dc.creator | Pereira, Felipe Fagundes | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-04-26 | |
dc.description.abstract | The use of self-massage (AM) is used to manipulate the fascial system, it has demonstrated physical adaptations on the soft tissues and functional adaptations for different physical capacities, including jumping activities. Although the mechanisms responsible for these adaptations are not yet fully understood, AM techniques are characterized by the application of mechanical pressure on a selected area, including a large number of studies on the foam rolling (FR) tool. The aim of the present study was to verify the influence of the application of FR on the performance of the unilateral DJ. Men aged between 18 and 40 years old, physically active and who had not had contact with the RF technique participated in the study. Kinetic and kinematic approaches to movement were used to assess the performance of the unilateral DJ and how much force was applied to each region during the FR techniques. The subjects were divided into a Foam Rolling group and a control group. And they performed the unilateral DJ from unilateral falls from a 0.20m box, followed by a vertical jump immediately after landing. In general, the RF had no influence on unilateral DJ and, therefore, presents very little risk for physically active subjects. And the behavior of the force curves during the FR was similar for the hamstrings, calf, quadriceps and tibialis anterior for both the right and left limbs. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Automassagem | por |
dc.subject | Foam rolling | por |
dc.subject | Salto vertical | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho | por |
dc.subject | Self-massage | eng |
dc.subject | Foam rolling | eng |
dc.subject | Vertical jump | eng |
dc.subject | Performance | eng |
dc.title | Efeito do foam rolling sobre o desempenho drop jump | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of foam rolling on drop jump performance | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O uso da automassagem (AM) é utilizado para manipular o sistema fascial, tem demonstrado adaptações físicas sobre os tecidos moles e adaptações funcionais para diferentes capacidades físicas, entre elas atividades de salto. Embora os mecanismos responsáveis por estas adaptações ainda não estejam completamente esclarecidos, as técnicas de AM caracterizam-se pela aplicação de pressão mecânica sobre uma área selecionada, entre elas um grande número de estudos sobre a ferramenta de foam rolling (FR). Objetivo do presente estudo foi verificar a influência da aplicação do FR no desempenho do Drop Jump (DJ) unilateral. Participaram do estudo 26 homens com idade entre 18 e 40 anos, fisicamente ativos e que não haviam tido contato com a técnica de FR. Foram utilizadas abordagem cinéticas e cinemáticas do movimento para avaliar o desempenho do DJ unilateral e o quanto de força era aplicado em cada região durante as técnicas de FR. Os sujeitos foram divididos em grupo FR e grupo controle. E realizaram o DJ unilateral a partir de quedas unilaterais de uma caixa de 0,20 m, seguido de um salto vertical imediatamente após o pouso. De forma geral, o FR não teve influência no DJ unilateral e, portanto, apresenta muito pouco risco para sujeitos fisicamente ativos. E o comportamento das curvas de força durante o FR foi semelhante para os isquiotibiais, panturrilha, quadríceps e tibial anterior tanto para o membro direito, quanto para o esquerdo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mota, Carlos Bolli | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carpes, Felipe Pivetta | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Diefenthaeler, Fernando | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Física | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |