dc.creator | Antunes, Marcelo Cassanta | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-05-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | The increase in waste generation from information technologies and electricity consumption in Brazil shows the need to search for environmental and economic solutions. Product developers employ key strategies to solve this problem, namely efficient use of materials in the production of equipment, and the use of tools such as remanufacturing or recycling. Remanufacturing includes the use of industrial processes that extend the life of items that are worn out and unable to perform their original function. Remanufacturing operations have strengths and impasses arising from the process itself, and it is necessary to analyze these characteristics, consider themes and evaluate their application. The remanufacturing process consists of bringing an already worn out good to the same or superior quality as a new good with an equivalent guarantee. The benefits expand to environmental aspects, reducing electricity consumption at rates more than half compared to the traditional process, and significantly reducing the consumption of materials from nature. Remanufacturing makes it possible to improve the production process, reducing the environmental impact caused and production costs. Therefore, this dissertation presents the development of simulation models to evaluate the environmental and financial impacts caused by the extension of the life cycle of printers and toner cartridges through remanufacturing. For the modeling of the system, the System Dynamics methodology was used using the Vensim simulator, version 2022. For experimentation, verification and evaluation of the model, three scenarios were defined: the current one, with the current reuse rates, the optimistic, with high rates of waste reuse; and medium, with lower reuse rates. In designing the model, it was decided to build it in sub-models, in order to facilitate its experimentation and analysis. The results present important data for the application of remanufacturing, and the simulated scenarios justify the expansion of remanufacturing on a larger scale. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dinâmica de sistemas | por |
dc.subject | Remanufatura | por |
dc.subject | Resíduo eletrônico | por |
dc.subject | Modelagem de sistemas | por |
dc.subject | Simulação de computador | por |
dc.subject | System dynamics | eng |
dc.subject | Remanufacturing | eng |
dc.subject | E-waste | eng |
dc.subject | Systems modeling | eng |
dc.subject | Computer simulation | eng |
dc.title | Um modelo de dinâmica de sistemas para avaliação de cenários no processo de remanufatura de cartuchos de toners e impressoras | por |
dc.title.alternative | A system dynamics model for evaluation of scenarios in the remanufacturing process of toner cartridges and printers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O aumento da geração de resíduos oriundo das tecnologias da informação e do consumo de energia elétrica no Brasil mostra a necessidade da busca por soluções ambientais e econômicas. Os desenvolvedores de produtos empregam estratégias principais para resolver esse problema, a saber, uso eficiente de materiais na produção de equipamentos, e o uso de ferramentas como a remanufatura ou reciclagem. A remanufatura inclui o uso de processos industriais que prolongam a vida útil de itens desgastados e incapazes de desempenhar sua função original. As operações de remanufatura apresentam pontos fortes e impasses decorrentes do próprio processo, sendo necessário analisar essas características, considerar temas e avaliar sua aplicação. O processo de remanufatura consiste em trazer um bem já desgastado à qualidade igual ou superior a de um novo bem com uma garantia equivalente. Os benefícios se expandem para aspectos ambientais reduzindo o consumo de energia elétrica em taxas superiores a metade em relação ao processo tradicional, e diminui o consumo de materiais provenientes da natureza de forma significativa. A remanufatura possibilita que haja uma melhora no processo de produção, reduzindo o impacto ambiental causado e os custos de produção. Portanto essa dissertação apresenta o desenvolvimento de modelos de simulação para avaliação dos impactos ambientais e financeiros ocasionados pela extensão do ciclo de vida de impressoras e de cartuchos de toner por meio da remanufatura. Para a modelagem do sistema, foi utilizada a metodologia de Dinâmica de Sistemas mediante uso do simulador Vensim, versão 2022. Para a experimentação, verificação e avaliação do modelo, foram definidos três cenários: o atual, com as taxas atuais de reutilização o otimista, com altas taxas de reutilização do resíduo; e mediano, com taxas menores de reutilização. Na concepção do modelo, optou-se pela construção deste em submodelos, de modo a facilitar a sua experimentação e análise. Os resultados apresentam dados importantes para a aplicação da remanufatura, e os cenários simulados justificam a expansão da remanufatura em maior escala. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simonetto, Eugênio de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | De Gregori, Roberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dalmolin, Luiz Cláudio | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |