Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Schuch, Nelson Jorge
dc.creator: Kemmerich, Níkolas
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-10
dc.date.submitted: 2010
dc.description: Trabalho de conclusão de curso (graduação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas, Curso de Física, RS, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Measurements by ground based detectors of Secondary Cosmic Rays Intensity, from primary Galactic Cosmic Rays – GCR, shown several variations series caused by terrestrials and extraterrestrials effects, both of which can be periodic and sporadic. Among the causes of terrestrials and extraterrestrials variations are solar structures in the interplanetary medium and their associated shocks. When interplanetary solar structures hit the Earth, besides of possible geomagnetic storms, isotropic decreases of Cosmic Rays are observed, called Forbush Decreases. The Forbush Decrease is characterized by an intensity decrease of Cosmic Rays behind the shock. Certain kinds of decreases are observed before Forbush Decreases and are said to be anisotropic precursors related with kinetic effects due the interaction of Cosmic rays with the approaching shock. For study isotropic and anisotropic variability of GCRs due to solar structures in the interplanetary medium are utilized data observed by the Multidirectional Muon Detector, MMD, located at Southern Space Observatory SSO/CRS/CCR/INPE – MCT (29.4°S, 53.8°W, 480 m a.s.l.) São Martinho da Serra, Brasil, RS, and by the MMD at Nagoya, Japan. For the identification of solar structures in the interplanetary medium data tables related to structures earlier observed were used, analyzing them with data of plasma and interplanetary magnetic field observed by the spacecraft ACE of NASA. For the inspections of geomagnetic storms the Geomagnetic index Dst (Disturbance Storm Time) were used. The results shown the existence of Forbush Decreases in the isotropy Galactic Cosmic Rays, with energy equal or greater than 50GeV, it also was occasionally observed anisotropic decrease like the Loss Cone Precursor.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Raios cósmicos galáticospor
dc.subject: Ejeção de massa coronalpor
dc.subject: Decréscimo de Forbushpor
dc.subject: Nuvem magnéticapor
dc.subject: Tempestade magnéticapor
dc.title: Análise da variabilidade de raios cósmicos galácticos devido a estruturas solares no meio interplanetáriopor
dc.title.alternative: Galactic cosmic rays variability due to solar structures in the interplanetary mediumpor
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Santa Maria, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.graduation: Físicapor
dc.description.resumo: Medidas de intensidade de Raios Cósmicos (RC) secundários na superfície terrestre, que são oriundos de Raios Cósmicos Galácticos – RCG mostram uma série de variações causadas por efeitos terrestres e extraterrestres, ambos podendo ser periódicos e esporádicos. Dentre as causas das variações extraterrestres e esporádicas estão estruturas solares no meio interplanetário e choques associados. Quando as estruturas solares interplanetárias atingem a Terra, além de possíveis tempestades geomagnéticas, decréscimos isotrópicos dos Raios Cósmicos são observados, chamados de Decréscimos de Forbush (DF). O DF é caracterizado por um intenso decréscimo de RC formado atrás do choque de uma estrutura interplanetária. Certos tipos de decréscimos são observados antes do DF e são ditos precursores anisotrópicos relacionados com efeitos cinéticos da interação dos RC com a frente de choque. Para estudar a variabilidade isotrópica e anisotrópica dos RCG devido a estruturas solares no meio interplanetário são utilizados dados observados pelo Detector Multidirecional de Muons, DMM, localizado no Observatório Espacial do Sul - OES/CRS/CCR/INPE – MCT, (29.4°S, 53.8°W, 480 m a.n.m.), em São Martinho da Serra, RS, e pelo DMM de Nagoya, Japão. Para identificar estruturas solares no meio interplanetário são utilizadas tabelas de estruturas previamente observadas, analisando-as com dados do plasma e do campo magnético interplanetário observados pelo satélite ACE da NASA. Para verificação de tempestades geomagnéticas são utilizados dados do índice geomagnético Dst (Disturbance Storm Time). Os resultados mostram a existência de Decréscimos de Forbush na isotropia dos Raios Cósmicos Galácticos, com energia igual ou superior a 50 GeV, sendo ocasionalmente observado decréscimos anisotrópicos como o do cone de perdas.por
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples