening of DTC extraction variables (concentration and volume of hydrolysis acid solution, isooctane volume, and water bath shaking time and temperature). The significant variables were studied by a Central Composite Rotational Design (CCRD) to optimize the DTC recovery. A complete validation study was performed according to the European Union guideline -SANTE document. The screening experiment obtained by PBD indicates that three experimental parameters were significant: concentration and volume of hydrolysis solution, and time of hydrolysis. The final optimized and validated method proved to be reproducible and robust in routine analysis. For recovery studies, blank yerba mate samples were spiked with a thiram solution at the 3 spike concentrations of 0.1; 0.5 and 2.0 mg kg-¹, as CS2, and analyzed by 3 analysts (n = 7, per analyst). Excellent recoveries, in the range of 81.4 to 116.2%, with good precision (all RSDs ≤ 16.1%), were obtained. The intermediate precision (RSDR) was evaluated by different analysts (1 and 2) and a RSDR≤ 8.2% was obtained, indicating the very good repeatability of the method. The interlaboratory reproducibility also showed recovery and precision values within the acceptable limits (70-120%, and <20%, respectively). The robustness of the method was proven to be good, based on the acceptable deviations with changes of most conditions of the critical parameters. The analytical curves were linear in the concentration range of 0.05-10 mg L-¹ CS2, r²> 0.999, and the matrix effect was not significant (-14.9%). The LOD and LOQ were 0.05 and 0.1 mg kg-¹ CS2, respectively. The method presented important advantages: a five-fold reduction of the isooctane extraction volume; an increase of sample throughput from 1 to 30 sample extractions, due to sample mass reduction without HCl addition; a two-fold reduction of extraction time; a smaller sample amount to process, and less waste volume aiming at green chemistry principles. The application of the multivariate approach proved to be of influence in improving the extraction efficiency.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Placket-Burmampor
dc.subject: DCCRpor
dc.subject: DTCpor
dc.subject: CS2por
dc.subject: Erva matepor
dc.subject: CCRDeng
dc.subject: Dithiocarbamateeng
dc.subject: Yerba mateeng
dc.title: Aplicação de desenho experimental estatístico para otimização de método para determinação de ditiocarbamato em erva-mate (Ilex paraguariensis)por
dc.title.alternative: Anwendung eines statistischen experimentellen designs zur optimierung eines verfahrens zur bestimmung von dithiocarbamat in yerva mate (Ilex paraguariensis)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A erva mate, originária da América Latina, vem sendo consumida de diversas formas, devido aos seus efeitos benéficos para a saúde humana. Ao longo dos anos os fungicidas ditiocarbamatos (DTC) tem sido utilizado no controle de doenças fúngicas em uma grande variedade de culturas. Atualmente não existe na legislação brasileira recomendações fitossanitárias nem Limite Máximo de Resíduos (LMR) para a erva mate, por isso a necessidade de desenvolver e otimizar um método confiável para a identificação e quantificação de resíduos de DTC. Neste trabalho, foi realizado um delineamento experimental por Placket-Burmam (PB), para determinar as variáveis experimentais independentes. Em seguida, foi utilizado o Delineamento Composto Central Rotacional (DCCR) para obter os melhores resultados para a otimização do método. Após os resultados obtidos, foi realizado um estudo univariado bem como a miniaturização do método. Por último o estudo da validação do método foi realizado, sendo avaliados os seguintes parâmetros: linearidade, limite de detecção (LOD), limite de quantificação (LOQ), seletividade precisão e exatidão. As curvas analíticas foram lineares na faixa de 0,05 a 10 mg L-¹ de CS2, com um coeficiente de determinação (r²) maior que 0,99, o LOD do método foi de 0,05 mg kg-¹ de CS2. Já o LOQ do método foi de 0,1 mg Kg-¹. A precisão mostrou-se adequada, com valores de RSD médios entre 8,2 e 16,1% e recuperações médias de 81,4 e 116,2%. O efeito matriz (-14,9) não foi significativo. Assim os resultados obtidos pela otimização e validação do método foram satisfatórios e apresentam um grande avanço no método analítico para a determinação de DTC em erva mate, por se ter um procedimento de rápido e barato de preparação de amostras para análise de (DTC) em erva-mate, usando Cromatografia gasosa acoplado a Espectrometria de Massas (GC-MS), além de ser um método amigável com o meio ambiente, pois gera menos resíduos químicos. Amostras de erva mate de diferentes supermercados de Santa Maria/ RS foram analisadas e em nenhuma delas detectada a presença de DTC.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pizzutti, Ionara Regina
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cardoso, Carmem Dickow
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Rosselei Caiél da
dc.contributor.referee2: Rossi, Rochele Cassanta
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International