dc.creator | Pereira, Mariana Rigueira da Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-03-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The identification of mottles such as plinthite and saprolite residue in the soil can be considered a difficult task, both in the field and in the laboratory. The incorrect identification of these redoximorphic features can affect the taxonomic and technical classification of soils, causing damage to society due to the wrong management of soils. The objective of this study was to compare morphological, physical, chemical and mineralogical data in order to identify reddish mottles, possibly plinthites or saprolite residues, that occur in Argissolos Bruno-Acinzentados (Alisols) in southern Brazil. Four soil profiles were selected, being evaluated the horizons Bt, C and Cr. Matrix and mottle samples from each horizon were separated and subjected to morphological, granulometric, mineralogical, total sand fractionation and chemical extractions of Fe (HCl, DCB and OAA) and K (Mehlich-1 and HNO3). Aggregates from each horizon were submitted to the test of submersion in water for 2 and 8 hours and to 5 cycles of wetting and drying. In most of the tested horizons, for the mottled samples, lower clay contents and higher silt and sand contents were quantified, compared to the soil matrix. Iron concentrations in the mottles were higher when compared to the matrix in all extractions. The levels of non-exchangeable K were high, confirming the presence of micas in the source material and suggesting the saprolithic nature of the mottled, with higher levels compared to the matrix. The mineralogy indicated the low degree of alteration of the samples, with abundant presence of 2:1 minerals and feldspars, even in the clay fraction. The saprolite resisted in the water submersion tests, making it difficult to interpret the results for the correct identification between plinthites and saprolite fragments. The morphological field data associated with the results of the tests of submersion in water, of the cycle of wetting and drying, of the dissolution of K and of the mineralogy, indicate the saprolithic nature of the mottles evaluated in all horizons and profiles. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Feições redoximórficas | por |
dc.subject | Mosqueados | por |
dc.subject | Óxidos de ferro | por |
dc.subject | Plintização | por |
dc.subject | Redoximorphic features | eng |
dc.subject | Mottles | por |
dc.subject | Iron oxides | por |
dc.subject | Plinthization | por |
dc.title | Identificação de plintita e/ou resíduo de saprolito em solos com elevado gradiente textural | por |
dc.title.alternative | Identification of plintite and/or saprolite residue in soils with high textural contrast | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A identificação de mosqueados como plintita e resíduo de saprolito no solo pode ser considerada uma tarefa difícil, tanto no campo quanto no laboratório. A identificação incorreta destas feições redoximórficas pode afetar a classificação taxonômica e técnica dos solos, gerando prejuizos à sociedade devido ao manejo equivocado dos solos. A partir do exposto o objetivo desse estudo foi comparar dados morfológicos, físicos, químicos e mineralógicos visando a identificação de mosqueados avermelhados, possivelmente plintitas ou resíduos de saprolito, que ocorrem em Argissolos Bruno-Acinzentados no Sul do Brasil. Quatro perfis de solos foram selecionados, sendo avaliados os horizontes Bt, C e Cr. Amostras da matriz e dos mosqueados de cada horizonte foram separadas e submetidas a análises morfológica, granulométrica, mineralógica, fracionamento total da areia e extrações químicas de Fe (HCl, DCB e OAA) e K+ (Mehlich-1 e HNO3). Agregados de cada horizonte foram submetidos ao teste de submersão em água por 2 e 8 horas e à 5 ciclos de umedecimento e secagem. Na maioria dos horizontes testados, para as amostras de mosqueados foram quantificados menores teores de argila e maiores de silte e areia, em comparação a matriz. As concentrações de ferro nos mosqueados foram superiores quando comparadas à matriz em todas as extrações. Os teores de K não trocável foram elevados, confirmando a presença de micas no material de origem e sugerindo a natureza saprolítica dos mosqueados, com maiores teores em comparação a matriz. A mineralogia indicou o baixo grau de alteração das amostras, com presença abundante de minerais 2:1 e feldspatos, mesmo na fração argila. O saprolito resistiu nos testes de submersão em água, dificultando a interpretação dos resultados para a identificação correta entre plintitas e fragmentos saprolíticos. Os dados morfológicos de campo associados com os resultados dos testes de submersão em água, do ciclo de umedecimento e secagem, da dissolução de K e da mineralogia, indicam a natureza saprolítica dos mosqueados avaliados em todos os horizontes e perfis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pedron, Fabrício de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Marcos Gervasio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Miguel, Pablo | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |