dc.creator | Passinato, Jardel Henrique | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-03-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | Conservation agriculture (CA) has been promoted as the main strategy to regenerate soil life but its effect on soil enzyme activity and on soil microbiota remains little documented. This study investigated the β-glucosidase and arylsulfatase enzymes as tools to evaluate soil health at the field level and through the characterization of soil DNA, we sought to identify the relationship between the microbiome and the different yield environments (YEs) within a production field. Croplands in four main grain-producing states in Brazil, located in the main agro-ecoregions were selected for this study. In each cropland, three environments (high yield (HYE), medium yield (MYE), and low yield (LYE)) were delineated for soil sampling to determine soil chemical attributes and enzyme activity. In one of these fields with a large temporal database, soil DNA characterization was also undertaken. The two soil enzymes investigated were affected by a range of soil attributes and the most important of these were identified, where fine soil particles (clay and silt), high CEC, high Ca2+ content, high Ca2+/Mg2+ ratio, high TOC, TN and SOM were promoters of enzyme activity, on the other hand, soil pH in water (>6.5), high sand content, high P content concentrated in the surface layer, high temperature, low availability of Cu2+ and Mn2+ reduced the activity of these enzymes. Around 40% of the data points sampled had low soil organic matter content; these were associated with low enzyme activity. Furthermore, in HYE there was more biodiversity and a higher presence of plant-growth promoters (Bacillus sp., Penicillium sp., Trichoderma sp., Pseudomonas sp., Bradyrhizobium sp. and Rhizobium sp.), while in LYE there were more plant pathogenic organisms (Fusarium sp. e Macrophomina sp.). The activity of β-glucosidase and arylsulfatase enzymes were efficient indicators of soil biodiversity under CA. Furthermore, the activity of these enzymes serves as an efficient tool to distinguish environments of low productive potential in relation to environments of high productive potential within the fields. It is concluded that the application of the three integrated CA principles focusing on crop rotation and cover crops in the cropping system, results in improved soil health and crop productivity. The main drivers of this soil health regeneration process are restoration of soil organic matter and total nitrogen content through crop diversification, calibrated correction of plant nutrients with fertilization that focuses on increasing Ca2+ content, prevent soil compaction and encourage the growth of plant roots that will support plant growth-promoting microorganisms and a diverse community of soil biota. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Agro-ecorregiões brasileiras | por |
dc.subject | Biodiversidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Enzimas do solo | por |
dc.subject | Matéria orgânica do solo | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Brazil agro-ecoregions | eng |
dc.subject | Soil biodiversity | eng |
dc.subject | Soil enzymes | eng |
dc.subject | Soil organic matter | eng |
dc.subject | Soil quality | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da saúde do solo em sistemas agrícolas sob agricultura conservacionista no Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Soil health check-up of conservation agriculture farming systems in Brazil | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A agricultura conservacionista (AC) constitui-se como a principal estratégia para regenerar a vida no solo, mas o efeito sobre a atividade enzimática e na microbiota do solo ainda é pouco documentado. Este estudo investigou as enzimas β-glicosidase e arilsulfatase como ferramentas para avaliar a saúde do solo a nível de campo e através da caracterização do DNA do solo, buscou-se identificar a relação do microbioma com os distintos ambientes de potencial produtivo (YEs) dentro de um campo de produção. Campos de produção em quatro estados do Brasil, situados nas principais agro-ecorregiões, foram selecionados para este estudo. Em cada campo de produção, três ambientes (alta produtividade (HYE), média produtividade (MYE) e baixa produtividade (LYE)) foram delimitados para a amostragem de solo para determinar a atividade enzimática e atributos químicos. Em um destes campos com um vasto banco de dados temporais, a caracterização do DNA do solo foi realizada. As duas enzimas no solo investigadas foram afetadas pela relação dos atributos do solo e os mais importantes deles foram identificados, onde as partículas finas de solo (argila e silte), alta CTC, alto teor de Ca2+, alta relação Ca2+/Mg2+, alto COT, NT e MOS foram promotores da atividade das enzimas, por outro lado, pH do solo em água (>6.5), alto teor de areia, alto teor de P concentrado em camada superficial, alta temperatura, baixa disponibilidade de Cu2+ e Mn2+ diminuíram a atividade destas enzimas. Cerca de 40% dos pontos amostrados tinham baixos teores de matéria orgânica do solo, sendo estes associados à baixa atividade enzimática. Além disso, no HYE houve maior biodiversidade e uma maior presença de organismos promotores de crescimento às plantas (Bacillus sp., Penicillium sp., Trichoderma sp., Pseudomonas sp., Bradyrhizobium sp. e Rhizobium sp.), enquanto no LYE houve maior ocorrência de organismos patogênicos (Fusarium sp. e Macrophomina sp.). A atividade das enzimas β-glicosidase e arilsulfatase foram eficientes indicadores da biodiversidade do solo sob AC. Além disso, a atividade dessas enzimas serve como uma ferramenta eficiente para distinguir ambientes de baixo potencial produtivo em relação a ambientes de alto potencial produtivo dentro dos campos. Conclui-se que a aplicação dos três princípios integrados da AC com foco na rotação de culturas e culturas de cobertura no sistema de cultivo, resulta em melhoria da saúde do solo e produtividade das culturas. Os principais impulsionadores desse processo de regeneração da saúde do solo são a restauração da matéria orgânica do solo e do teor de nitrogênio total por meio da diversificação das culturas, correção calibrada dos nutrientes das plantas com fertilização que se concentra no aumento do teor de Ca2+, evitar a compactação do solo e estimular o crescimento das raízes das plantas que irão suportar microrganismos promotores de crescimento de plantas e uma comunidade diversificada da biota do solo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Ben-Hur Costa de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Amaral, Lúcio de Paula | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |