dc.creator | Marchesan, Luana Quintana | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | Despite improvements in the healthcare system, cardiovascular diseases are still the leading cause of death in the adult population. For every ten deaths in this population, three are related to cardiovascular disease, and ischemic heart disease or coronary artery disease (CAD), is responsible for most of these deaths. Treatment of CAD has advanced with the development of new medications and the advent of coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) in the 1960s. These technologies provided more remarkable survival and quality of life for many patients. However, heart surgery is not without risk. Among its complications is the stroke, a rare complication (1-
6% of cases) but feared since it causes significant morbimortality and high hospital and social costs. This study aimed to evaluate predictors of postoperative stroke in patients undergoing cardiac surgery at the University Hospital of Santa Maria (HUSM). To this end, a retrospective cohort study was carried out, which included an analysis of 678 patients ≥ 18 years old who underwent valve replacement surgery and/or coronary artery bypass grafting from July 1, 2011, to December 31, 2018. In addition, demographic data, exams, data and clinical information from the postoperative period were collected. The incidence of stroke in the sample was 3.5%
(n=24), with most events being ischemic (n=23) and diagnosed within the first 72 postoperative hours (n=21). After univariate and multivariate analysis, the following risk factors related to postoperative stroke were identified: previous stroke/TIA (RR=2.7 - 95% CI 1.108 -6.559 - p
< 0.029), carotid disease (RR=4.0 – 95% CI 1.429-11.440 – p < 0.008), previous atrial fibrillation (RR=3.1 – 95% CI - 1.209-7.935 – p < 0.019) and postoperative platelets ≥ 230 thousand (RR=2.5 – 95% CI - 1.059 -5.882 - p < 0.037). Hospital mortality was 8.0% (N=54), with 20.8% in patients who had a stroke in the postoperative period. The incidence of stroke found in the sample was higher than that described in the world literature, but similar to the national series and the individuals who presented this complication had higher mortality. This study also reinforces classic risk factors for postoperative stroke in cardiac surgery. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Procedimentos cirúrgicos cardiovasculares | por |
dc.subject | Cirurgia cardíaca | por |
dc.subject | Acidente vascular cerebral | por |
dc.subject | Acidente vascular encefálico | por |
dc.subject | Cardiac surgical procedures | eng |
dc.subject | Cardiac surgery | eng |
dc.subject | Stroke | eng |
dc.title | Fatores de risco associados a acidente vascular encefálico em pós-operatório de cirurgia cardíaca: um estudo de coorte | por |
dc.title.alternative | Risk factors associated with stroke in the postoperative of cardiac surgery: a cohort study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar de avanços no sistema de saúde, as doenças cardiovasculares (DCVs) seguem sendo a principal causa de óbito em adultos no mundo. De cada dez mortes nessa população, três se devem a uma DCV e a doença isquêmica do coração ou doença arterial coronariana (DAC) é responsável pela maioria desses óbitos de causa cardiovascular. O tratamento da DAC avançou com o desenvolvimento de novas medicações e com o advento da cirurgia de revascularização miocárdica (CRM) na década de 60. Essas tecnologias propiciaram maior sobrevida e qualidade de vida aos pacientes. Porém, a cirurgia cardíaca não é isenta de riscos. Dentre suas complicações está o acidente vascular encefálico (AVE), uma complicação rara (1 a 6% dos casos), mas que acarreta expressiva morbimortalidade e altos custos hospitalares e sociais. Esse estudo objetivou avaliar preditores de AVE pós-operatório em pacientes submetidos à cirurgia cardíaca no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria (HUSM). Para esse fim, foi realizado um estudo de coorte retrospectivo, que incluiu 678 pacientes ≥ 18 anos submetidos à cirurgia de troca valvar e/ou CRM no período de julho de 2011 a dezembro de 2018. Além disso, foram coletados dados demográficos, exames, dados e informações clínicas do pós-operatório. A incidência de AVE na amostra foi de 3,5% (n=24), sendo a maioria dos eventos isquêmicos
(n=23) e diagnosticados nas primeiras 72 horas de pós-operatório (n=21). Após análise univariada e multivariada, foram identificados os seguintes fatores de risco relacionados ao
AVC pós-operatório: AVE/AIT prévio (RR=2,7 – 95% IC 1,108 -6,559 – p < 0,029), doença carotídea (RR=4,0 – 95% IC 1,429-11,440 – p < 0,008), fibrilação atrial prévia (RR=3,1 – IC
95% - 1,209-7,935 – p < 0,019) e plaquetas pós-operatórias > 230 mil (RR=2,5 – 95% IC –
1,059 -5,882 – p < 0,037). A mortalidade hospitalar foi de 8,0% (N=54), sendo de 20,8% entre os pacientes que cursaram com AVE no pós-operatório. A incidência de AVE encontrada na amostra foi maior que a descrita na literatura internacional, mas similiar à casuística nacional e os indivíduos que apresentaram essa complicação apresentaram maior mortalidade. Esse estudo também reforça os fatores de risco clássicos para AVE no pós-operatório de cirurgia cardíaca. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Chemello, Diego | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Saadi, Eduardo Keller | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Saffi, Marco Aurélio Lumertz | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |