Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
dc.creator: Kiszner, Mônica Alves
dc.date.issued: 2022-05-06
dc.description.abstract: Since its inception, the Covid-19 pandemic has had an unprecedented impact on human health as well as negative effects on countries' economies. The conditions and restrictions imposed to limit the spread of the virus have slowed the economy and the repercussions were felt across many sectors including businesses. Considered one of the most disruptive events, the pandemic can serve as an opportunity for innovations to break established barriers. In this sense, “innovation habitats” are fundamental, as they are places where the synergy between universities, public authorities and companies generate favorable conditions for innovation and regional development. The present study aimed to analyze innovation practices and their reflexes on the performance of companies located in innovation habitats in Rio Grande do Sul during the covid-19 pandemic period in the managers perception´s from innovation habitats. For this, a qualitative approach research was developed, of an exploratory nature, through a case study. Data analysis took place through content analysis. The subjects investigated were the managers of innovation habitats: OCEANTEC - Scientific and Technological Park of the federal university of Rio Grande (FURG), PAMPATEC - Scientific and Technological Park of the Federal University of Pampa (UNIPAMPA), and the ITSM and PULSAR Incubators, represented by AGITTEC - Innovation Agency and Technology Transfer at the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM). It can be seen that because they are located in environments conducive to the development of innovations, companies located in the investigated habitats sought to innovate at the time of a pandemic, especially in the dimensions: Relationship, Organization, Presence, Network and Innovative Ambience. It was noticed that the innovation practices that had the most potential to favor the performance of companies, concerning innovation in the dimensions: Offer, Brand, Customers, Solutions, Relationship, Added value, Presence and Network. With this, the assumption to be verified in the study, innovation practices favor the performance of companies during the covid-19 pandemic period, was confirmed according to the evidence found. Thus, it is concluded that some innovation practices, in addition to contributing to the performance of companies, can favor the growth of innovation habitats. The limitations of this study indicate that the results found only represent the investigated subjects, and it is not possible to make use of generalizations. Also, it is highlighted that the results are based on the managers' perception of the investigated habitats. For future studies, the expansion of the investigated subjects is suggested, verifying the innovation practices that can favor the performance in other companies and in other habitats.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Pandemiapor
dc.subject: Desempenhopor
dc.subject: Habitats de inovaçãopor
dc.subject: Innovationeng
dc.subject: Pandemiceng
dc.subject: Performanceeng
dc.subject: Innovation habitatseng
dc.title: Inovação em tempos de pandemia: práticas adotadas por empresas situadas em habitats de inovação do Rio Grande do Sulpor
dc.title.alternative: Innovation in pandemic times: practices adopted by companies located in innovation habitats of Rio Grande do Suleng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Desde o seu surgimento, a pandemia da covid-19 causou um impacto sem precedentes na saúde humana além de efeitos negativos na economia dos países. As condições e restrições impostas para limitar a disseminação do vírus desaceleraram a economia e as repercussões foram sentidas em diversos setores incluindo as empresas. Considerado um dos eventos mais disruptivos, a pandemia, pode servir como uma oportunidade para que as inovações rompam barreiras estabelecidas. Nesse sentido, os “habitats de inovação” são fundamentais, pois se tratam de lugares onde a sinergia entre universidade, poder público e empresas, geram condições favoráveis à inovação e ao desenvolvimento regional. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo analisar as práticas de inovação e seus reflexos no desempenho de empresas situadas em habitats de inovação do Rio Grande do Sul no período de pandemia da covid-19 na percepção dos gestores dos habitats de inovação. Para isso, desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, de natureza exploratória, por meio de um estudo de casos múltiplos. A análise de dados deuse por meio da análise de conteúdo. Os sujeitos investigados foram os gestores dos habitats de inovação: OCEANTEC - Parque Científico e Tecnológico da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande (FURG), PAMPATEC - Parque Científico e Tecnológico da Universidade Federal do Pampa (UNIPAMPA), e as incubadoras ITSM e PULSAR representadas pela AGITTEC - Agência de Inovação e Transferência de Tecnologia da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM). Pode-se perceber que por estarem localizadas em ambientes propícios ao desenvolvimento de inovações, as empresas situadas nos habitats investigados buscaram inovar no momento de pandemia, principalmente nas dimensões: Relacionamento, Organização, Presença, Rede e Ambiência Inovadora. Percebeu-se que as práticas de inovação que mais tiveram potencial de favorecer no desempenho das empresas, dizem respeito à inovação nas dimensões: Oferta, Marca, Clientes, Soluções, Relacionamento, Agregação de valor, Presença e Rede. Com isso, o pressuposto a ser verificado no estudo, as práticas de inovação favorecem o desempenho das empresas durante o período de pandemia da covid-19, foi confirmado de acordo com as evidências encontradas. Desse modo, concluise que algumas práticas de inovação além de contribuírem para o desempenho das empresas, podem favorecer o crescimento dos habitats de inovação. As limitações deste estudo apontam que os resultados encontrados representam apenas os sujeitos investigados, não sendo possível fazer uso de generalizações. Também, destaca-se que os resultados se baseiam na percepção dos gestores dos habitats investigados. Para estudos futuros, sugere-se a ampliação dos sujeitos investigados, verificando as práticas de inovação que podem favorecer o desempenho em outras empresas e habitats.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bichueti, Roberto Schoproni
dc.contributor.referee1: Kneipp, Jordana Marques
dc.contributor.referee2: Beuron, Thiago Antonio
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Ficheros en el ítem
Este ítem aparece en la(s) siguiente(s) colección(ones)
Mostrar el registro sencillo del ítem
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Excepto si se señala otra cosa, la licencia del ítem se describe como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
O Manancial - Repositório Digital da UFSM utiliza a versão 6.3 do software DSpace.
Av. Roraima, 1000. Cidade Universitária "Prof. José Mariano da Rocha Filho".
Bairro Camobi. CEP: 97.105-900. Santa Maria, RS, Brasil.