Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Jacques, Camila Signor
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-27
dc.description.abstract: Pregnancy usually presents a course without complications. However, in some cases, the development of pathologies inherent to pregnancy or the presence of previous pathologies may occur, increasing the risk of complications. Hypertensive diseases during pregnancy represent significant complications, contributing to high maternal, fetal and neonatal morbidity and mortality. The University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM), a regional reference for prenatal care of high-risk pregnant women, presents an ideal setting for the study of the routes of delivery, as well as gestational and perinatal outcomes, in patients with Gestational Hypertensive Disease. This study aims to characterize the epidemiological profile of parturients, evaluate prenatal and delivery data, including indications for birth, route of delivery and its complications, as well as data on the newborn. A quantitative, observational and cross-sectional study was carried out based on interviews with postpartum women and on the review of the medical records of hypertensive pregnant women without comorbidities who gave birth at the HUSM, Santa Maria, RS, between January 2017 and June 2018. A descriptive analysis of the variables and the association between them was verified by the chi-square test, with a significance level of 5%. This study complied with the ethical precepts contained in CNS Resolution n.466/2012 and was approved by the UFSM Ethics Committee (opinion n° 2,814,895 and CAAE 1 59366116.5.0000.5346). During the analysed period, there were 3156 births at the HUSM, with 31.1% in hypertensive pregnant women. The study included 1904 pregnant women, 981 (51.5%) with hypertension and 923 (48.5%) without comorbidities. Of the hypertensive women, 42.4% had pre-eclampsia (PE), 5.8% had PE superimposed on chronic hypertension (SAH), 12.0% had chronic SAH and 39.8% had gestational SAH. SAH was associated with maternal age equal to or greater than 35 years, obesity, nulliparity or multiparity, and prenatal care at a high-risk service with at least 6 prenatal appointments. Labor was predominantly spontaneous in patients without comorbidities (58.1%) and induced in hypertensive patients (42.7%), p<0.001. Of the induced deliveries, there was an association with vaginal delivery in pregnant women without comorbidities and cesarean delivery in hypertensive women (p<0.001). An association was observed between hypertensive pregnant women and complications in labor (p<0.001), vaginal delivery (P=0.011) and with birth weight <2500g (p<0.001). Newborns of hypertensive mothers were associated with neonatal complications (13,9%), need for resuscitation (3,4%) and admission to the neonatal intensive care unit (10,5%) (p<0.001). Through the present study, it was possible to elaborate an updated panorama of the morbidity profile, gestational outcomes and perinatal outcomes in patients with Gestational Hypertensive Disease treated at the HUSM, compared to pregnant women without comorbidities. Hypertensive diseases during pregnancy increase the risk of gestational and perinatal morbidity and mortality, increase the rate of induced deliveries and caesarean sections, requiring specialized care for these pregnant women in order to reduce unfavorable maternal and fetal outcomes.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Hipertensão gestacionalpor
dc.subject: Gestação de alto riscopor
dc.subject: Induções de partopor
dc.subject: Desfechos gestacionaispor
dc.subject: Gestational hypertensioneng
dc.subject: High-risk pregnancyeng
dc.subject: Inductionseng
dc.subject: Gestational outcomeseng
dc.title: Doença hipertensiva gestacional: perfil das gestantes e repercussões sobre o parto e período perinatal em um hospital escola do sul do paíspor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A gestação costuma apresentar uma evolução sem intercorrências. Porém, em alguns casos, pode haver desenvolvimento de patologias próprias da gestação ou presença de patologias prévias, que elevam o risco de complicações. As doenças hipertensivas na gestação representam significativas complicações, contribuindo para alta morbimortalidade materna, fetal e neonatal. O Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM), referência regional para acompanhamento pré-natal de gestantes de alto risco, apresenta um cenário ideal para estudo das vias de nascimento, bem como dos desfechos gestacionais e perinatais, em pacientes com Doença Hipertensiva Gestacional. O Estudo objetiva avaliar a evolução e o desfecho das gestações em gestantes hipertensas e sem comorbidades acompanhadas no Serviço de Obstetrícia do HUSM. Foi realizado um estudo quantitativo, observacional e transversal a partir de entrevista com as puérperas e revisão dos prontuários de gestantes hipertensas e sem comorbidades que tiveram seu parto no HUSM, Santa Maria, RS, entre janeiro de 2017 e junho de 2018. Realizou-se uma análise descritiva das variáveis e a associação entre as mesmas foi verificada pelo teste do Qui-quadrado, com nível de significância de 5%. O estudo respeitou os preceitos éticos contidos na Resolução CNS n.466/2012e foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética da UFSM (parecer nº 2.814.895 e CAAE 1 59366116.5.0000.5346). No período estudado, ocorreram 3156 nascimentos no HUSM, sendo 31,1% em gestantes hipertensas. Foram incluídos no estudo 1904 gestantes, sendo 981 (51,5%) hipertensas e 923 (48,5%) sem comorbidades. Das hipertensas, 42,4% tinham pré-eclâmpsia (PE), 5,8% PE sobreposta à hipertensão (HAS) crônica, 12,0% HAS crônica e 39,8% HAS gestacional. A HAS teve associação com idade materna igual ou superior a 35 anos, obesidade, nuliparidade ou multiparidade, e realização de pré-natal no serviço de alto risco com pelo menos 6 consultas pré-natais. O trabalho de parto (TP) foi predominantemente espontâneo nas pacientes sem comorbidades (58,1%) e induzido nas hipertensas (42,7%), p<0,001. Dos partos induzidos, houve associação com parto vaginal nas gestantes sem comorbidades e com cesariana nas hipertensas (p<0,001). As gestantes hipertensas tiveram associação com complicações no TP (p<0,001) e no parto vaginal (P=0,011) e com peso ao nascer <2500g (p<0,001). Os recém-nascidos de mães hipertensas tiveram associação com complicações neonatais (13,9%), necessidade de reanimação (3,4%) e internação em Unidade de Terapia Intensiva neonatal (10,5%) (p<0,001). Através do presente estudo foi possível elaborar um panorama atualizado do perfil de morbidade, dos desfechos gestacionais e resultados perinatais nas pacientes com Doença Hipertensiva Gestacional atendidas no HUSM, comparando-as com gestantes sem comorbidades. As doenças hipertensivas na gestação aumentam o risco de morbimortalidade gestacional e perinatal, aumentam a taxa de partos induzidos e de cesariana, sendo necessário um atendimento especializado para essas gestantes, a fim de reduzir desfechos maternos e fetais desfavoráveis.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Konopka, Cristine Kolling
dc.contributor.referee1: Haeffner, Leris Salete Bonfanti
dc.contributor.referee2: Bayer, Valéria Maria Limberger
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International