dc.creator | Casagrande, Camila | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-03-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | The Quorum Sensing (QS) regulation is closely related to the biofilm formation mechanism in several microrganisms. In the Chromobacterium violaceum (CV) species it is possible to verify this regulation through the production of violacein, a violet colored pigment. The blocking of the production of this protein has been used as an indicator of QS inhibition. To demonstrate QS inhibition there is no need to disable the bacteria, that is, there is no need for bacterial death. However, quantification of violacein requires robust and laborious laboratory instrumentation, in addition to a demanding costly infrastructure and specialized human resources. In this context, we aimed to evaluate the production and inhibition of violacein, where the readings were performed through the Android application Photometrix UVC coupled to an endoscopic USB camera. To evaluate the blockage of violacein production, it was used salicylic acid, a product of natural origin, widely used as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory and antifebrile. The ideal conditions for C. Violaceum growth and pigment production were also standardized. The microrganism showed better growth and violacein production, when cultivated in Brain Heart Infusion (BHI) culture medium for 24h at 37°C. The minimum inhibitory (125 μg/ml) and bactericidal (2000 μg/ml) concentrations of salicylic acid against CV were established. The salicylic acid at sub-inhibitory concentrations was able to inhibit violacein production and the results of the traditional method of reading were compared with those performed by the Android PhotoMetrix application. The results obtained demonstrate that there is no significant difference between the reading methods, indicating that these technologies can be great allies in research, and can be widely used as a screening method, favoring the discovery of new substances with potent QS inhibition activity and antibiofilms. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Photometrix | por |
dc.subject | Colorimetria | por |
dc.subject | Bactéria | por |
dc.subject | Violaceína | por |
dc.subject | Ácido salicílico | por |
dc.subject | Colorimetry | eng |
dc.subject | Bacterium | eng |
dc.subject | Violacein | eng |
dc.subject | Salicylic acid | eng |
dc.title | Padronização da quantificação de violaceína produzida por Chromobacterium violaceum através de métodos colorimétricos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Standardization of the quantification of violacein produced by Chromobacterium violaceum through colorimetric methods | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A regulação Quorum Sensing (QS) está intimamente relacionada com o mecanismo de formação de biofilme em diversos microrganismos. Na espécie Chromobacterium violaceum (CV) é possível verificar esta regulação através da produção da violaceína, um pigmento de coloração violeta. O bloqueio da produção dessa proteína, tem sido utilizado como indicador da inibição do QS. Para demonstrar a inibição do QS não há necessidade de inviabilizar a bactéria, ou seja, não precisa haver a morte bacteriana. Entretanto, a quantificação de violaceína necessita de instrumentação laboratorial robusta e trabalhosa, além de exigir infraestrutura onerosa e recursos humanos especializados. Neste contexto, objetivamos avaliar a produção e inibição de violaceína, onde as leituras foram realizadas através do aplicativo Android Photometrix UVC acoplado a uma câmera endoscópica USB. Para avaliar o bloqueio da produção de violaceína, foi utilizado o ácido salicílico, um produto de origem natural, amplamente utilizado como analgésico, anti-inflamatório e antifebril. Também foram padronizadas as condições ideais de crescimento de C. Violaceum e a produção do pigmento. O microrganismo demonstrou melhor crescimento e produção de violaceína, quando cultivado em meio de cultura Brain Heart Infusion (BHI) por 24h a 37°C. Foram estabelecidas as concentrações inibitória (125 μg/ml) e bactericida (2000 μg/ml) mínima do ácido salicílico frente a CV. O ácido salicílico em concentrações sub-inibitórias foi capaz de inibir a produção de violaceína e os resultados do método tradicional de leitura foram comparados com as realizadas pelo aplicativo Android PhotoMetrix. Os resultados obtidos demonstram que não há diferença significativa, entre os métodos de leitura, indicando que essas tecnologias podem ser grandes aliadas nas pesquisas, podendo ser bastante utilizadas como método de triagem, favorecendo a descoberta de novas substâncias com potente atividade de inibição de QS e antibiofilmes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Voos, Monica | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bairros, André Valle de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Márcia Ebling de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |